|
Control theory in evolution
|
Alex Badyaev
(University of Arizona)
|
Institute colloquium |
December 16, 2019 16:00 |
17:00 |
Fyodor Kondrashov |
|
|
Breeding new proteins, the evolutionary way
|
Erich Bornberg-Bauer
(University of Münster)
|
Institute colloquium |
January 13, 2020 16:00 |
17:00 |
Fyodor Kondrashov |
|
|
[Canceled] Voronoi diagrams and manifold learning
|
Jean-Daniel Boissonnat
(Inria Sophia-Antipolis)
|
Institute colloquium |
April 20, 2020 16:00 |
17:00 |
Herbert Edelsbrunner |
|
|
Parties, doughnuts and coloring: some problems in graph theory
|
Maria Chudnovsky
(Princeton University)
|
Institute colloquium |
December 7, 2020 16:00 |
17:00 |
Timothy Browning |
|
|
[Webinar] Learning physics from machine learning
|
Andrea Liu
(University of Pennsylvania)
|
Institute colloquium |
May 4, 2020 16:00 |
17:00 |
Scott Waitukaitis |
|
|
[Canceled] Observing the cosmic microwave background: status and prospects
|
Lyman Page
(Princeton University)
|
Institute colloquium |
May 11, 2020 16:00 |
17:00 |
Calin Guet |
|
|
[Canceled] How computer science informs modern auction design
|
Tim Roughgarden
(Columbia University)
|
Institute colloquium |
May 18, 2020 16:00 |
17:00 |
Dan Alistarh |
|
|
[Webinar] Universal matter-wave interferometry
|
Markus Arndt
(University of Vienna)
|
Institute colloquium |
June 8, 2020 16:00 |
17:00 |
Onur Hosten |
|
|
TGF-ß superfamily signalling - an exploration in space and time
|
Caroline Hill
(Francis Crick Institute, London UK)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
December 12, 2019 11:00 |
12:15 |
Anna Kicheva |
|
|
Representations of p-adic groups and applications to automorphic forms
|
Jessica Fintzen
(Trinity College, University of Cambridge)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
December 19, 2019 13:30 |
15:30 |
Timothy Browning |
|
|
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Tomonori Takeuchi
|
|
Neuroscience data talk |
December 5, 2019 13:30 |
14:30 |
|
|
|
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Anton Sumser and Carolina Borges Merjane
|
|
Neuroscience data talk |
January 9, 2020 13:30 |
14:30 |
|
|
|
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Julia Michalska and Florianne Schoot Uiterkamp
|
|
Neuroscience data talk |
January 16, 2020 13:30 |
14:30 |
|
|
|
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Camilla Bellone
|
|
Neuroscience data talk |
January 30, 2020 13:30 |
14:30 |
|
|
|
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Joris de Wit
|
|
Neuroscience data talk |
February 20, 2020 13:30 |
14:30 |
|
|
|
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Jingjing Chen and Christoph Dotter
|
|
Neuroscience data talk |
February 27, 2020 13:30 |
14:30 |
|
|
|
Neuroscience Data Talk - cancelled
|
|
Neuroscience data talk |
March 26, 2020 13:30 |
14:30 |
|
|
|
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Laura Burnett and Mojtaba Tavakoli
|
|
Neuroscience data talk |
April 2, 2020 13:30 |
14:30 |
|
|
|
Log geometric techniques for open invariants in mirror symmetry
|
Hulya Arguz
(University of Versailles Saint-Quentin)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
December 5, 2019 13:30 |
15:30 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
K3 surfaces with complex multiplication and their twistor space
|
Daniel Huybrechts
(University of Bonn)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
December 12, 2019 13:30 |
15:30 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Representing norms by polynomials on average
|
Efthymios Sofos
(University of Glasgow)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
December 12, 2019 11:30 |
12:30 |
Timothy Browning |
|
|
Intersection theory of derived stacks
|
Adeel Khan
(University of Regensburg)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 16, 2020 13:30 |
15:30 |
Quoc Ho |
|
|
Regulators of number fields and abelian varieties
|
Fabien Pazuki
(University of Copenhagen)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 23, 2020 13:30 |
15:30 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
The nonlinear Schrödinger equation for orthonormal functions
|
Mathieu Lewin
(Universite Paris-Dauphine)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 16, 2020 16:00 |
18:00 |
Robert Seiringer |
|
|
Spectral properties of leaky quantum structures
|
Pavel Exner
(Czech Academy of Sciences)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
December 18, 2019 16:00 |
18:00 |
Laszlo Erdös |
|
|
Davide Scarselli, Thesis Defense
|
|
Thesis defense |
December 11, 2019 14:30 |
17:30 |
|
|
|
Deep Learning - the Key to Enable Artificial Intelligence
|
Sepp Hochreiter
(Johannes Kepler University Linz)
|
CS Talk Series |
January 28, 2020 14:00 |
15:00 |
Thomas Henzinger |
|
|
Life Science Retreat 2020
|
|
|
February 13, 2020 09:00 |
February 14, 2020 17:00 |
|
|
|
Ultrafast and electrically tunable coherent operations of hole spin qubits
|
Floris Braakman
(University of Basel)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
December 17, 2019 11:00 |
12:00 |
Georgios Katsaros |
|
|
Pradeep Bhandari, Thesis Defense
|
|
Thesis defense |
December 5, 2019 15:30 |
18:30 |
|
|
|
Control of microtubule dynamics: seeing proteins and drugs in action
|
Anna Akhmanova
(Utrecht University)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
December 13, 2019 11:00 |
12:00 |
Michael Sixt |
|
|
Recent Developments and Future Challenges for Molecular Quantum Theory
|
Edit Mátyus
(Eötvös Loránd University)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
January 21, 2020 11:00 |
12:00 |
Laszlo Erdös |
|
|
Side Channels and Transient Execution Attacks
|
Daniel Gruss
(TU Graz)
|
CS Talk Series |
December 5, 2019 16:30 |
18:00 |
Dan Alistarh |
|
|
Competing electron-electron correlations, spin-orbit coupling, and spin-lattice coupling in iridates: how to use them to tune magnetic interactions and charge gap
|
Ekaterina Paerschke
(IST Austria)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
February 4, 2020 11:00 |
12:00 |
Mikhail Lemeshko |
|
|
Thick points of random walk and multiplicative chaos
|
Antoine Jego
(Universität Wien)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
December 10, 2019 16:30 |
17:30 |
M. Beiglboeck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdoes, J. Maas |
|
|
Topological quantum matter in van der Waals materials: non-Abelian excitations and new experimental probes
|
Zlatko Papic
(University of Leeds)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
January 17, 2020 11:00 |
12:00 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
The Mullins-Sekerka problem with contact angle
|
Maximilian Rauchecker
(Universität Ulm)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 23, 2020 16:00 |
18:00 |
Julian Fischer |
|
|
Schärfer als die Physik erlaubt?
|
Johann G. Danzl
(IST Austria)
|
Public outreach event |
January 15, 2020 18:00 |
19:00 |
|
|
|
Establishment and self-organisation of trophectoderm-like cells into artificial embryos
|
Anusha Sathyanarayanan
(MPI Münster)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
December 18, 2019 11:00 |
12:30 |
Carl-Philipp Heisenberg |
|
|
Magic Angle Bilayer Graphene - Superconductors, Orbital Magnets, Correlated States and beyond
|
Dmitri Efetov
(ICFO Barcelona)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
February 14, 2020 11:00 |
12:00 |
Zhanybek Alpichshev |
|
|
Butterfly speciation - what can we learn from model based genome scans?
|
Konrad Lohse
(University of Edinburgh)
|
EvoLunch |
December 11, 2019 12:30 |
13:30 |
Nick Barton |
|
|
Unravelling the interplay of AMPA receptor interactions controlling synaptic strength
|
Jake Watson
(MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
December 16, 2019 15:00 |
16:00 |
Peter Jonas |
|
|
Making sense of signaling complexity
|
Michal Komorowski
(IPPT PAN)
|
FriSBi |
December 13, 2019 15:00 |
16:00 |
Gasper Tkacik |
|
|
Leveraging empirical dynamics to discover new regulatory networks
|
Ski Krieger
(Harvard University)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
December 11, 2019 15:00 |
16:00 |
Gasper Tkacik |
|
|
Measuring the physical properties of individual muscle precursor cells
|
Rachna Narayanan
(National University of Singapore)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
December 5, 2019 15:00 |
16:15 |
Carl-Philipp Heisenberg |
|
|
Transposable elements and selection for recombination
|
Denis Roze
(Roscoff Biological Station)
|
EvoLunch |
December 12, 2019 12:30 |
13:30 |
Nick Barton |
|
|
GeomTop Seminar: Persistent Microlocal Geometry
|
Adam Brown
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
December 5, 2019 13:15 |
14:45 |
|
|
|
An Eyring-Kramers formula for the spectral gap of the stochastic Allen-Cahn equation
|
Giacomo Di Gesù
(TU Wien)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
December 10, 2019 17:30 |
18:30 |
M. Beiglboeck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdoes, J. Maas |
|
|
GeomTop Seminar: Colin de Verdiere parameter and representations of graphs
|
Vojtech Kaluza
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
December 11, 2019 13:00 |
14:15 |
Uli Wagner |
|
|
Spin transport in a discrete-time Heisenberg model
|
Marko Ljubotina
(University of Ljubljana)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
December 16, 2019 11:00 |
12:00 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
Stochastic sewing lemma and applications
|
Khoa Le
(TU Berlin)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 14, 2020 16:00 |
18:00 |
Mate Gerencser |
|
|
Trichotomy phenomena in the mixing of sparse digraphs
|
Matteo Quattropani
(LUISS Rome)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 21, 2020 16:30 |
17:30 |
M. Beiglboeck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdoes, J. Maas |
|
|
Development and Stem Cells
|
|
Cells and Development |
February 28, 2020 09:30 |
19:00 |
Edouard Hannezo, Anna Kicheva |
|
|
The spatial Muller's ratchet
|
Félix Foutel-Rodier
(Collège de France)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
December 16, 2019 14:30 |
15:30 |
Nick Barton |
|
|
Isometries of Wasserstein spaces
|
Tamas Titkos
(BBS & Rényi Institute, Budapest)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
February 12, 2020 16:00 |
18:00 |
Laszlo Erdös / Dániel Virosztek |
|
|
Beyond Bogoliubov Dynamics
|
Sören Petrat
(Jacobs University Bremen)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 30, 2020 16:00 |
18:00 |
Robert Seiringer |
|
|
Uniform bound for points of bounded degree in function fields of positive characteristic
|
Arthur Forey
(ETH Zürich)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 9, 2020 13:30 |
15:30 |
Timothy Browning |
|
|
Recent developments in extremal combinatorics
|
Shoham Letzter
(University of Cambridge)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 13, 2020 09:00 |
10:00 |
Uli Wagner |
|
|
Stability theory for concrete categories
|
Sebastien Vasey
(Harvard University)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 20, 2020 09:00 |
10:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Parity Games -- the quasi-polynomial era
|
Karoliina Lehtinen
(University of Liverpool)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 21, 2020 09:00 |
10:00 |
Krish Chatterjee |
|
|
Sensory and cellular determinants of hippocampal place cells' activation in mice navigating familiar virtual environments
|
Jerome Epsztein
(Institut de Neurobiologie de la Méditerranée)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
January 27, 2020 12:00 |
13:00 |
Peter Jonas |
|
|
Brownian bees in the infinite swarm limit
|
Julien Berestycki
(University of Oxford)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 7, 2020 16:30 |
17:30 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas |
|
|
An Eyring-Kramers formula for the spectral gap of the stochastic Allen-Cahn equation
|
Giacomo Di Gesù
(TU Wien)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 7, 2020 17:30 |
18:30 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas |
|
|
Morphological determinants of cortical GABAergic interneuron myelination
|
Steven A. Kushner
(Erasmus MC NL)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
January 17, 2020 13:00 |
14:00 |
Gaia Novarino |
|
|
Engineering the shape and mechanics of epithelia
|
Xavier Trepat
(Institute for Bioengineering of Catalonia (IBEC))
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
January 21, 2020 11:00 |
13:00 |
Carl-Philipp Heisenberg |
|
|
Magnetism in ultrathin layered materials
|
David MacNeill
(MIT)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
January 13, 2020 10:00 |
11:00 |
Johannes Fink |
|
|
Compactness in Cryptography
|
Giulio Malavolta
(Simons Institute)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 16, 2020 10:00 |
11:00 |
Krzysztof Pietrzak |
|
|
Wissenschaft. Klosterneuburg. Schafft Wissen. - Schärfer als die Physik erlaubt?
|
Johann G. Danzl
(IST Austria)
|
Public outreach event |
January 15, 2020 16:00 |
19:00 |
|
|
|
Exotic charge carriers in porous frameworks, and their applications
|
Maarten Goesten
(KAUST)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
January 20, 2020 10:00 |
11:00 |
Maria Ibanez |
|
|
Molecules, Materials, and Methods for Advanced Electrocatalysis, Sustainable Synthesis, and Energy Storage
|
Dominik Halter
(UC Berkeley)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
January 22, 2020 10:00 |
11:00 |
Björn Hof |
|
|
How to assemble contractile actomyosin bundles in migrating cells?
|
Jaakko Lehtimäki
(University of Helsinki)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
January 24, 2020 14:00 |
15:30 |
Carl-Philipp Heisenberg |
|
|
The role of the microtubule-severing enzyme katanin in development, memory formation and consolidation
|
Franco Luis Lombino
(ZMNH, Hamburg)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
February 3, 2020 10:00 |
11:00 |
Ryuichi Shigemoto |
|
|
[Webinar] Single-particle cryo-EM: Visualization of biological molecules in their native states
|
Joachim Frank
(Columbia University)
|
Public outreach event |
April 21, 2020 17:00 |
18:00 |
Leonid Sazanov |
|
|
Interfacing biocatalysts with synthetic materials for semi-artificial photosynthesis
|
Erwin Reisner
(University of Cambridge)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
January 27, 2020 09:00 |
10:00 |
Maria Ibanez |
|
|
cryo-EM structures of RNA Polymerase III transcription complexes: Mechanisms of initiation and repression
|
Matthias Vorländer
(EMBL Heidelberg)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
January 21, 2020 11:00 |
12:00 |
Florian Schur |
|
|
Evolutionarily-Conserved and Plant-Specific Trafficking Machinery Required for Cytokinesis and Cell Expansion
|
Sebastian Bednarek
(UW-Madison)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
January 17, 2020 14:00 |
15:00 |
Jiri Friml |
|
|
Continuous tensor networks and entanglement renormalization
|
Adrián Franco Rubio
(Perimeter Institute Ontario)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
January 14, 2020 11:00 |
12:00 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
Universality everywhere: from spin models to automata
|
Gemma de las Cuevas
(University of Innsbruck)
|
General Interest Seminar |
January 16, 2020 15:00 |
16:15 |
Bernat Corominas-Murtra |
|
|
Emergent hydrodynamics in 1d quantum systems
|
Alvise Bastianello
(University of Amsterdam)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
January 28, 2020 11:00 |
12:00 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
Charge Storage and Transport in Mixed Conductors: From Bulk to Interface
|
Chia-Chin Chen
(Stanford University)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
January 23, 2020 09:00 |
10:00 |
Zhanybek Alpichshev |
|
|
Regularization of linearly constrained optimal transport problems
|
Stephan Eckstein
(Universität Konstanz)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 21, 2020 17:30 |
18:30 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas |
|
|
Tailor-Made Chalcogenide Colloids: Tuning Size, Composition, and Structure of Nanomaterials
|
Maksym Yarema
(ETH Zürich)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
February 6, 2020 11:00 |
13:00 |
Maria Ibanez |
|
|
Consensus-Based Optimization Over the Sphere: Theoretical Guarantees and Applications in Machine Learning
|
Massimo Fornasier
(TU Munich)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 24, 2020 10:00 |
11:30 |
Jan Maas |
|
|
Quantitative ways to animals behavior
|
Fabio Canneva
(Baxalta Innovations (now part of Takeda))
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
January 21, 2020 10:00 |
10:30 |
|
|
|
A causal link between reward, aversion learning and dopamine neurons
|
Anton Ilango Micheal
(Otto von Guericke University)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
January 21, 2020 10:30 |
11:00 |
|
|
|
Modelling behavior in animals to understand human disease
|
Elena Deliu
(University of Vienna)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
January 22, 2020 10:00 |
10:30 |
|
|
|
Methods for probing functional neural circuits in behavior
|
Yave R. Lozano Navarro
(University Hospital Würzburg)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
January 22, 2020 10:30 |
11:00 |
|
|
|
Collective functionality in intelligent active matter: Bridging multi-scale biology with the physics of solids, fluids and information
|
Arnold JTM Mathijssen
(Stanford University)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
February 11, 2020 09:00 |
10:00 |
Edouard Hannezo |
|
|
Derived equivalences of hyperkähler varieties
|
Lenny Taelman
(Universiteit van Amsterdam)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 5, 2020 13:30 |
15:30 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
A lineage study of progenitor cells in the avian retina: origin of neuronal classes and types
|
Franck Maurinot
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
January 20, 2020 11:00 |
12:00 |
Gaia Novarino |
|
|
Elementary approaches to growth rate maximization
|
Daan de Groot and Age Tjalma
(VU Amsterdam)
|
FriSBi |
January 24, 2020 15:00 |
16:00 |
Gasper Tkacik |
|
|
Spectral gaps in quantum spin systems
|
Marius Lemm
(Harvard University)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
January 27, 2020 10:00 |
11:00 |
Robert Seiringer |
|
|
Soft Matters: Carving non-equilibrium pathways to control self-assembly
|
Jeremie Palacci
(UC San Diego)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
February 10, 2020 09:00 |
10:00 |
Scott Waitukaitis |
|
|
(CANCELED) Science Education Day
|
Iris Rauskala, Christoph Lampert
|
Public outreach event |
March 11, 2020 14:00 |
18:00 |
|
|
|
Introduction to chromatin structure in evolution and development
|
Aleksandra Galitsyna
(Skoltech)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
January 22, 2020 15:00 |
16:00 |
Fyodor Kondrashov |
|
|
[Online] IST Science and Society Lecture: Ruth Wodak
|
Ruth Wodak
(Lancaster University and University of Vienna)
|
Public outreach event |
November 19, 2020 17:00 |
18:00 |
Oliver Lehmann |
|
|
GeomTop Seminar: "The Hole System of Triangulated Shapes"
|
Katharina Ölsböck
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 22, 2020 13:00 |
14:15 |
|
|
|
Active Science
|
Oved Kedem
(Weizmann Institute of Science)
|
|
February 10, 2020 15:00 |
16:00 |
Communications & Events |
|
|
STEM fatale Brunch with Peggy Sotiropoulou
|
Peggy Sotiropoulou
(Celyad, Belgium)
|
General Interest Seminar |
February 11, 2020 10:00 |
11:30 |
STEM fatale organizing team |
|
|
STEM fatale Scientific Talk with Peggy Sotiropoulou
|
Peggy Sotiropoulou
(Celyad, Belgium)
|
General Interest Seminar |
February 11, 2020 11:30 |
13:30 |
STEM fatale organizing team |
|
|
Adiabatic and superadiabatic processes with a superconducting circuit
|
Sorin Paraoanu
(Aalto University)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
January 29, 2020 15:00 |
16:00 |
Johannes Fink / Alfredo Rueda |
|
|
High-throughput inference of brain composition and connectivity using single-cell genomics
|
Arpiar Saunders
(Harvard Medical School, Boston)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
February 10, 2020 10:00 |
11:00 |
Mario deBono |
|
|
Information Storage in Memory Engrams
|
Tomás J. Ryan
(Trinity College Dublin)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
February 18, 2020 14:00 |
15:00 |
Maximilian Jösch |
|
|
From individual motion to collective cell migration
|
Sylvain Gabriele
(U Mons)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
January 29, 2020 11:30 |
12:30 |
Edouard Hannezo |
|
|
4-Year Colloquium
|
Anna Kicheva
(IST Austria)
|
4th year colloquium |
April 17, 2020 10:00 |
11:00 |
Carl-Philipp Heisenberg |
|
|
Interpreting the genomic landscape of speciation: insights from a radiation of monkeyflowers
|
Sean Stankowski
(University of Sheffield)
|
EvoLunch |
February 19, 2020 12:30 |
13:30 |
Nick Barton |
|
|
Design Principles of Heart Morphogenesis: Forms, Forces and Fate
|
Rashmi Priya
(Max Planck Institute for Heart and Lung Research)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
February 24, 2020 09:00 |
10:00 |
Ani Kicheva |
|
|
Redesigning Storage Systems for Future Workloads, Hardware, and Performance Requirements
|
Oana Balmau
(University of Sidney)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
February 24, 2020 10:00 |
11:00 |
Dan Alistarh |
|
|
Leaves decompositions in Euclidean spaces
|
Krzysztof Ciosmak
(University of Oxford)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
February 6, 2020 16:00 |
18:00 |
Jan Maas |
|
|
From weakly interacting particles to a regularised Dean-Kawasaki model
|
Federico Cornalba
(IST Austria)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
February 20, 2020 16:00 |
18:00 |
Julian Fischer |
|
|
Locality lower bounds through round elimination
|
Jukka Suomela
(Aalto University)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
February 3, 2020 14:30 |
16:00 |
Dan Alistarh |
|
|
GeomTop Seminar: No-dimension versions of Caratheodory's and Tverberg's theorems in Banach spaces and their corollaries
|
Grisha Ivanov
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
February 5, 2020 13:00 |
14:15 |
Uli Wagner |
|
|
Driving Scientific Discovery with Interactive Visual Data Analysis
|
Alexander Lex
(University of Utah)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
February 25, 2020 10:30 |
11:30 |
Chris Wojtan |
|
|
Scalable Convex Optimization with Applications to Semidefinite Programming
|
Alp Yurtsever
(EPFL)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
February 26, 2020 09:00 |
10:00 |
Marco Mondelli |
|
|
Fiber-based artificial muscles and sensors for human-machine-interface
|
Mehmet Kanik
(MIT)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
March 10, 2020 10:00 |
11:00 |
Michael Sixt |
|
|
Quantum coherent interface of an electron and a nuclear ensemble
|
Dorian Gangloff
(University of Cambridge)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
March 16, 2020 10:30 |
11:30 |
Andrew Higginbotham |
|
|
Quantum Seminar: Cheng-Chien Chen
|
Cheng-Chien Chen
(University of Alabama at Birmigham)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
May 15, 2020 11:00 |
12:00 |
Mikhail Lemeshko |
|
|
Dissection of cortical circuits and mechanisms underlying nociception and pain in rodent models.
|
Linette Tan
(University of Heidelberg)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
March 3, 2020 10:00 |
11:00 |
Sandra Siegert |
|
|
Free-standing nanostructures at atomic scale: from growth mechanisms to local properties
|
Jordi Arbiol
(Catalan Institute of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology (ICN2))
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
March 26, 2020 16:00 |
17:00 |
Maria Ibanez |
|
|
Fine tuning of cell death during epithelial homeostasis: from local coordination to death commitment and cell extrusion
|
Romain Levayer
(Institut Pasteur)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
February 11, 2020 16:15 |
17:30 |
Edouard Hannezo |
|
|
Quantifying and perturbing the movement of extracellular signaling proteins
|
David Mörsdorf
(Max Planck Institute Tübingen)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
February 10, 2020 11:00 |
12:00 |
Martin Loose |
|
|
Lexicographic optimal chains and manifold triangulations
|
André Lieutier
(Dassault Systemes)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
February 11, 2020 14:00 |
15:00 |
Herbert Edelsbrunner |
|
|
Phase II clinical trial of phage therapy against E. coli diarrhea in children from Bangladesh.
|
Harald Bruessow
(Nestle to KU Leuven)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
February 11, 2020 11:00 |
12:15 |
Calin Guet |
|
|
GeomTop Seminar: "Topological Data Analayis for Geospatial Data"
|
Farid KARIMIPOUR
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
February 12, 2020 13:00 |
14:15 |
|
|
|
(Canceled) International Day of Mathematics 2020
|
|
|
March 14, 2020 10:00 |
16:00 |
|
|
|
Localisation of a random walk in dimensions $d \ge 3$
|
Nathanael Berestycki
(University of Vienna)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 6, 2020 14:00 |
14:50 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
Cardy embedding of random planar maps
|
Nina Holden
(ETH Zürich)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 6, 2020 15:00 |
15:50 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
On the threshold of spread-out contact process percolation
|
Balázs Ráth
(TU Budapest=BME)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 6, 2020 16:30 |
17:20 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
Metamaterial Devices
|
Alexandra Ion
(ETH Zurich)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 2, 2020 10:00 |
11:00 |
Bernd Bickel |
|
|
Digital Trust and Decentralization
|
Eleftherios Kokoris-Kogias
(EPFL)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 3, 2020 09:00 |
10:00 |
Krzysztof Pietrzak |
|
|
Physics and Control of Wall-Bounded Turbulent Flows
|
Sina Ghaemi
(University of Alberta, Canada)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
February 19, 2020 10:00 |
11:00 |
Björn Hof |
|
|
MINFLUX nanoscopy and related matters
|
Stefan Hell
(Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Göttingen & Max Planck Institute for Medical Research, Heidelberg)
|
Institute colloquium |
February 21, 2020 16:00 |
17:00 |
Johann Danzl |
|
|
Non-equilibrium quasiparticles in superconducting qubits
|
Leonid Glazman
(Yale University)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
March 13, 2020 11:00 |
12:00 |
Andrew Higginbotham |
|
|
Domestication selection and shifts in trait variability at the within-plant scale
|
Moria Robinson
(Michigan State University)
|
EvoLunch |
February 26, 2020 12:30 |
13:30 |
Carina Baskett |
|
|
Photon-photon interactions in a waveguide with an array of atoms
|
Alexander N. Poddubny
(Ioffe Institute, St. Petersburg)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
March 4, 2020 14:00 |
15:00 |
Johannes Fink / Elena Redchenko |
|
|
Geometry, Topology, and Groups
|
Anna Wienhard
(University of Heidelberg)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 11, 2020 10:00 |
11:00 |
Laszlo Erdös |
|
|
Structural biology of melatonin receptors
|
Benjamin Stauch
(University of Southern California)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
March 10, 2020 09:00 |
10:00 |
Carrie Bernecky |
|
|
Enumerative geometry: old and new
|
Felix Janda
(IAS Princeton)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 5, 2020 10:00 |
11:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Dissecting mechanisms that govern cellular plasticity
|
Bruno diStefano
(HMS, Boston)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
March 9, 2020 09:00 |
10:00 |
Gaia Novarino |
|
|
Novel coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) – Ask the Expert
|
Franz Allerberger
(AGES, Vienna)
|
General Interest Seminar |
February 27, 2020 18:00 |
19:00 |
EHS |
|
|
4-Year Colloquium: Giorgos Katsaros
|
Giorgos Katsaros
(IST Austria)
|
4th year colloquium |
June 5, 2020 10:00 |
11:00 |
Misha Lemeshko |
|
|
Modeling the neural control of movement: performance limitations and data-driven inference
|
Shreya Saxena
(Columbia University)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 9, 2020 10:00 |
11:00 |
Gasper Tkacik |
|
|
Engineering entanglement in synthetic quantum systems
|
Julian Leonard
(Harvard University)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
March 12, 2020 10:00 |
11:00 |
Giorgos Katsaros |
|
|
Evolution and development of neuronal diversity in the Drosophila optic lobes
|
Nikolaos Konstantinides
(NYU)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
March 17, 2020 09:00 |
10:00 |
Max Jösch |
|
|
Quantum phenomena in real materials
|
Lukas Muechler
(Flatiron Institute)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
March 17, 2020 10:00 |
11:00 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
Laboratory Experiments with Dust, Sand and Pebbles to form Planets
|
Prof Gerhard Wurm
(Universität Düsseldorf)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
March 13, 2020 09:30 |
10:30 |
Scott Waitukaitis |
|
|
Harnessing exotic configuration spaces for quantum applications
|
Victor Albert
(Caltech)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
March 2, 2020 09:00 |
10:00 |
Misha Lemeshko |
|
|
[Online] Uncovering the determinants of pathogen diversity in nature
|
Anna-Liisa Laine
(University of Zurich)
|
Institute colloquium |
September 7, 2020 16:00 |
17:00 |
Nick Barton |
|
|
[CANCELLED] Recent advances in light induced superconductivity
|
Andrea Cavalleri
(MPSD & Univ. of Oxford)
|
Institute colloquium |
October 5, 2020 16:00 |
17:00 |
Zhanybek Alpichshev |
|
|
Active Topology
|
Cristina Marchetti
(University of California, Santa Barbara)
|
Institute colloquium |
May 17, 2021 17:00 |
18:00 |
Gasper Tkacik |
|
|
[Online] Fluid dynamics of living cells
|
Michael J. Shelley
(Flatiron Institute, Simons Foundation)
|
Institute colloquium |
November 9, 2020 16:00 |
17:00 |
Björn Hof |
|
|
Natural Language Understanding in Computers and in the Human Brain
|
Tom Mitchell
(Carnegie Mellon University)
|
Institute colloquium |
November 16, 2020 16:00 |
17:00 |
PDA |
|
|
Quantum Sensing of Quantum Materials
|
Amir Yacoby
(Harvard University)
|
Institute colloquium |
November 23, 2020 16:00 |
17:00 |
Georgios Katsaros |
|
|
The bizarre one-dimensional quantum world
|
Thierry Giamarchi
(University of Geneva)
|
Institute colloquium |
November 30, 2020 16:00 |
17:00 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
Belief-propagation, evolutionary inference, phase transitions, and complexity
|
Elchanan Mossel
(Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
|
Institute colloquium |
December 14, 2020 16:00 |
17:00 |
Uli Wagner |
|
|
Actin-based forces in asymmetric meiotic cell division
|
Rong Li
(Johns Hopkins University & National University of Singapore)
|
Institute colloquium |
January 18, 2021 10:00 |
11:00 |
Carl-Philipp Heisenberg |
|
|
The brain as a central regulator of immunity
|
Asya Rolls
(Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)
|
Institute colloquium |
March 1, 2021 16:00 |
17:00 |
Gaia Novarino |
|
|
The Complexity of Consensus and Set Agreement
|
Faith Ellen
(University of Toronto)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 3, 2020 16:00 |
17:00 |
Dan Alistarh |
|
|
Using microfluidics for quantitative studies of post-embryonic development in C. elegans
|
Wolfgang Keil
(Curie Institute)
|
FriSBi |
March 20, 2020 15:00 |
16:00 |
Gasper Tkacik |
|
|
GeomTop Seminar: "Chromatic number of Kneser hypergraphs and a conjecture of Frick"
|
Amir Jafari
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 4, 2020 13:00 |
14:15 |
Uli Wagner |
|
|
Special GeomTop seminar: "Sylvester's Four-Point Problem on Order Types"
|
Emo Welzl
(ETH Zurich)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 5, 2020 13:00 |
14:15 |
Uli Wagner |
|
|
RNA structure-mediated RNP assembly for neuronal mRNA localisation
|
Jernej Ule
(The Francis Crick Institute)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
May 5, 2020 14:00 |
15:00 |
Mario De Bono |
|
|
Vienna Probability Seminar
|
Sunil Chhita
(Durham University)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
June 30, 2020 16:30 |
17:30 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
Vienna Probability Seminar
|
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
June 30, 2020 17:30 |
18:30 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
Vienna Probability Seminar
|
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
June 30, 2020 17:30 |
18:30 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
Talentesommer Klosterneuburg
|
|
Public outreach event |
August 31, 2020 09:00 |
September 4, 2020 16:00 |
|
|
|
Topological non-Hermitian origin of surface electromagnetic and acoustic waves
|
Konstantin Bliokh
(RIKEN, Japan)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
April 28, 2020 11:00 |
12:00 |
Mikhail Lemeshko |
|
|
[Webinar] Phase transitions in the dynamics of quantum information
|
Soonwon Choi
(UC Berkeley )
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
April 7, 2020 17:00 |
19:00 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
[Webinar] Cohomology of stacks of shtukas
|
Cong Xue
(University of Cambridge)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
April 9, 2020 15:30 |
17:30 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Hilbert schemes of points on singular surfaces: combinatorics, geometry, and representation theory
|
Balazs Szendroi
(University of Oxford)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
April 2, 2020 14:00 |
16:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
[Webinar] Long-Lived Excitations, Directional Memory and Hydrodynamic Transport in Two-Dimensional Electron Fluids
|
Leonid Levitov
(MIT - Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
April 14, 2020 16:00 |
18:00 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
On the distribution of the error term in Chebotarev's density theorem and applications
|
Daniel Fiorilli
(Université Paris-Sud)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
April 30, 2020 14:00 |
15:00 |
Timothy Browning |
|
|
[Webinar] Many-body localisation: a tale of correlations and constraints on Fock space
|
Sthitadhi Roy
(University of Oxford)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
April 21, 2020 13:00 |
15:00 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Rafael Yuste
|
Rafael Yuste
(Neurotechnology Center, Dept., Biological Sciences, Columbia University)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
May 12, 2020 14:00 |
15:00 |
Neuroscience Students and Postdocs |
|
|
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Gasper Tkacik
|
Gasper Tkacik
(IST Austria)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
June 2, 2020 14:00 |
15:00 |
|
|
|
[Webinar] Viren, zieht euch warm an!
|
Florian Schur
(Institute of Science and Technology Austria)
|
Public outreach event |
May 13, 2020 16:00 |
17:00 |
Thomas Henzinger |
|
|
P-adic integration, geometry and Higgs bundles
|
Dimitri Wyss
(L'Ecole polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
June 11, 2020 14:00 |
16:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
[Webinar] Young Scientist Symposium 2020
|
|
Symposium/Conference |
May 15, 2020 09:00 |
18:00 |
Young Scientist Symposium 2020 Committee |
|
|
TWIST Talk by Curt Bilby
|
Curt Bilby
|
|
June 10, 2020 16:30 |
17:45 |
Alexander Schwartz |
|
|
[Webinar] Krypto gegen Krise – wie moderne Kryptografie im Kampf gegen die Pandemie und den Klimawandel mitmischt
|
Krzysztof Pietrzak
(IST Austria)
|
Public outreach event |
June 17, 2020 16:00 |
17:00 |
Thomas Henzinger |
|
|
[Webinar] The establishment of sister chromatid cohesion is an aspect of the replisome unique to eukaryotic cells
|
Kim Nasmyth
(University of Oxford)
|
Institute colloquium |
June 15, 2020 16:00 |
17:00 |
Thomas Henzinger |
|
|
On the topology of Hitchin fibrations
|
Junliang Shen
(Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
June 18, 2020 14:00 |
16:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
[Webinar] That sinking feeling: Gravity and its role in how life navigates the oceans
|
Manu Prakash
(Stanford University)
|
Institute colloquium |
June 22, 2020 18:00 |
19:00 |
Martin Loose |
|
|
[Webinar] Human antibody responses to SARS-CoV-2: Personal and Public
|
Scott Boyd
(Stanford University)
|
Institute colloquium |
June 29, 2020 18:00 |
19:00 |
Carrie Bernecky |
|
|
Algebraic Geometry and Number Theory SE
|
Junliang Shen
(MIT Mathematics)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
June 23, 2020 13:30 |
17:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
[Online] Von Genetik bis zu Hirn-Organoiden – auf der Suche nach Therapien für Autismus
|
Gaia Novarino
(IST Austria)
|
Public outreach event |
July 1, 2020 17:00 |
18:00 |
Tom Henzinger |
|
|
[Online] Why big is bad: Decrease in DNA - cytoplasm ratio is a cause of senescence
|
Angelika Amon
(Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
|
Public outreach event |
September 17, 2020 16:00 |
17:00 |
Tom Henzinger and Anton Zeilinger |
|
|
[Online] Predictive simulation for films, fashion, and physics
|
Florence Bertails-Descoubes
(INRIA)
|
Institute colloquium |
October 19, 2020 16:00 |
17:00 |
Chris Wojtan |
|
|
Cell-cell mechanical interactions reinterpret developmental patterning during epithelial folding in Drosophila embryo
|
Sourabh Bhide
(EMBL Heidelberg)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
August 10, 2020 11:00 |
12:00 |
Carl-Philipp Heisenberg |
|
|
Igf signaling coordinates retina growth with body size by regulating retinal progenitor proliferation
|
Clara Becker
(Univerity Heidelberg)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
August 17, 2020 10:30 |
13:00 |
Lora Sweeney |
|
|
Exploring the aetiology and treatment of hyposmia in a rat model of pre-motor Parkinson's disease
|
Marco Sancandi
(UCL - School of Pharmacy)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
August 20, 2020 15:00 |
16:00 |
Lora Sweeney |
|
|
Random Testing of Distributed Systems with Theoretical Guarantees
|
Rupak MAJUMDAR
(MPI-SWS)
|
CS Talk Series |
September 15, 2020 14:00 |
15:00 |
Tom HENZINGER |
|
|
Thesis Defense Talk by Ran Zhang(Bickel's Group)
|
Ran Zhang
(Bickel's Group, IST Austria)
|
Thesis defense |
September 7, 2020 10:00 |
12:00 |
Prof. Scott Waitukaitis |
|
|
[Online] What can we further learn from the brain for artificial intelligence?
|
Kenji Doya
(Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology)
|
Neurotheory Forum |
September 11, 2020 15:00 |
16:00 |
Tim Vogels |
|
|
[Online] TWIST Talk by Vincent Linder
|
Vincent Linder
(Calciscon AG)
|
|
September 16, 2020 16:00 |
17:00 |
Alexander Schwartz |
|
|
The Origins of Hyperproperties
|
Fred Schneider
(Cornell University)
|
CS Talk Series |
November 11, 2020 15:00 |
16:00 |
Thomas Henzinger |
|
|
[Online] Local and global organization of synaptic inputs on cortical dendrites
|
Julijana Gjorgjieva
(Max Planck Institute for Brain Research, Technical University of Munich)
|
Neurotheory Forum |
September 18, 2020 15:00 |
16:00 |
Tim Vogels |
|
|
[Online] Circuit mechanisms underlying the dynamic control of cortical processing by subcortical neuromodulators
|
Anita Disney
(Duke University School of Medicine)
|
Neurotheory Forum |
October 23, 2020 15:00 |
16:00 |
Tim Vogels |
|
|
Neural circuit parameter variability, robustness, and homeostasis
|
Astrid Prinz
(Emory University)
|
Neurotheory Forum |
March 12, 2021 15:00 |
16:00 |
Tim Vogels |
|
|
P=W conjectures for character varieties with symplectic resolution
|
Mirko Mauri
(Max Planck Institute Bonn)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
October 8, 2020 14:00 |
15:30 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
E-polynomials of character varieties for real curves
|
Tom Baird
(Memorial University of Newfoundland)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
October 1, 2020 14:00 |
15:30 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Limits of the diagonal Cartan subgroup in SL(n,R) and SL(n, Q_p)
|
Arielle Leitner
(Weizmann Institute of Science)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
December 10, 2020 14:00 |
15:00 |
Timothy Browning |
|
|
Neuroscience Talk Henning Sprekeler
|
Henning Sprekeler
(Technical University of Berlin)
|
Neurotheory Forum |
September 25, 2020 15:00 |
16:00 |
Tim Vogels |
|
|
The oriented swap process and last passage percolation
|
Elia Bisi
(TU Wien)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
October 6, 2020 16:30 |
17:15 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
Overlaps between eigenvectors of non-Hermitian random matrices
|
Guillaume Dubach
(IST Austria)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
October 6, 2020 17:30 |
18:15 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
Gibbs measures in infinite dimensions - Some new results on a classical topic
|
Hendrik Weber
(University of Bath)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
October 20, 2020 16:30 |
17:15 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
Topological aspects of random graphs
|
Mihyun Kang
(TU Graz)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
October 20, 2020 17:30 |
18:15 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
[Online] Science-Industry Talk 2020
|
|
|
November 10, 2020 18:00 |
19:30 |
|
|
|
Neuroscience Talk Vankat Ramaswamy
|
Venkat Ramaswamy
(Birla Institute of Technology & Science)
|
Neurotheory Forum |
October 2, 2020 15:00 |
16:00 |
Tim Vogels |
|
|
Theoretical and computational approaches to neuroscience with complex models in high dimensions across multiple timescales: from perception to motor control and learning
|
Surya Ganguli
(Stanford University)
|
Neurotheory Forum |
October 16, 2020 15:00 |
16:00 |
Andrew Saxe |
|
|
Virtual Classes of Representation Varieties of Upper Triangular Matrices via Topological Quantum Field Theories
|
Márton Hablicsek
(Universiteit Leiden, NL)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
October 15, 2020 14:00 |
16:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Spherical varieties and L-functions via geometric Langlands
|
Jonathan Wang
(MIT Mathematics)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
November 5, 2020 15:30 |
17:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
An arithmetic count of rational plane curves
|
Kirsten Wickelgren
(Duke University, North Carolina)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 14, 2021 15:00 |
16:00 |
Timothy Browning |
|
|
Campus spotlight: From the lab into the news! How does media relations work at IST Austria
|
|
|
October 14, 2020 11:30 |
12:15 |
|
|
|
Chromatin Dynamics throughout Development: A view from the cortex
|
Mariano Gabitto
(Simons' Center for Computational Biology)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
October 20, 2020 13:30 |
14:30 |
Lora Sweeney |
|
|
Gradient estimates for quantum Markov semigroups and return to equilibrium
|
Melchior Wirth
(IST Austria)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
November 5, 2020 16:15 |
17:15 |
Jan Maas |
|
|
The isometry group of Wasserstein spaces: the Hilbertian case
|
Daniel Virosztek
(IST Austria)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
October 22, 2020 16:30 |
17:30 |
Laszlo Erdös |
|
|
Asymptotic expansion of the low-energy excitations for weakly interacting bosons
|
Lea Bossmann
(IST Austria)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
October 29, 2020 16:15 |
17:15 |
Robert Seiringer |
|
|
Derivation of the kinetic wave equation
|
Pierre Germain
(CIMS, New York University)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
November 12, 2020 16:15 |
17:15 |
Laszlo Erdös |
|
|
Can subjective experience be quantified? Critically examining computational cognitive neuroscience approaches
|
Megan Peters
(UC Irvine)
|
Neurotheory Forum |
November 6, 2020 15:00 |
16:00 |
Andrew Saxe |
|
|
Towards quantitative structural cell biology: in situ experiments and simulations discover flexible hinges in SARS-CoV-2 Spike protein.
|
Mateusz Sikora
(Max Planck Institute, Frankfurt)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
October 20, 2020 14:00 |
15:00 |
Leonid Sazanov |
|
|
Sequential polymerization and dynamic filament remodelling – how ESCRT-III polymers drive membrane deformation and fission
|
Anna-Katharina Pfitzner
(University of Geneva)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
November 12, 2020 16:00 |
17:00 |
Martin Loose |
|
|
Néron models of pseudo-Abelian varieties
|
Otto Overkamp
(Leibniz Universität Hannover)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 21, 2021 14:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
On integral points on open degree four del Pezzo surfaces
|
Jörg Jahnel
(University of Siegen)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 28, 2021 14:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Character varieties of non-orientable surfaces
|
Fernando Rodriguez Villegas
(Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics, ICTP, Italy)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
October 22, 2020 14:00 |
15:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Cohomology of the moduli of Higgs bundles and the Hausel-Thaddeus conjecture
|
Davesh Maulik
(MIT Mathematics)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
October 29, 2020 14:00 |
15:30 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Random planar graphs - results and conjectures
|
Benedikt Stufler
(TU Wien)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
November 10, 2020 16:30 |
17:15 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
Universality of affine and polynomial processes
|
Christa Cuchiero
(Uni Wien)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
November 10, 2020 17:30 |
18:15 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
Celebrating Haim Harari on his 80th Birthday
|
|
|
November 30, 2020 17:00 |
18:00 |
|
|
|
The Fight to Build a Barrier: How Cell Competition Shapes Mammalian Skin Development and Homeostasis
|
Stephanie Ellis
(Rockefeller University)
|
|
November 12, 2020 15:00 |
17:00 |
Martin Loose |
|
|
Life Science Seminar Series
|
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
November 5, 2020 13:15 |
14:45 |
Louis Alesch |
|
|
Life Science Seminar Series
|
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
November 12, 2020 13:30 |
15:00 |
Louis Alesch |
|
|
Life Science Seminar Series
|
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
November 19, 2020 13:30 |
15:00 |
Louis Alesch |
|
|
Life Science Seminar Series
|
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
November 26, 2020 13:30 |
15:00 |
Louis Alesch |
|
|
Life Science Seminar Series
|
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
December 3, 2020 13:30 |
15:00 |
Louis Alesch |
|
|
Life Science Seminar Series
|
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
December 10, 2020 13:30 |
15:00 |
Louis Alesch |
|
|
Life Science Seminar Series
|
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
December 17, 2020 13:30 |
15:00 |
Louis Alesch |
|
|
Life Science Seminar Series
|
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
January 7, 2021 13:30 |
15:00 |
Louis Alesch |
|
|
Life Science Seminar Series
|
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
January 14, 2021 13:30 |
15:00 |
Louis Alesch |
|
|
Life Science Seminar Series
|
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
January 21, 2021 13:30 |
15:00 |
Louis Alesch |
|
|
Life Science Seminar Series
|
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
February 25, 2021 13:30 |
15:00 |
Louis Alesch |
|
|
Life Science Seminar Series
|
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
March 4, 2021 13:30 |
15:00 |
Louis Alesch |
|
|
Life Science Seminar Series
|
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
March 11, 2021 13:30 |
15:00 |
Louis Alesch |
|
|
Life Science Seminar Series
|
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
March 18, 2021 13:30 |
15:00 |
Louis Alesch |
|
|
Life Science Seminar Series
|
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
March 25, 2021 13:30 |
15:00 |
Louis Alesch |
|
|
Life Science Seminar Series
|
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
April 1, 2021 13:30 |
15:00 |
Louis Alesch |
|
|
Life Science Seminar Series
|
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
April 8, 2021 13:30 |
15:00 |
Louis Alesch |
|
|
Life Science Seminar Series
|
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
April 15, 2021 13:30 |
15:00 |
Louis Alesch |
|
|
Life Science Seminar Series
|
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
April 22, 2021 13:30 |
15:00 |
Louis Alesch |
|
|
Life Science Seminar Series
|
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
April 29, 2021 13:30 |
15:00 |
Louis Alesch |
|
|
Life Science Seminar Series
|
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
May 6, 2021 13:30 |
15:00 |
Louis Alesch |
|
|
Life Science Seminar Series
|
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
May 13, 2021 13:30 |
15:00 |
Louis Alesch |
|
|
Life Science Seminar Series
|
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
May 20, 2021 13:30 |
15:00 |
Louis Alesch |
|
|
Life Science Seminar Series
|
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
May 27, 2021 13:30 |
15:00 |
Louis Alesch |
|
|
Life Science Seminar Series
|
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
June 10, 2021 13:30 |
15:00 |
Louis Alesch |
|
|
Life Science Seminar Series
|
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
June 17, 2021 13:30 |
15:00 |
Louis Alesch |
|
|
Life Science Seminar Series
|
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
June 24, 2021 13:30 |
15:00 |
Louis Alesch |
|
|
Life Science Seminar Series
|
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
July 1, 2021 13:30 |
15:00 |
Louis Alesch |
|
|
The emergence of contrast invariance in cortical circuits
|
Tatjana Tchumatchenko
(Max Planck Institute for Brain Research)
|
Neurotheory Forum |
November 13, 2020 15:00 |
16:00 |
Everton Agnes |
|
|
Dynamically relevant motifs in inhibition-dominated networks
|
Carina Curto
(Pennsylvania State University)
|
Neurotheory Forum |
November 19, 2020 15:00 |
16:00 |
Georgia Christodoul |
|
|
Big Think & Drink: Self-assembling dynamics with trainable simulations
|
Carl Goodrich
|
Think and drink |
October 30, 2020 16:00 |
17:00 |
|
|
|
Transcriptional Control Of Calmodulin By CAMTA Regulates Neural Excitability
|
Thanh VUONG-BRENDER
(IST Austria)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
November 3, 2020 13:30 |
14:00 |
Lora Sweeney |
|
|
Regulation of anxiety, and cognition in the presence or absence of pain by peroxisome proliferator-activated receptors (PPARs)
|
Jessica Gaspar
(IST Austria)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
November 3, 2020 14:00 |
16:30 |
Lora Sweeney |
|
|
Symmetries of structures on positive definite cones in $C^*$-algebras
|
Lajos Molnár
(University of Szeged and TU Budapest)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
December 1, 2020 16:15 |
17:15 |
Laszlo Erdös / Daniel Virosztek |
|
|
Moduli spaces for unstable Higgs bundles of rank 2 and their geometry
|
Eloise Hamilton
(IMJ-PRG, University of Paris)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
November 12, 2020 14:00 |
15:30 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Student Open Day 2020
|
|
Public outreach event |
December 3, 2020 14:00 |
18:00 |
|
|
|
Frisbi
|
|
FriSBi |
November 13, 2020 15:00 |
16:00 |
|
|
|
Transcendental Brauer-Manin obstructions on some Calabi-Yau threefolds
|
Sachi Hashimoto
(Boston University, Massachusetts)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
November 19, 2020 14:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
A large deviation principle in many-body quantum dynamics
|
Simone Rademacher
(IST Austria)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
November 19, 2020 16:15 |
17:15 |
Robert Seiringer |
|
|
Stochastic seminar: Inference in High Dimensions for Generalized Linear Models: the Linear, the Spectral and the Approximate
|
Marco Mondelli
(IST Austria)
|
|
November 23, 2020 14:00 |
15:00 |
Kseniia Khudiakova, Raimundo Saona |
|
|
Residual population dynamics as a window into neural computation
|
Valerio Mante
(ETH Zurich)
|
Neurotheory Forum |
December 4, 2020 15:00 |
16:00 |
Thijs van der Plas |
|
|
[Online] TWIST Talk by Kunal Ghosh
|
Kunal Ghosh
(Inscopix)
|
TWIST Talk |
November 25, 2020 17:00 |
18:00 |
|
|
|
A number theoretic characterization of (FRS) morphisms
|
Raf Cluckers
(University of Lille, FR, KU Leuven, BE )
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 11, 2021 14:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Hilbert schemes of affine spaces
|
Maria Yakerson
(ETH Zürich)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
September 30, 2021 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Microscopic derivation of the Fröhlich Hamiltonian for the Bose polaron in the mean-field limit
|
Krzysztof Mysliwy
(IST Austria)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
November 26, 2020 16:15 |
17:15 |
Robert Seiringer |
|
|
Hilbert's irreducibility theorem for abelian varieties
|
Ariyan Javanpeykar
(Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
November 26, 2020 14:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Adaptive coding for dynamic Bayesian inference
|
Wiktor Mlynarski
(IST Austria)
|
Stochastic Seminar |
December 7, 2020 14:00 |
15:00 |
Kseniia Khudiakova, Raimundo Saona |
|
|
Jellium and the Uniform Electron Gas
|
Asbjorn Lauritsen
(IST Austria)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
December 17, 2020 16:15 |
17:15 |
Robert Seiringer |
|
|
On the Coleman correspondence at the free fermion point
|
Christian Webb
(Aalto University)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
November 24, 2020 16:30 |
17:15 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
Social transmission of maternal behavior
|
Ioana Carcea
(Rutgers University)
|
Neurotheory Forum |
December 11, 2020 15:00 |
16:00 |
Tim Vogels |
|
|
The stationary (2+1)-dimensional AKPZ equation
|
Fabio Toninelli
(TU Wien)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
November 24, 2020 17:30 |
18:15 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
The geometric distribution of Selmer groups over function fields
|
Tony Feng
(MIT Mathematics)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
December 3, 2020 14:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Virtual seminar with Adam Smith
|
Adam Smith
(TUM - Technische Universität München)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
December 9, 2020 15:00 |
17:00 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
The Strongly Coupled Polaron in a Translational Invariant Setting: Quantum Corrections to the Pekar Asymptotics
|
Dario Feliciangeli
(IST Austria)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
December 10, 2020 16:15 |
17:15 |
Robert Seiringer |
|
|
Hungry brains and clever guts
|
Irene Miguel-Aliaga
(Imperial College London)
|
Institute colloquium |
April 26, 2021 16:00 |
17:00 |
Simon Hippenmeyer |
|
|
Growth and patterning of the vertebrate spinal cord
|
Anna Kicheva
(IST Austria)
|
|
December 9, 2020 16:00 |
17:00 |
Carl-Philipp Heisenberg |
|
|
Targeted epigenetic editing for the study of reward pathophysiology
|
Elizabeth A. Heller
(Perelman School of Medicine The University of Pennsylvania)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
December 15, 2020 14:30 |
18:30 |
Nicole Amberg , Lora Sweeney |
|
|
Turning Iris Up to Eleven: Next Steps in Higher-Order Separation Logic
|
Derek Dreyer
(MPI-SWS)
|
CS Talk Series |
December 14, 2020 14:00 |
15:00 |
Thomas Henzinger |
|
|
On the two-dimensional KPZ and Stochastic Heat Equation
|
Francesco Caravenna
(Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
December 15, 2020 16:30 |
17:15 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
Height fluctuations for lozenge tilings with arbitrary "liquid" limit shape
|
Benoît Laslier
(Université de Paris)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
December 15, 2020 17:30 |
18:15 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
Seminar by Alessio Lerose
|
Alessio Lerose
(SISSA - International School for Advanced Studies)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
December 16, 2020 12:00 |
13:00 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
Webinar by Alessio Lerose "Influence matrix approach to quantum many-body dynamics"
|
Alessio Lerose
(SISSA - International School for Advanced Studies)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
December 16, 2020 12:00 |
13:00 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
Random Polynomials, Probabilistic Galois Theory, and Finite Field Arithmetic
|
Lior Bary-Soroker
(School of Mathematical Sciences of Tel Aviv University)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
December 17, 2020 14:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Neural correlates of belief updates in the mouse secondary motor cortex
|
Tom Mrsic-Flogel
(Sainsbury Wellcome Centre)
|
Institute colloquium |
January 11, 2021 16:00 |
17:00 |
Maximilian Jösch |
|
|
Exponential sums and twisted multiplicativity
|
Emmanuel Kowalski
(ETH Zürich)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 7, 2021 14:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Asymptotics of the systematic error in stochastic homogenization
|
Nicolas Clozeau
(UPMC, France)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 12, 2021 14:00 |
15:30 |
Julian Fischer |
|
|
Neural heterogeneity promotes robust learning
|
Dan Goodman
(Imperial College London)
|
Neurotheory Forum |
January 22, 2021 16:00 |
17:00 |
Everton Agnes |
|
|
Inhibitory neural circuit mechanisms underlying neural coding of sensory information in the neocortex
|
Jeehyun Kwag
(Korea University)
|
Neurotheory Forum |
January 29, 2020 15:00 |
16:00 |
Everton Agnes |
|
|
Distinct synaptic plasticity mechanisms determine the diversity of cortical responses during behavior
|
Michele Insanally
(University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine)
|
|
January 15, 2021 15:00 |
16:00 |
Andrew Saxe |
|
|
On the operator norm of a random matrix with a polynomially decaying metric correlation structure
|
Jana Reker
(IST Austria)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 21, 2021 16:15 |
17:15 |
Laszlo Erdös |
|
|
Sharp Interface Limits for Diffuse Interface Models with Contact Angle
|
Maximilian Moser
(Universität Regensburg)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 12, 2021 11:00 |
13:00 |
Julian Fischer |
|
|
A Discovery Tour in Random Riemannian Geometry (2012.06796)
|
Lorenzo Dello Schiavo
( IST Austria)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 12, 2021 16:30 |
17:15 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
The monomer-dimer model and the Neumann Gaussian Free field
|
Marcin Lis
(University of Vienna)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 12, 2021 17:30 |
18:15 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
Geometric Stochastic Heat Equations
|
Lorenzo Zambotti
(University of Paris)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 26, 2021 17:30 |
18:15 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
Exponential decay of correlations for O(N) spin systems for arbitrary N
|
Lorenzo Taggi
(University of Rome)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 26, 2021 16:30 |
17:15 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
Stochastic PDEs in critical spaces
|
Antonio Agresti
(University of Rome)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 15, 2021 13:00 |
15:00 |
Julian Fischer |
|
|
Chance and purpose in the evolution of protein complexes
|
Georg Hochberg
(MPI Terrestrial Microbiology)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
February 26, 2021 13:00 |
14:00 |
Martin Loose |
|
|
Magic pictures about mirror symmetry between Langlands dual Higgs bundles
|
Tamas Hausel
|
4th year colloquium |
January 29, 2021 15:00 |
16:00 |
Timothy Browning |
|
|
When chemistry asks biological questions
|
Nuno Maulide
(University of Vienna)
|
Institute colloquium |
March 15, 2021 16:00 |
17:00 |
Maria Ibanez |
|
|
New insights into cell types and circuitry of the cerebellar cortex
|
Wade Regehr
(Harvard Medical School)
|
Institute colloquium |
April 19, 2021 16:00 |
17:00 |
Peter Jonas |
|
|
Multistable structures - from deployable structures to robots
|
Katia Bertoldi
(Harvard University)
|
Institute colloquium |
May 10, 2021 16:00 |
17:00 |
Scott Waitukaitis |
|
|
The Institute Colloquium: Aviv Regev (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
|
Aviv Regev
(Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
|
Institute colloquium |
December 6, 2021 17:00 |
18:00 |
Tom Henzinger |
|
|
Correcting decoherence errors in quantum superconducting circuits
|
Michel Devoret
(Yale University)
|
Institute colloquium |
June 21, 2021 16:00 |
17:00 |
Johannes Fink |
|
|
On implicitly constituted fluids
|
Erika Maringova
(TU Wien)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 26, 2021 14:00 |
16:30 |
Julian Fischer |
|
|
Quantum dynamics of a high impedance cavity coupled to a Josephson junction
|
Gianluca Aiello
(University of Paris Saclay)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
January 26, 2021 11:00 |
12:00 |
Johannes Fink |
|
|
Effective dynamics of tracer particles in a dense Fermi gas
|
David Mitrouskas
(IST Austria)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
February 11, 2021 16:15 |
17:15 |
Robert Seiringer |
|
|
Firing Homeostasis in Neural Circuits: From Basic Principles to Malfunctions
|
Inna Slutsky
(Tel Aviv University)
|
Neurotheory Forum |
February 19, 2021 15:00 |
16:00 |
Chaitanya Chintaluri |
|
|
Inhibitory neural circuit mechanisms underlying neural coding of sensory information in the neocortex
|
Jeehyun Kwag
(Korea University)
|
Neurotheory Forum |
January 29, 2021 15:00 |
16:00 |
Everton Agnes |
|
|
The When, Where and What of visual memory formation
|
Brad Wyble
(Pennsylvania State University)
|
Neurotheory Forum |
February 12, 2021 15:00 |
16:00 |
Andrew Saxe |
|
|
[Online] STEM fatale Talk with Christa Schleper
|
Christa Schleper
(University of Vienna, Austria)
|
General Interest Seminar |
February 11, 2021 14:00 |
15:00 |
STEM fatale organizing team (Nicole Amberg) |
|
|
[Online] STEM fatale Round Table with Christa Schleper
|
Christa Schleper
(University of Vienna, Austria)
|
General Interest Seminar |
February 11, 2021 15:00 |
16:00 |
STEM fatale organizing team (Nicole Amberg) |
|
|
Computational Fabrication to Design Optimization
|
Haisen Zhao
(University of Washington)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
February 9, 2021 17:00 |
18:00 |
Bernd Bickel |
|
|
Frisbi
|
Fabrizio Lombardi
(IST Austria)
|
FriSBi |
February 12, 2021 15:00 |
16:00 |
|
|
|
Life Science Seminar Series
|
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
February 18, 2021 13:30 |
15:00 |
Louis Alesch |
|
|
Analytic properties of representation zeta functions of arithmetic groups
|
Uri Onn
(Australian National University)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
April 8, 2021 14:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Conflict or complement: Parallel memories control behaviour in Drosophila
|
Scott Waddell
(University of Oxford)
|
Neurotheory Forum |
February 26, 2021 15:00 |
16:00 |
Richard Londsdale |
|
|
[Online] Science Education Day 2021 (in German)
|
|
Public outreach event |
March 24, 2021 15:00 |
17:15 |
|
|
|
[Online] Virusalarm in Bleibhausen - Fortbildung für Lehrende
|
Christian Bertsch, Magdalena Steinrück
(PH Wien / IST Austria)
|
IST for Kids |
March 11, 2021 14:00 |
17:30 |
|
|
|
[Online] Wie Zellen durch unseren Körper wandern
|
Michael Sixt
|
Public outreach event |
March 11, 2021 17:00 |
18:00 |
|
|
|
The future of computing
|
Heike Riel
(IBM)
|
Institute colloquium |
March 22, 2021 10:00 |
11:00 |
Tom Henzinger |
|
|
Classical limits for geometrizations of functoriality kernels and values of L-functions
|
Vincent Lafforgue
(Institute Fourier, Grenoble)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 18, 2021 14:00 |
16:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Affine Grassmannian slices and their quantizations
|
Joel Kamnitzer
(University of Toronto)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
April 29, 2021 14:00 |
16:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Arakelov–Milnor inequalities and maximal variations of Hodge structure
|
Oscar Garcia-Prada
(ICMAT, Spain)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 25, 2021 14:00 |
16:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Frisbi
|
Daniel Boocock
(IST Austria)
|
FriSBi |
February 19, 2021 15:00 |
16:00 |
|
|
|
The Fundamental Theorem of Tropical Partial Differential Algebraic Geometry
|
Mercedes Haiech
(University of Rennes)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
April 22, 2021 14:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning and Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Stable envelopes, 3d mirror symmetry, bow varieties
|
Richárd Rimányi
(UNC Chapel Hill)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
April 15, 2021 14:00 |
16:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Uniformity for the Number of Rational Points on a Curve
|
Philipp Habegger
(University of Basel)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
April 1, 2021 14:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Generalizing theories of cerebellum-like learning
|
Ashok Litwin-Kumar
(Columbia University)
|
Neurotheory Forum |
March 19, 2021 15:00 |
16:00 |
Basile Confavreux |
|
|
Restless engrams: the origin of continually reconfiguring neural representations
|
Timothy O'Leary
(University of Cambridge)
|
Neurotheory Forum |
March 5, 2021 15:00 |
16:00 |
Andrew Saxe |
|
|
A Dissipative Model of Chiral Induced Spin Selectivity
|
Artem Volosniev and Areg Ghazaryan
(IST Austria)
|
Stochastic Seminar |
March 8, 2021 14:00 |
15:00 |
|
|
|
Frisbi
|
Dr. Fernanda Pinheiro
(University of Cologne)
|
FriSBi |
February 26, 2021 15:00 |
16:00 |
|
|
|
Cellular drivers of injury response and regeneration in the zebrafish heart
|
Jan Philipp Junker
(Max Delbrück Center, Berlin Institute for Medical Systems Biology)
|
FriSBi |
April 23, 2021 15:00 |
16:00 |
Anna Kicheva |
|
|
Spectra in representation theory
|
Geordie Williamson
(University of Sidney)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
June 10, 2021 09:00 |
11:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
|
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 9, 2021 16:30 |
17:15 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
Integrability of limit shapes
|
Istvan Prause
(University of Eastern Finland)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 9, 2021 17:30 |
18:15 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
The uniform spanning tree in 4 dimensions
|
Perla Sousi
(University of Cambridge)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 23, 2021 16:30 |
17:15 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
|
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 22, 2021 17:30 |
18:15 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
[Online] STEM fatale Scientific Talk with Conny Aerts
|
Conny Aerts
(KU Leuven)
|
General Interest Seminar |
May 6, 2021 14:30 |
15:30 |
STEM fatale organizing team |
|
|
[Online] STEM fatale Scientific Talk with Ruth Baker
|
Ruth Baker
(University of Oxford)
|
General Interest Seminar |
September 22, 2021 14:00 |
15:00 |
STEM fatale organizing team |
|
|
On a non-isothermal Cahn-Hilliard model based on a microforce balance
|
Alice Marveggio
(IST Austria)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
April 29, 2021 16:15 |
17:15 |
Julian Fischer |
|
|
Frisbi
|
Claire Amadio-Dessalles
(École Polytechnique and LadHyX)
|
FriSBi |
March 5, 2021 15:00 |
16:00 |
|
|
|
Cavity optomechanics implemented using levitated superconductors and Josephson microwave circuits
|
Dr. Philip E. Schmidt
(IQOQI Vienna / Öst. Akademie der Wissenschaften)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
March 16, 2021 11:00 |
12:00 |
Johannes Fink |
|
|
Universal global nilpotent cone
|
Zhiwei Yun
(MIT Mathematics)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
May 20, 2021 14:00 |
16:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Quantum Seminar with Marco Schiro
|
Marco Schiro
(CNRS)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
March 26, 2021 11:00 |
12:00 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
Rotational invariance of the critical planar FK-percolation model
|
Ioan Manolescu
(Université de Fribourg)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 9, 2021 16:30 |
17:15 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
Mean-field spin glasses: beyond Parisi's formula?
|
Jean-Christophe Mourrat
(New York University)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
April 27, 2021 16:30 |
17:15 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
Brownian loop soup and Liouville measure
|
Antoine Jego
(University of Vienna)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
April 27, 2021 17:30 |
18:15 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
Error estimates for invariant measures of diffusion processes
|
Max Fathi
(University of Paris)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
May 18, 2021 16:30 |
17:15 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
Parking on Cayley trees & Frozen Erdös-Rényi
|
Nicolas Curien
( Université Paris-Saclay)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
May 18, 2021 17:30 |
18:15 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
The Arboreal Gas
|
Tyler Helmuth
(Durham University)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
June 1, 2021 16:30 |
17:15 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
The directed landscape
|
Duncan Dauvergne
(Princeton University)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
June 1, 2021 17:30 |
18:15 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
The beginnings of gravitational wave astronomy: current state and future
|
Rainer Weiss
(Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
|
IST Lecture |
June 10, 2021 17:00 |
18:00 |
Robert Seiringer |
|
|
The new age of disinformation and radicalisation
|
Julia Ebner
(Institute for Strategic Dialogue)
|
Public outreach event |
April 15, 2021 17:00 |
18:00 |
Tom Henzinger |
|
|
Reading out responses of large neural population with minimal information loss
|
Tatyana Sharpee
(Salk Institute for Biological Studies)
|
Neurotheory Forum |
April 9, 2021 15:00 |
16:00 |
Georgia Christodoul |
|
|
How dendrites help solve biological and machine learning problems
|
Yiota Poirazi
(IMBB / FORTH)
|
Neurotheory Forum |
April 23, 2021 15:00 |
16:00 |
Tim Vogels |
|
|
Synchrony and Synaptic Signaling in Cerebellar Circuits
|
Indira Raman
(Northwestern University)
|
Neurotheory Forum |
April 30, 2021 15:00 |
16:00 |
Chaitanya Chintaluri |
|
|
Direct and inverse simulation of cloth with dry frictional contact
|
Mickael Ly
(Inria Grenoble-Rhône Alpes)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 31, 2021 14:30 |
15:30 |
Chris Wojtan |
|
|
Large Values of the Riemann Zeta Function in Small Intervals
|
Louis-Pierre Arguin
(City University of New York)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 23, 2021 17:30 |
18:15 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
Frisbi
|
Wolfgang Keil
(Institut Curie)
|
FriSBi |
March 26, 2021 15:00 |
16:00 |
|
|
|
Frisbi
|
Christoph Zechner
(Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics)
|
FriSBi |
April 9, 2021 15:00 |
16:00 |
|
|
|
Frisbi
|
Carles Blanch-Mercader
(Université de Genève)
|
FriSBi |
April 16, 2021 15:00 |
16:00 |
|
|
|
Quantum seminar with Piotr Tadeusz Grochowski
|
Piotr Tadeusz Grochowski
(Center for Theoretical Physics Warsaw)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
March 24, 2021 15:00 |
16:00 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
Institute Colloquium: Lillian Pierce (Duke University)
|
Lillian Pierce
(Duke University)
|
Institute colloquium |
October 18, 2021 16:00 |
17:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Edge states for magnetic Schrödinger operators in domains with compact boundary
|
Arianna Giunti
(Imperial College London)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
May 6, 2021 16:15 |
17:15 |
Julian Fischer |
|
|
Les Houches-TSRC Workshop on Protein Dynamics
|
|
Symposium/Conference |
May 18, 2021 16:00 |
May 19, 2021 19:00 |
Paul Schanda |
|
|
Online talk Alexandre Morin
|
Alexandre Morin
(Leiden University)
|
Talk |
March 22, 2021 15:00 |
16:00 |
Carl Goodrich/ Scott Waitukaitis |
|
|
Institute Colloquium: Vidya Madhavan (Univ. of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
|
Vidya Madhavan
(University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
|
Institute colloquium |
October 11, 2021 16:00 |
17:00 |
Maskym Serbyn |
|
|
[Online] TWIST Talk by Alexander Belcredi and Lorenzo Corsini of PhagoMed
|
Alexander Belcredi and Lorenzo Corsini
(PhagoMed)
|
|
April 7, 2021 16:00 |
17:00 |
Alexander Schwartz |
|
|
Nonvanishing at the critical point of the Dedekind zeta functions of cubic $S_3$-fields
|
Arul Shankar
(University of Toronto)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
May 27, 2021 14:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Value of information in evolutionary games with environmental feedbacks
|
Maria Kleshnina
(IST Austria)
|
Stochastic Seminar |
April 19, 2021 14:00 |
15:00 |
|
|
|
Sparse expanders have negative curvature
|
Justin Salez
(Université Paris Dauphine)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
April 13, 2021 16:30 |
17:15 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
Local geometry of the rough-smooth interface in the two-periodic Aztec diamond
|
Sunil Chhita
(Durham University)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
April 13, 2021 17:30 |
18:15 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
Online Quantum Seminar with Sonika Johri
|
Sonika Johri
(IonQ)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
May 5, 2021 17:00 |
18:00 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
Memory, learning to learn, and control of cognitive representations
|
Andre Fenton
(New York University)
|
Neurotheory Forum |
May 7, 2021 15:00 |
16:00 |
Tim Vogels |
|
|
Virtual Physics Talk with Giulia Semeghini
|
Giulia Semeghini
(Harvard University)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
May 21, 2021 15:00 |
16:00 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
[Online] STEM fatale Scientific Round Table with Conny Aerts
|
Conny Aerts
(KU Leuven)
|
General Interest Seminar |
May 6, 2021 15:30 |
16:30 |
STEM fatale organizing team |
|
|
Tropical cyclones, in our current and in a warming climate
|
Caroline Muller
(CNRS, France)
|
General Interest Seminar |
May 11, 2021 16:00 |
17:00 |
IST Sustainability Group |
|
|
Mortgaging the future: Cold War and other legacies and sustainable development
|
Verena Winiwarter
(BOKU)
|
Institute colloquium |
June 2, 2021 11:00 |
12:00 |
Tom Henzinger |
|
|
Extracting heading and goal through structured action
|
Ann Hermundstad
(HHMI Janelia)
|
Neurotheory Forum |
May 14, 2021 15:00 |
16:00 |
Thijs van der Plas |
|
|
Multilingual (Spoken) Machine Translation based on Language-Specific Encoders/Decoders
|
Marta Ruiz Costa Jussa
(Polytechnic University of Catalonia)
|
ELLIS talk |
June 2, 2021 16:00 |
18:00 |
Marco Mondelli |
|
|
Uncertainty Estimation Using a Single Deep Deterministic Neural Network
|
Yarin Gal
(University of Oxford)
|
ELLIS talk |
August 4, 2021 16:00 |
18:00 |
Marco Mondelli |
|
|
Kinetic equations for gases and plasmas
|
Raphael Winter
(Université de Lyon)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
May 20, 2021 16:15 |
17:15 |
Robert Seiringer |
|
|
Joining the ancient DNA revolution - How we got here, and I got there
|
Harald Ringbauer, PhD
|
Think and drink |
May 7, 2021 16:00 |
17:00 |
Kathrin Pauser |
|
|
Self-assembling kinetics: accessing a new design space with differentiable statistical-physics models
|
Carl Goodrich
|
Stochastic Seminar |
May 17, 2021 14:00 |
15:00 |
|
|
|
Partial differential equations and scaling limits
|
Julian Fischer
(IST Austria)
|
4th year colloquium |
May 31, 2021 16:00 |
17:00 |
Laszlo Erdös |
|
|
Scalable distributed algorithms and systems
|
Dan Alistarh
(IST Austria)
|
4th year colloquium |
June 16, 2021 16:00 |
17:00 |
Chris Wojtan |
|
|
Two-Particle Bound States at Interfaces and Corners
|
Barbara Roos
(IST Austria)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
May 27, 2021 16:15 |
17:15 |
Robert Seiringer |
|
|
Single eigenvalue fluctuations of random matrices
|
Benjamin Landon
(MIT Mathematics)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
June 15, 2021 16:30 |
17:15 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
Failure of Ornstein-Zernike asymptotics for models with exponentially decaying interactions
|
Sébastien Ott
(University of Geneva)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
June 15, 2021 17:30 |
18:15 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
Probabilistic models related to the SARS-CoV-2 pandemic
|
Emmanuel Schertzer
(University of Vienna)
|
Stochastic Seminar |
May 31, 2021 13:30 |
14:30 |
|
|
|
Theory, design, and analysis of single-cell sequencing experiments to understand gene regulation
|
Jake Yeung
(Sanger Institute)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
May 25, 2021 09:30 |
11:30 |
Mario de Bono & Beatriz Vicoso |
|
|
Sleepless in Vienna - how to rescue folding-deficient dopamine transporters by pharmacochaperoning
|
Michael Freissmuth
(Institute of Pharmacology, Centre of Physiology and Pharmacology, Medical University of Vienna)
|
Neurotheory Forum |
June 18, 2021 15:00 |
16:00 |
Chaitanya Chintaluri |
|
|
Was passiert beim Denken?
|
Tim Vogels
(IST Austria)
|
Public outreach event |
June 17, 2021 17:00 |
18:00 |
|
|
|
Illuminating organelle dynamics and lipid trafficking
|
Sarah Cohen
(UNC at Chapel Hill)
|
Institute colloquium |
March 21, 2022 16:00 |
17:00 |
PostDoc Association |
|
|
Informal seminar with Lorenzo Piroli
|
Lorenzo Piroli
(Max Planck Institute of Quantum Optics)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
June 30, 2021 15:00 |
16:00 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
The Institute Colloquium: Yang Dan (UC Berkeley)
|
Yang Dan
(University of California, Berkeley)
|
Institute colloquium |
November 15, 2021 16:00 |
17:00 |
Ryuichi Shigemoto |
|
|
4-year Colloquium: Maksym Serbyn “Non-ergodic quantum matter through the lens of quantum entanglement”
|
Maksym Serbyn
(IST Austria)
|
4th year colloquium |
September 14, 2021 16:00 |
17:00 |
Misha Lemeshko |
|
|
Algebraic groups acting birationally on the plane
|
Susanna Zimmermann
(Université d'Angers, France)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
November 18, 2021 13:00 |
14:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Green Labs Austria: A network supporting sustainable research
|
Logan Hodgskiss
(University of Vienna)
|
Talk |
July 6, 2021 16:00 |
17:00 |
IST Sustainability Group |
|
|
Diagnosing barren plateaus with tools from quantum optimal control
|
Martin Larocca
(FCEyN, Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina)
|
|
June 16, 2021 15:00 |
16:00 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
Sommercampus Kids
|
|
IST for Kids |
August 16, 2021 09:00 |
August 20, 2021 16:00 |
|
|
|
The breakdown of photon blockade: a first-order dissipative quantum phase transition
|
András Vukics
(Institute for Solid State Physics and Optics / Wigner Research Centre for Physics)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
July 7, 2021 11:00 |
12:00 |
Johannes Fink |
|
|
Recent advances in Gradient Flows, Kinetic Theory, and Reaction-Diffusion Equations (GradKinReadi21)
|
|
Symposium/Conference |
July 13, 2021 09:00 |
July 16, 2021 13:00 |
Gianluca Favre, Lorenzo Portinale and Bao Quoc Tang |
|
|
Kinderuni on Campus
|
|
Public outreach event |
July 16, 2021 09:00 |
16:00 |
|
|
|
Career conversation with Dr. Sonika Johri, IonQ
|
Sonika Johri
(IonQ)
|
General Interest Seminar |
June 29, 2021 17:00 |
18:00 |
IST Austria Career Services |
|
|
Virtual SLAM Seminar with Sabetta Matsumoto
|
Asst. Prof. Sabetta Matsumoto
(Georgia Tech)
|
|
June 30, 2021 15:00 |
16:00 |
Carl Goodrich |
|
|
Institute Colloquium: Brad Ramshaw (Cornell University)
|
Brad Ramshaw
(Cornell University )
|
Institute colloquium |
September 13, 2021 15:00 |
16:00 |
Kimberly Modic |
|
|
Learning general visual representation with large-scale pre-training
|
Alexander Kolesnikov
(Google Brain)
|
ELLIS talk |
July 15, 2021 16:00 |
17:00 |
Marco Mondelli |
|
|
Mechanics of blastocyst morphogenesis
|
Jean-Leon Maitre
(Institut Curie Paris)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
July 30, 2021 11:00 |
12:00 |
Carl-Philipp Heisenberg |
|
|
Joint Moments of C$\beta$E, Consistent Random Interlacing Arrays and Painleve Equations
|
Mustafa Alper Gunes
(University of Oxford)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
September 23, 2021 17:00 |
17:50 |
Laszlo Erdös |
|
|
Austrian Cryo-EM (ACE) Symposium
|
|
Symposium/Conference |
September 20, 2021 08:00 |
19:00 |
Carrie Bernecky (IST Austria), David Haselbach (IMP), Thomas Heuser (Vienna Biocenter), Clemens Plaschka (IMP), Florian Schur (IST Austria) |
|
|
Optogenetic fUSI for brain-wide mapping of neural activity mediating collicular-dependent behaviors
|
Arnau Sans Dublanc
(NERF/IMEC, KU Leuven)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
August 25, 2021 11:00 |
12:00 |
Maximilian Jösch |
|
|
Open Campus
|
|
Public outreach event |
September 19, 2021 12:00 |
18:00 |
|
|
|
Quantitative Tracy-Widom law for Wigner matrices
|
Yuanyuan Xu
(IST Austria)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
September 23, 2021 16:00 |
16:50 |
Laszlo Erdös |
|
|
Extraordinary momentum and spin in structured light
|
Konstantin Bliokh
(RIKEN Japan)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
September 9, 2021 13:00 |
14:30 |
Johannes Fink |
|
|
Mechanisms for balancing sleep need and sleep
|
Gero Miesenböck
(University of Oxford)
|
IST Lecture |
September 21, 2021 17:30 |
18:30 |
Tom Henzinger |
|
|
Eröffnung Laborgebäude 5
|
|
|
September 19, 2021 13:00 |
14:30 |
|
|
|
Chemistry Symposium
|
|
Symposium/Conference |
September 29, 2021 09:00 |
September 30, 2021 15:00 |
|
|
|
Institute Colloquium: Shohini Ghose (Wilfrid Laurier University)
|
Shohini Ghose
(Wilfrid Laurier University)
|
Institute colloquium |
October 4, 2021 16:00 |
17:00 |
PDA |
|
|
Upper bound for the energy of a confined gas of hard sphere bosons
|
Benjamin Schlein
(University of Zürich)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
December 2, 2021 16:15 |
17:15 |
Laszlo Erdös |
|
|
Structured prediction: beyond support vector machine and cross entropy
|
Francis Bach
(INRIA, France)
|
ELLIS talk |
October 13, 2021 16:00 |
18:00 |
Marco Mondelli |
|
|
Milnor K-theory and zero-cycles over p-adic function fields
|
Izquierdo Diego
(CMLS, École polytechnique)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 13, 2022 13:00 |
14:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Complex K-theory of dual Hitchin systems
|
Michael Groechenig
(University of Toronto)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
October 7, 2021 14:00 |
16:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Hecke operators over local fields and an analytic approach to the geometric Langlands correspondence
|
Pavel Etingof
(MIT Mathematics)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
November 11, 2021 14:00 |
16:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Height function delocalisation on cubic planar graphs
|
Piet Lammers
(IHES, France)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
October 5, 2021 16:45 |
17:45 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
|
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
October 5, 2021 17:55 |
18:55 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
Life Science Seminar Series
|
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
September 16, 2021 13:30 |
14:30 |
Life Science Area |
|
|
Life Science Seminar Series
|
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
September 23, 2021 13:30 |
14:30 |
Life Science Area |
|
|
Life Science Seminar Series
|
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
September 30, 2021 13:30 |
14:30 |
Life Science Area |
|
|
Life Science Seminar Series
|
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
October 7, 2021 13:30 |
14:30 |
Life Science Area |
|
|
Life Science Seminar Series
|
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
October 14, 2021 13:30 |
14:30 |
Life Science Area |
|
|
IST Retreat
|
Paul Schanda, Caroline Muller, Jeremy Palacci & Bingqing Cheng
|
Recreational event |
September 23, 2021 11:00 |
15:00 |
|
|
|
Informationsabend für Bürgerinnen und Bürger (ausgebucht)
|
Gerhard Tretzmüller, Stefan Schmuckenschlager & Georg Schneider
|
|
October 5, 2021 18:00 |
19:00 |
|
|
|
Quadratic forms in 8 prime variables
|
Ben Green
(University of Oxford)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
November 4, 2021 14:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
A new approach to the Berezinskii–Kosterlitz–Thouless transition in the planar XY model
|
Marcin Lis
(Uni Wien)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
September 30, 2021 14:00 |
14:50 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
Fluctuations in random surface growth
|
Bálint Vetö
(TU Budapest (=BME))
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
September 30, 2021 15:00 |
15:50 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
Diffusion in the curl of the 2-dimensional Gaussian Free Field
|
Fabio Toninelli
(TU Vienna)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
September 30, 2021 16:30 |
17:20 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
[Online] STEM fatale Scientific Round Table with Ruth Baker
|
Ruth Baker
(University of Oxford)
|
General Interest Seminar |
September 22, 2021 15:00 |
16:00 |
STEM fatale organizing team |
|
|
The genetic basis of adaptation: constrained, flexible, or somewhere in between?
|
Samuel Yeaman
(University of Calgary)
|
EvoLunch |
September 22, 2021 12:15 |
14:00 |
Nick Barton |
|
|
Algorithmic recourse: theory and practice
|
Isabel Valera
(Saarland University)
|
ELLIS talk |
September 22, 2021 16:00 |
18:00 |
Marco Mondelli |
|
|
Bialynicki-Birula decompositions old and new
|
Joachim Jelisiejew
(University of Warsaw)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
October 21, 2021 14:00 |
16:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Elliptic characteristic classes of Schubert varieties and duality
|
Andrzej Weber
(University of Warsaw)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
December 9, 2021 14:00 |
16:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
The skein algebra of the 4-punctured sphere from curve counting
|
Pierrick Bousseau
(ETH Zürich)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
November 25, 2021 14:00 |
16:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
On a hybrid of the Hardy-Littlewood and Chowla conjectures
|
Joni Teräväinen
(University of Turku)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
December 2, 2021 14:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Bogolyubov theory revisited
|
Christian Hainzl
(LMU Munich)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
October 21, 2021 16:15 |
17:15 |
Robert Seiringer |
|
|
Why is Wolbachia-induced cytoplasmic incompatibility so common?
|
Michael Turelli
(University of California, Davis)
|
EvoLunch |
September 29, 2021 12:30 |
13:30 |
Nick Barton |
|
|
Beyond the spherical sup-norm problem
|
Péter Maga
(Rényi Institute Budapest)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
October 14, 2021 13:00 |
14:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Neural networks: Evaluation of kernel spectra through random matrix theory
|
Dominik Schröder
(ETH Zürich)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
October 5, 2021 17:55 |
18:55 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
Classical shadows: efficient quantum-to-classical converters with many applications
|
Richard Küng
(Johannes Kepler University Linz)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
November 16, 2021 11:30 |
12:30 |
Georgios Katsaros |
|
|
WoMen in Science: Change the World!
|
|
|
November 10, 2021 18:00 |
19:45 |
|
|
|
A geometric generalization of the square sieve with an application to cyclic covers over global function fields
|
A. C. Cojocaru
(University of Illinois at Chicago and Institute of Mathematics of the Romanian Academy)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
December 16, 2021 16:00 |
17:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Equidistribution of exponential sums over algebraic groups
|
Javier Fresán
(École polytechnique, Palaiseau)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 27, 2022 13:00 |
14:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Quantization and Duality for Hyperspherical Varieties
|
David D Ben-Zvi
(University of Texas)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 20, 2022 20:00 |
22:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Sex and the circuitry: the development of sexually-dimorphic neuronal circuits
|
Meital Oren
(Weizmann institute)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
October 22, 2021 10:00 |
11:30 |
Mario de Bono |
|
|
Entanglement order parameters from symmetric tensor networks
|
Norbert Schuch
(Vienna University)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
October 19, 2021 11:00 |
12:00 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
On the geometric P = W conjecture
|
Mirko Mauri
(University of Michigan)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
October 28, 2021 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Working in Science Policy
|
Dr. Lidia Borrell-Damián
(Science Europe )
|
|
October 13, 2021 11:00 |
12:00 |
IST Austria Career Services |
|
|
Provable Representation Learning: The Importance of Task Diversity and Pretext Tasks
|
Qi Lei
(Princeton University)
|
ELLIS talk |
November 24, 2021 16:00 |
18:00 |
Marco Mondelli |
|
|
Kinetic Inductance, Josephson Inductance and the Superconductor-Insulator Quantum Phase Transition
|
David B. Haviland
(KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
October 18, 2021 15:00 |
16:00 |
Johannes Fink |
|
|
Quantum point contacts and transparent submicron ohmic islands in InAs, towards quantum simulation of non-Fermi liquid p.
|
Praveen Sriram
(Stanford University (US))
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
October 21, 2021 14:45 |
15:45 |
Georgios Katsaros |
|
|
Tracy-Widom limit for free sum of random matrices
|
Hong Chang Ji
(IST Austria)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
October 14, 2021 16:15 |
17:15 |
Laszlo Erdös |
|
|
Dilute Bose and Fermi gases in one dimension
|
Jan Philip Solovej
(University of Copenhagen)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 13, 2022 16:15 |
17:15 |
Robert Seiringer |
|
|
[Online] Lesen am Bildschirm – Textverständnis im Digitalen Zeitalter
|
Hajo Boomgaarden
(University of Vienna)
|
Science × Education Seminar (SESI) |
December 7, 2021 16:30 |
18:00 |
Gaia Novarino |
|
|
Science Education Day 2022 "Eine Welt voll Daten"
|
|
Training |
March 30, 2022 14:00 |
18:30 |
|
|
|
Optimal Blowup Stability for Wave Maps
|
Roland Donninger
(University of Vienna)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
May 12, 2022 16:15 |
17:15 |
Laszlo Erdös |
|
|
Frobenii on Morava E-theoretical quantum groups
|
Gufang Zhao
(University of Melbourne)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
November 18, 2021 10:00 |
12:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Topological morphogenesis of neuroepithelial organoids
|
Keisuke Ishihara
(IMP - Research Institute of Molecular Pathology)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
October 19, 2021 16:00 |
17:00 |
Martin Loose & Edouard Hannezo |
|
|
Stochastic seminar: Musical chairs dynamics
|
Guillaume Dubach
|
Stochastic Seminar |
October 29, 2021 14:00 |
15:15 |
|
|
|
Life Science Seminar Series
|
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
November 4, 2021 13:30 |
15:30 |
Life Science Area |
|
|
Life Science Seminar Series
|
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
December 4, 2021 13:30 |
15:30 |
Life Science Area |
|
|
Magnetism and superconductivity in rhombohedral trilayer graphene
|
Areg Ghazaryan
(IST Austria)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
November 2, 2021 11:00 |
12:00 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
Signatures of Majorana zero-modes in a fusion experiment and beyond
|
Yevheniia Cheypesh
(University of Leiden)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
November 9, 2021 11:00 |
12:00 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
Asymptotically Best Causal Effect Identification with Multi-Armed Bandits
|
Silvia Chiappa
(DeepMind London)
|
ELLIS talk |
November 3, 2021 16:00 |
18:00 |
Marco Mondelli |
|
|
Life Science Seminar Series
|
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
December 16, 2021 13:30 |
15:45 |
Life Science Area |
|
|
CANCELED! Life Science Seminar Series
|
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
January 13, 2022 13:30 |
15:45 |
Life Science Area |
|
|
Life Science Seminar Series
|
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
January 27, 2022 13:30 |
15:30 |
Life Science Area |
|
|
Heterogeneously charged colloids for functional materials
|
Emanuela Bianchi
(Technische Universitat Wien)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
November 4, 2021 11:00 |
12:00 |
Jérémie Palacci |
|
|
Validity of Bogoliubov’s approximation for translation-invariant Bose gases
|
Morris Brooks
(IST Austria)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
November 11, 2021 16:15 |
17:15 |
Robert Seiringer |
|
|
Microtubule organisation and bidirectional cargo transport inside cells
|
Anne Straube
(Warwick University)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
October 22, 2021 11:00 |
12:30 |
Michael Sixt |
|
|
Autism in Austria
|
|
|
November 9, 2021 10:00 |
13:00 |
Gaia Novarino |
|
|
A variational method and its applications in concavity/convexity of trace functionals
|
Haonan Zhang
(IST Austria)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
November 4, 2021 16:15 |
17:15 |
Laszlo Erdös |
|
|
Stochastic Turing patterns and a stochastic version of the Schauder fix Point Theorem
|
Erika Hausenblas
(MU Leoben)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
November 2, 2021 16:45 |
17:45 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
Very sparse random discrete matrices
|
Matthew Kwan
(IST Austria)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
November 2, 2021 17:55 |
18:55 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
Fekete polynomials : Real zeros, Mahler measure, and applications
|
Youness Lamzouri
(Université de Lorraine)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
June 2, 2022 13:00 |
14:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Cohomological and motivic inclusion-exclusion
|
Ronno Das
(University of Copenhagen)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 3, 2022 13:00 |
14:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Science-Industry Talk
|
Simon Johnson
(MIT Sloan School of Management & Global Entrepreneurship Lab (GLAB))
|
|
November 30, 2021 17:00 |
19:00 |
IST Austria in cooperation with Federation of Austrian Industries (IV) |
|
|
Chiral phonons in quantum materials
|
Gaël Grissonnanche
(Cornell University)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
November 22, 2021 11:00 |
12:00 |
Kimberly Modic |
|
|
Synaptic mechanisms underlying rapid antidepressant action
|
Lisa Monteggia
(Vanderbilt University, USA)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
November 16, 2021 15:30 |
16:30 |
Mojtaba Tavakoli (Danzl Group) |
|
|
So geht Spitzenforschung!
|
Michaela Klement, Misha Lemeshko
(IST Austria)
|
|
November 18, 2021 16:30 |
19:00 |
PRVA Public Relations Verband Austria |
|
|
Neural Machine Translation Inside Out
|
Lena Voita
(University of Edinburgh)
|
ELLIS talk |
November 10, 2021 16:00 |
18:00 |
Marco Mondelli |
|
|
Quantum critical properties of a superconducting Duffing oscillator around a first-order dissipative phase transition
|
Qi-Ming Chen
(Walther-Meissner-Institute, Germany)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
November 11, 2021 13:00 |
14:00 |
Johannes Fink |
|
|
[Online] Therapeutic Opportunities in Glycoscience
|
Carolyn Bertozzi
(Stanford University)
|
IST Lecture |
November 23, 2021 17:00 |
18:15 |
Anton Zeilinger, Thomas Henzinger |
|
|
Conformal invariance of critical double random currents
|
Marcin Lis
(Uni Wien)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
November 30, 2021 17:55 |
18:55 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
Open quantum manybody systems
|
Cristiano Ciuti
(Université de Paris, CNRS, Laboratoire Matériaux et Phénomènes Quantiques, France)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
December 7, 2021 13:30 |
14:30 |
Johannes Fink |
|
|
[Online] TWIST Talk by Jonas Zeuner
|
Jonas Zeuner
(VitreaLab GmbH)
|
TWIST Talk |
November 17, 2021 16:00 |
17:00 |
Bernhard Petermeier |
|
|
A behavioral and network mechanism accounting for hallmarks of autism in mice
|
Pico Caroni
(FMI Basel, Switzerland)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
November 23, 2021 13:30 |
14:30 |
Peiping Lin (Jonas Group) |
|
|
KI macht Schule (Online Workshop)
|
Elena Natterer, Auguste Schulz
(KI macht Schule)
|
Science × Education Seminar (SESI) |
January 20, 2022 16:30 |
18:00 |
Science Education Team |
|
|
4-year Institute Colloquium: Johann Georg Danzl
|
Johann Georg Danzl
|
Institute colloquium |
November 22, 2021 16:00 |
17:00 |
Michael Sixt |
|
|
Understanding adaptation in an infinitesimal world
|
Nick Barton
(IST Austria)
|
FriSBi |
November 12, 2021 14:00 |
15:00 |
|
|
|
2021 Virtual Student Open Day
|
|
|
November 26, 2021 13:00 |
17:00 |
|
|
|
Manipulating matter with vacuum fields: cavity-mediated transport in disordered quantum Hall systems
|
Cristiano Ciuti
(Université de Paris, CNRS, Laboratoire Matériaux et Phénomènes Quantiques, France)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
December 6, 2021 11:00 |
12:00 |
Johannes Fink |
|
|
Moments of random matrices and hypergeometric orthogonal polynomials
|
Fabio Cunden
(Universität Bari)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
November 30, 2021 16:45 |
17:45 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
Virtual Student Open Day
|
|
|
November 26, 2021 13:00 |
17:00 |
|
|
|
EvolVienna
|
|
|
November 23, 2021 13:00 |
17:00 |
Daria Shipilina (IST/Uppsala University), Sanjay Narayanaswamy (Uni Wien), Dagny Asta Runarsdottir (VetMed Uni) and Ben Wölfl (Uni Wien) |
|
|
Hole spin qubits in elongated quantum dots
|
Monica Benito
(Institute of Quantum Technologies of the German Aerospace Center (DLR) in Ulm / Germany)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
December 6, 2021 14:30 |
15:30 |
Georgios Katsaros |
|
|
Fair Recommendations with Biased Data
|
Thorsten Joachims
(Cornell University)
|
ELLIS talk |
December 1, 2021 16:00 |
18:00 |
Marco Mondelli |
|
|
EvoLunch - The role of non-adaptive evolutionary processes in shaping genomic variation
|
Parul Johri
(Arizona State University)
|
EvoLunch |
December 1, 2021 15:30 |
16:30 |
Beatriz Vicoso |
|
|
What functions do self-attention blocks prefer to represent?
|
Surbhi Goel
(Microsoft)
|
ELLIS talk |
December 13, 2021 16:00 |
18:00 |
Marco Mondelli |
|
|
Navigation in rivers and streams: how do larval zebrafish hold position in moving water?
|
Florian Engert
(Harvard University, USA)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
December 14, 2021 13:30 |
15:00 |
Clara Becker (Sweeney Group) |
|
|
The Institute Colloquium: Yang Shao-Horn
|
Yang Shao-Horn
(Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
|
Institute colloquium |
January 31, 2022 16:00 |
17:00 |
Stefan Freunberger |
|
|
Robot programming for all
|
Maya Cakmak
(University of Washington)
|
Institute colloquium |
March 14, 2022 16:00 |
17:00 |
|
|
|
Relaxometry for measuring free radical generation in living cells
|
Romana Schirhagl
(University of Groningen)
|
Institute colloquium |
March 28, 2022 16:00 |
17:00 |
|
|
|
Generalized page rank applications: From local community detection to graph neural networks
|
Olgica Milenkovic
(University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
|
Institute colloquium |
April 25, 2022 16:00 |
17:00 |
Marco Mondelli |
|
|
The formation and growth of massive black holes
|
Zoltan Haiman
(Columbia University)
|
Institute colloquium |
May 16, 2022 16:00 |
17:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
The ups and downs of firing rate homeostasis
|
Gina Turrigiano
(Brandeis University)
|
Institute colloquium |
September 23, 2022 11:30 |
12:30 |
Maximilian A. Jösch |
|
|
Strategies to design quantum materials with exotic properties
|
Roser Valenti
(Goethe University Frankfurt)
|
Institute colloquium |
May 30, 2022 16:00 |
17:00 |
Kimberly Ann Modic |
|
|
The Institute Colloquium: Judit Szulágyi (ETH Zurich)
|
Judit Szulágyi
(ETH Zurich)
|
Institute colloquium |
October 24, 2022 16:00 |
17:00 |
Bingqing Cheng |
|
|
The Institute Colloquium: Henry Adams
|
Henry Adams
(Colorado State University)
|
Institute colloquium |
January 24, 2022 16:00 |
17:00 |
Herbert Edelsbrunner |
|
|
Thesis Defense by Catarina Alcarva: Plasticity in the Cerebellum
|
Catarina Alcarva
|
Thesis defense |
January 17, 2022 09:00 |
11:30 |
|
|
|
Anders denken, anders forschen – Neurodiversität in Schule und Wissenschaft
|
Alice Laciny
(KLI/ISTA)
|
Science × Education Seminar (SESI) |
March 3, 2022 16:30 |
18:00 |
Science Education Team |
|
|
The Institute Colloquium: Jeanne Stachowiak
|
Jeanne Stachowiak
(University of Texas )
|
Institute colloquium |
March 7, 2022 16:00 |
17:00 |
PDA & Alexander James Johnson |
|
|
ISTA Lecture: Erwin Neher
|
Erwin Neher
(Max Planck Institute for Multidisciplinary Sciences)
|
IST Lecture |
March 17, 2022 17:00 |
18:00 |
|
|
|
Seminar - Jean-Francois Joanny
|
Jean-Francois Joanny
(College de France)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
February 1, 2022 10:00 |
11:15 |
Edouard Hannezo |
|
|
Tilted Losses in Machine Learning: Theory and Applications
|
Virginia Smith
(Carnegie Mellon University)
|
ELLIS talk |
February 10, 2022 17:00 |
18:00 |
Marco Mondelli |
|
|
Sommercampus Kids
|
|
ISTA for Kids |
August 8, 2022 09:00 |
August 19, 2022 16:00 |
ISTA Science Education Team |
|
|
Spring Festival
|
|
|
June 2, 2022 15:00 |
21:00 |
|
|
|
Special Colloquium: Christian Koeberl
|
Christian Koeberl
(University of Vienna)
|
Institute colloquium |
February 24, 2022 11:00 |
12:30 |
Krzysztof Pietrzak |
|
|
Quantitative and constructive results on norms in abelian extensions
|
Christopher Frei
(TU Graz)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 31, 2022 14:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
A survey of (abelian) 3d mirror symmetry
|
Justin Hilburn
(Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 10, 2022 14:00 |
16:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Tautological Hecke correspondence and K-theory of the moduli space of parabolic vector bundles
|
Olga Trapeznikova
(Université de Genève)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
April 7, 2022 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Manin's conjecture for smooth spherical Fano threefolds
|
Ulrich Derenthal
(University of Hannover)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 24, 2022 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Revisiting mixed geometry
|
Quoc P. Ho
(Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 17, 2022 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
BPS-invariants from non-archimedean integrals
|
Dimitri Wyss
(EPFL, Switzerland)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
May 12, 2022 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Low degree Hurwitz stacks in the Grothendieck ring
|
Aaron Landesman
(Harvard University)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
June 9, 2022 16:00 |
17:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Probabilistic Liouville Theory
|
Antti-Jukka Kupiainen
(University of Helsinki)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
May 11, 2022 17:45 |
19:00 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
Moderate deviations and the space time geometry in integrable planar last passage percolation
|
Riddhipratim Basu
(ICTS-TIFR)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
May 11, 2022 16:45 |
17:45 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
The exciting life of quasiparticles trapped between superconductors
|
Christian Urbina
(CEA-Saclay, Université Paris-Saclay, France)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
May 3, 2022 11:30 |
12:30 |
Georgios Katsaros |
|
|
K-theory and motivic cohomology of singularities
|
Elden Elmanto
(Harvard University)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
February 24, 2022 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Fast-Slow partially hyperbolic systems
|
Carlangelo Liverani
(Mathematics Department, U. Roma Tor Vergata)
|
DynamIST |
February 28, 2022 14:00 |
15:00 |
Vadim Kaloshin |
|
|
On volume preserving almost Anosov flows
|
Henk Bruin
(Faculty of Mathematics, University of Vienna)
|
DynamIST |
February 28, 2022 15:30 |
16:30 |
Vadim Kaloshin |
|
|
Some remarks on the component group of the Sato-Tate group
|
Victoria Cantoral Farfán
(Georg-August-Universität Göttingen)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
May 19, 2022 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Non-hermitian topology and directional amplification
|
Andreas Nunnenkamp
(University of Vienna (Austria))
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
March 25, 2022 10:00 |
11:00 |
Johannes Fink |
|
|
2nd IST Austria Summer School in Analysis and PDEs
|
|
|
July 25, 2022 09:00 |
July 29, 2022 17:00 |
László Erdős, Julian Fischer, Jan Maas, Robert Seiringer |
|
|
TWIST Talk: How to use Deep Tech to Make Cows Obsolete
|
Eva Sommer
|
TWIST Talk |
March 9, 2022 16:00 |
18:00 |
Bernhard Petermeier & Daniela Klammer |
|
|
Using light to unveil complexity in soft and biological materials
|
Roberto Cerbino
(University of Vienna)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
March 3, 2022 11:00 |
12:00 |
Jérémie Palacci |
|
|
Virusalert in Stayhompton developing an educational board game against misconceptions about viral spread and its control
|
Magdalena Steinrück
(IST Austria)
|
EvoLunch |
March 2, 2022 12:15 |
14:00 |
Nick Barton |
|
|
Transversal fluctuations determine fast assembly of semiflexible filaments
|
Valerio Sorichetti
(Université Paris-Saclay)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
March 17, 2022 11:00 |
12:00 |
Andela Saric |
|
|
Periodic paths on regular polygons
|
Diana J. Davis
(Phillips Exeter Academy)
|
DynamIST |
March 14, 2022 15:30 |
16:30 |
Vadim Kaloshin |
|
|
'So I had this teacher ...'
|
ISTA Science Education Team
|
Science × Education Seminar (SESI) |
May 18, 2022 16:30 |
18:00 |
|
|
|
On the persistence of periodic tori for symplectic twist maps
|
Alfonso Sorrentino
(University of Rome Tor Vergata)
|
DynamIST |
March 14, 2022 14:00 |
15:00 |
Vadim Kaloshin |
|
|
The genetic basis of turnip-mosaic-virus resistance in Arabidopsis thaliana
|
Tom Ellis
(GMI)
|
EvoLunch |
March 9, 2022 12:15 |
14:00 |
Nick Barton |
|
|
Strategies for Engineering Complex Thermoelectric Materials
|
Jeffrey Snyder
(Northwestern University - Materials Science and Engineering)
|
Talk |
April 12, 2022 11:00 |
12:00 |
Maria Ibáñez |
|
|
The non-standard generating function of Birkhoff billiards and applications
|
Misha Bialy
(Tel Aviv University)
|
DynamIST |
May 23, 2022 15:30 |
16:30 |
Kaloshin Group |
|
|
Initiation of translation in eukaryotes and bacteria
|
Venki Ramakrishnan
(MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology)
|
ISTA Lecture |
May 13, 2022 17:00 |
18:00 |
Leonid Sazanov |
|
|
Integrating Algorithms into Neural Networks
|
Felix Peterson
(University of Konstanz )
|
Talk |
March 24, 2022 15:15 |
17:00 |
Christoph Lampert |
|
|
Nematode infections in an ant model system
|
Florian STRAHODINSKY
(ISTA)
|
EvoLunch |
March 30, 2022 12:30 |
13:30 |
Sylvia Cremer |
|
|
Genetics of epigenetics in Arabidopsis thaliana
|
Rahul Pisupati
(GMI)
|
EvoLunch |
April 6, 2022 12:30 |
13:30 |
Nick Barton |
|
|
Searching for moving hybrid zones in amphibian species
|
Isolde Van-Riemsdijk
(Naturalis Biodiversity Center, Leiden)
|
EvoLunch |
April 27, 2022 12:30 |
13:30 |
Nick Barton |
|
|
Interaction of clines under the prism of generalised travelling waves
|
Benoit Sarels
(Sorbonne University / University of Vienna)
|
EvoLunch |
May 25, 2022 12:30 |
13:30 |
Nick Barton |
|
|
How to evolve to resolve a sexual conflict over body size
|
Elina Immonen
(Uppsala University)
|
EvoLunch |
June 1, 2022 12:30 |
13:30 |
Beatriz Vicoso |
|
|
Inheritance without transmission? â Reconstitution is a hereditary process
|
Sophie Juliane Veigl
(University of Vienna)
|
EvoLunch |
March 1, 2023 12:30 |
13:30 |
Nick Barton |
|
|
Genomic determinants of introgression outcomes: The case of dipteran sex chromosomes.
|
Christelle Fraisse
(University of Lille)
|
EvoLunch |
April 5, 2023 12:30 |
13:30 |
Beatriz Vicoso |
|
|
Sex in the rockpools: uncovering the private life of seaweeds
|
Susana Coelho
(Max Planck Institute for Biology Tübingen)
|
EvoLunch |
April 26, 2023 12:30 |
13:30 |
Beatriz Vicoso |
|
|
Predicting evolutionary trajectories of SARS-CoV-2
|
Michael Lässig
(University of Cologne)
|
EvoLunch |
May 17, 2023 12:30 |
13:30 |
Gasper Tkacik |
|
|
Stable motion of highly energetic particles interacting via a repelling potential
|
Dmitry Turaev
(Imperial College London)
|
DynamIST |
March 28, 2022 14:00 |
15:00 |
Kaloshin Group |
|
|
Quantum Markov semi-groups and approximation/rigidity of von Neumann algebras
|
Martijn Caspers
(TU Delft)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 31, 2022 16:15 |
17:10 |
Jan Maas / Haonan Zhang |
|
|
On the existence of derivations as square roots of generators of state-symmetric quantum Markov semigroups
|
Matthijs Vernooij
(TU Delft)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 31, 2022 17:15 |
18:15 |
Jan Maas / Haonan Zhang |
|
|
Evolution of cell division: from archaea to eukaryotes.
|
Prof Buzz Baum
(LMB Cambridge)
|
|
May 4, 2022 16:00 |
17:00 |
Andela Saric, Martin Loose |
|
|
On projective billiards with open sets of periodic orbits
|
Corentin Fierobe
(Institute of Science and Technology Austria (ISTA))
|
DynamIST |
March 28, 2022 15:30 |
16:30 |
Kaloshin Group |
|
|
Repeated Quantum Error Correction in a Surface Code Using Superconducting Circuits
|
Christopher Eichler
(ETH Zürich (Switzerland))
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
May 9, 2022 10:00 |
11:00 |
Johannes Fink |
|
|
Phase Diagram of InAs-Al Heterostructures
|
Lucas Casparis
(Microsoft Quantum (Denmark))
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
April 26, 2022 11:00 |
12:00 |
Andrew Higginbotham/Georgios Katsaros |
|
|
Oscillatory motions and symbolic dynamics in the three body problem
|
Marcel Guardia Munarriz
(Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya)
|
DynamIST |
April 11, 2022 15:15 |
16:15 |
Kaloshin Group |
|
|
Weak KAM solutions of conservative Twist maps of the annulus
|
Maxime Zavidovique
(Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu)
|
DynamIST |
April 11, 2022 14:00 |
15:00 |
Kaloshin Group |
|
|
Periodic Lorentz gas with small scatterers
|
Peter Balint
(Budapest University of Technology and Economics)
|
DynamIST |
April 25, 2022 14:00 |
15:00 |
Kaloshin Group |
|
|
Large hyperbolic circles
|
Davide Ravotti
(University of Vienna)
|
DynamIST |
April 25, 2022 15:30 |
16:30 |
Kaloshin Group |
|
|
Provably Beneficial Artificial Intelligence
|
Stuart J. Russell
(Berkeley, University of California)
|
ISTA Lecture |
May 19, 2022 17:00 |
18:00 |
Thomas A. Henzinger |
|
|
Bessel equations, hypergeometric sums and geometric Langlands correspondence
|
Daxin Xu
(Morningside Center of Mathematics)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
April 28, 2022 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Career event with BioNTech R&D (Austria)
|
Dr. Lorenzo Corsini & Ann-Katrin Kieniger
|
|
April 20, 2022 16:30 |
18:00 |
|
|
|
Generalised Gibbs ensembles for the Calogero fluid
|
Herbert Spohn
(TU München)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
April 27, 2022 14:00 |
14:50 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
Sommercampus Juniors
|
|
ISTA for Kids |
August 23, 2022 09:00 |
August 25, 2022 16:00 |
ISTA Science Education Team |
|
|
Fakebusters Bootcamp
|
|
ISTA for Kids |
August 23, 2022 09:00 |
August 25, 2022 16:00 |
ISTA Science Education Team |
|
|
Optimal steering of matrix product states and quantum many-body scars
|
Marko Ljubotina
(ISTA)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
May 4, 2022 13:30 |
14:30 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
Engineering Grain Boundaries in Thermoelectric Materials
|
Jeffrey Snyder
(Northwestern University - Materials Science and Engineering)
|
Talk |
April 14, 2022 10:00 |
11:00 |
Maria Ibáñez |
|
|
ISTA Lecture Young Lounge
|
Venki Ramakrishnan
(MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology )
|
ISTA for Kids |
May 13, 2022 16:00 |
16:30 |
ISTA Science Education Team |
|
|
ISTA Lecture Young Lounge
|
Stuart J. Russell
(University of California Berkeley)
|
ISTA for Kids |
May 19, 2022 16:00 |
16:30 |
ISTA Science Education Team |
|
|
Minimalistic efficient quantum devices build of dipole coupled nano arrays of quantum emitters
|
Helmut Ritsch
(University Innsbruck)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
May 4, 2022 11:00 |
12:00 |
Johannes Fink |
|
|
Bridging the Explanatory Gap between Neuronal Activity and Cognition by Multilevel Causal Modeling
|
Moritz Grosse Wentrup
(Uni Vienna)
|
ELLIS talk |
April 26, 2022 11:00 |
12:30 |
Christoph Lampert |
|
|
Molecular Mechanisms and Evolution of Fertilization Proteins
|
Jolie Carlisle
(University of Washington School of Medicine)
|
EvoLunch |
April 20, 2022 12:30 |
13:30 |
Nick Barton |
|
|
Aharonov-Casher theorem on manifolds with boundary
|
Marie Fialová
(ISTA)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
May 5, 2022 16:15 |
17:15 |
Robert Seiringer |
|
|
Austrian Computer Science Day
|
|
Symposium/Conference |
June 21, 2022 09:00 |
17:00 |
|
|
|
SLC13a5 Epilepsy Conference
|
|
Symposium/Conference |
September 7, 2022 09:00 |
September 8, 2022 17:00 |
|
|
|
Exponential sums modulo p^m for Deligne polynomials
|
Kien Nguyen Huu
(Katholieke Universiteit Leuven)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
May 5, 2022 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Exploring quantum many-body systems through efficient computation of local dynamics
|
Michael Sonner
(University of Geneva)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
May 31, 2022 11:00 |
12:00 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
The Wasserstein space of stochastic processes
|
Mathias Beiglböck
(University of Vienna)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
April 27, 2022 15:00 |
15:50 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
Stake-governed random tug-of-war
|
Gabor Pete
(Renyi Institute; TU Budapest)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
April 27, 2022 16:30 |
17:20 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
Bridging the gap between classical and quantum many-body information dynamics
|
Andrea Pizzi
(University of Vienna)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
May 23, 2022 11:00 |
12:00 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
Empirical Bayes estimators for Poisson and normal means
|
Yuri Polyanskiy
(Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
|
ELLIS talk |
May 5, 2022 16:00 |
18:00 |
Marco Mondelli |
|
|
Towards Topological Superconductivity in Epitaxial Superconductor-Semiconductor Materials Systems
|
Javad Shabani
(Center for Quantum Phenomena, New York University | USA)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
July 5, 2022 11:00 |
12:00 |
Andrew Higginbotham |
|
|
Supersymmetry and mulicriticality in a ladder of constrained fermions
|
Natalia Chepiga
(TU Delft)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
June 9, 2022 14:00 |
15:00 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
Innate Dynamics, Molecular Communication Networks & Emergent Bioinspired Properties in Complex Supramolecular Systems
|
Giovanni Pavan
(Politecnico di Torino)
|
SLAM Seminar |
May 12, 2022 11:00 |
12:00 |
Andela Saric |
|
|
Lower bound for the effective mass of the Polaron
|
Steffen Polzer
(University of Geneva)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
June 2, 2022 16:15 |
17:15 |
Robert Seiringer |
|
|
Jamming is a sticky problem
|
Brian Tighe
(TU Delft)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
May 3, 2022 10:00 |
11:00 |
Carl Goodrich |
|
|
Biomimetic navigation of complex natural environments
|
Massimo Vergassola
(ENS Paris)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
May 18, 2022 11:00 |
12:00 |
Jérémie Palacci |
|
|
Flows and waves in early embryonic development
|
Massimo Vergassola
(ENS Paris)
|
|
May 19, 2022 11:00 |
12:00 |
Jérémie Palacci |
|
|
Ways to think about the brain: Emergence of cognition from action
|
Gyorgy Buzsaki
(Neuroscience Institute, New York University, School of Medicine)
|
Public outreach event |
March 14, 2023 17:00 |
18:00 |
Jozsef Csicsvari |
|
|
The physics of highly crosslinked cytoskeletal networks.
|
Sebastian Fürthauer
(TU Wien)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
May 5, 2022 11:00 |
12:00 |
Jérémie Palacci |
|
|
ELLIS Talk - Advancing molecular simulation with machine learning
|
Frank Noe
(FU Berlin)
|
ELLIS talk |
May 9, 2022 14:00 |
16:00 |
Bingqing Cheng |
|
|
Wie Proteine einander falten und fit halten: die faszinierende Welt der Chaperone
|
Paul Schanda
(Institute of Science and Technology Austria)
|
Public outreach event |
June 9, 2022 17:00 |
18:00 |
Michael Sixt |
|
|
Accelerating technology innovation for addressing climate change, energy, and sustainability goals
|
Kavita Surana
(University of Maryland, Complexity Science Hub (Vienna), and IST Cube)
|
Talk |
May 17, 2022 16:00 |
17:00 |
ISTA Sustainability Group |
|
|
The Death of Stationarity and the Runaway Greenhouse
|
Michael Ghil
(Ecole Normale Superieure & UCLA)
|
Talk |
May 31, 2022 11:00 |
12:00 |
Caroline Muller / ISTA Sustainability Group |
|
|
Baue und programmiere deinen ersten Roboter
|
|
|
May 14, 2022 10:00 |
15:00 |
Institut zur Förderung des IT-Nachwuchs (IFIT) |
|
|
3D-Druck: Designe und drucke dein eigenes 3D-Modell
|
|
|
May 14, 2022 10:00 |
15:00 |
Institut zur Förderung des IT-Nachwuchs (IFIT) |
|
|
Roboter-Rennen: Wer baut den schnellsten Lego Roboter?
|
|
|
May 15, 2022 10:00 |
15:00 |
Institut zur Förderung des IT-Nachwuchs (IFIT) |
|
|
CPU-Mainboard-Grafikkarte? Baue einen PC und tune ihn!
|
|
|
May 15, 2022 10:00 |
13:00 |
Institut zur Förderung des IT-Nachwuchs (IFIT) |
|
|
Long Night of Research
|
|
|
May 20, 2022 17:00 |
23:00 |
|
|
|
First-order quantum breakdown of a bosonic disordered superconductor
|
Thibault Charpentier
(Institut Néel CNRS Grenoble | France)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
July 12, 2022 11:00 |
12:00 |
Andrew Higginbotham |
|
|
Birkhoff Normal Forms, frequency maps and local integrability
|
Raphaël Krikorian
(CY Cergy Paris University)
|
DynamIST |
May 9, 2022 15:30 |
16:30 |
Kaloshin Group |
|
|
Context-dependent selectivity to natural scenes in the retina
|
Olivier Marre
(Institut de la Vision, Sorbonne University, INSERM)
|
General Interest Seminar |
May 16, 2022 10:00 |
11:00 |
Gasper Tkacik |
|
|
Exploring the mechanism and kinetics of nucleation processes with computer simulations: from crystallization to cavitation
|
Christoph Dellago
|
|
May 13, 2022 14:00 |
15:30 |
Bingqing Cheng |
|
|
The Wave Trace and Birkhoff Billiards
|
Amir Vig
(Institute of Science and Technology Austria (ISTA))
|
DynamIST |
May 9, 2022 14:00 |
15:00 |
Kaloshin Group |
|
|
Bringing data closer to intuition
|
Srdjan Sarikas
(MedUni Wien)
|
FriSBi |
May 13, 2022 14:30 |
16:30 |
|
|
|
Genomic insights into metabolism and fitness
|
Flo Camus
(UCL)
|
EvoLunch |
May 16, 2022 14:00 |
15:00 |
Beatriz Vicoso |
|
|
Putting the Squeeze on Phase Separation
|
Eric Dufresne
(ETH Zurich)
|
SLAM Seminar |
June 2, 2022 11:00 |
12:00 |
Scott Waitukaitis |
|
|
Counting maps with prescribed incidence conditions
|
Gavril Farkas
(Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
May 25, 2022 14:00 |
16:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
New Physics in Driven Quantum Materials
|
Andrea Cavalleri
(Max Planck Institute for the Structure and Dynamics of Matter)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
May 24, 2022 10:00 |
11:00 |
Zhanybek Alpichshev |
|
|
Room Temperature Superfluorescence in Hybrid Perovskites and Its Origins
|
Kenan Gundogdu
(North Carolina State University)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
May 25, 2022 10:00 |
11:00 |
Zhanybek Alpichshev |
|
|
On non-coexistence of 2- & 3-rational caustics in nearly circular billiard tables
|
Edmond Koudjinan
(Institute of Science and Technology Austria (ISTA))
|
DynamIST |
May 23, 2022 14:00 |
15:00 |
Kaloshin Group |
|
|
Elastocapillary Adhesion
|
Katharine Jensen
(Williams College)
|
SLAM Seminar |
May 25, 2022 11:00 |
12:00 |
Carl Goodrich |
|
|
Structural synaptic plasticity as a basis for spaced learning
|
Kristen M. Harris
(University of Texas at Austin)
|
Institute colloquium |
September 19, 2022 11:30 |
12:30 |
Peter Jonas |
|
|
Team Ukraine International Math Olypiad Training
|
|
Training |
June 7, 2022 08:00 |
June 11, 2022 08:00 |
ISTA Science Education Team |
|
|
Causality and Autoencoders in the Light of Drug Repurposing for COVID-19
|
Caroline Uhler
(Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
|
ELLIS talk |
June 24, 2022 13:00 |
14:00 |
Christoph Lampert |
|
|
Phonon channel engineering through crystal chemistry and defects
|
Dr. Matthias T. Agne
(Dept. of Inorganic and Physical Chemistry, WWU Münster, Germany)
|
Talk |
June 13, 2022 09:30 |
10:30 |
Maria Ibáñez |
|
|
High moments of the 2D partition function
|
Clement Cosco
(Weizmann Institute)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
June 8, 2022 16:45 |
17:45 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
Stochastic differential equations with irregular coefficients: mind the gap!
|
Michaela Szölgyenyi
(University of Klagenfurt)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
June 8, 2022 17:45 |
19:00 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli |
|
|
Eröffnung Michael-Gröller-Brücke
|
|
|
July 11, 2022 09:00 |
10:30 |
|
|
|
TWIST Talk: From Science to Entrepreneurship. A truly rewarding experience
|
Stefano Coss
|
TWIST Talk |
June 28, 2022 16:00 |
17:00 |
Bernhard Petermeier |
|
|
Neuromorphic Visual Motion Analysis
|
Cornelia Fermüller
(UMIACS, University of Maryland)
|
ELLIS talk |
June 20, 2022 11:00 |
12:00 |
Christoph Lampert |
|
|
G. Jeffrey Snyder
|
G. Jeffrey Snyder
(Northwestern University - Materials Science and Engineering)
|
Talk |
June 13, 2022 11:00 |
12:00 |
Maria Ibáñez |
|
|
Institute Colloquium: Benny Sudakov (ETH Zurich)
|
Benny Sudakov
(ETH Zurich)
|
Institute colloquium |
November 7, 2022 11:30 |
12:30 |
Matt Kwan |
|
|
Institute Colloquium: Vincent Tassion (ETH Zurich)
|
Vincent Tassion
(ETH Zurich)
|
Institute colloquium |
November 14, 2022 11:30 |
12:30 |
Matt Kwan |
|
|
Institute Colloquium: Alon Orlitsky (Tel Aviv University)
|
Alon Orlitsky
(Tel Aviv University)
|
Institute colloquium |
December 12, 2022 11:30 |
12:30 |
Marco Mondelli |
|
|
Institute Colloquium: Giulia Galli (University of Chicago)
|
Giulia Galli
(University of Chicago)
|
Institute colloquium |
December 19, 2022 11:30 |
12:30 |
Bingqing Cheng |
|
|
Institute Colloquium
|
Zvonimir Dogic
(UC Santa Barbara)
|
Institute colloquium |
January 23, 2022 11:30 |
12:30 |
Jérémie Palacci |
|
|
Compactifications of spherical varieties
|
Friedrich Knop
(Friedrich-Alexander-Universität (FAU))
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
June 17, 2022 14:00 |
16:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Braverman-Kazhdan conjecture for finite fields
|
Emmanuel Letellier
(Université de Paris)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
June 30, 2022 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Grains, drops, waves and dislocations: experimental non-equilibrium physics at different scales
|
Nicolás Mujica
(Universidad de Chile)
|
SLAM Seminar |
July 7, 2022 11:00 |
12:00 |
Scott Waitukaitis |
|
|
Contact Electrification -- why is something seemingly so simple so poorly understood?
|
Dan Lacks
(CWRU)
|
SLAM Seminar |
July 18, 2022 13:30 |
15:00 |
Scott Waitukaitis |
|
|
Institute Colloquium: Ann McDermott (Columbia University)
|
Ann McDermott
(Columbia University)
|
Institute colloquium |
January 16, 2022 11:00 |
12:00 |
Andela Saric |
|
|
Institute Colloquium: Y. Shirley Meng (University of Chicago)
|
Y. Shirley Meng
(University of Chicago)
|
Institute colloquium |
January 30, 2022 11:00 |
12:00 |
TBA |
|
|
Catalysis from the bottom-up: towards artificial catalytic matter
|
Maitane Muñoz Basagoiti
(ESPCI Paris)
|
SLAM Seminar |
July 21, 2022 11:00 |
12:00 |
Andela Saric |
|
|
GAMM Activity Group in Analysis of PDEs
|
|
Symposium/Conference |
October 5, 2022 11:00 |
October 7, 2022 11:00 |
László Erdős, Julian Fischer, Jan Maas, Robert Seiringer |
|
|
Thermalization of quantum spin chains: an entropic perspective
|
Cambyse Rouzé
(TUM)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
July 7, 2022 16:15 |
17:15 |
Jan Maas / Haonan Zhang |
|
|
Controlling Quantum Materials Using Coherent Optical Driving
|
Gregor Jotzu
(Max Planck Institute for the Structure and Dynamics of Matter, Germany)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
July 19, 2022 11:00 |
12:00 |
Zhanybek Alpichshev |
|
|
The Institute Colloquium: Adrian Tomkpins (ICTP)
|
Adrian Tompkins
(International Centre for Theoretical Physics)
|
Institute colloquium |
October 17, 2022 11:30 |
12:30 |
Caroline Muller |
|
|
Rise of the Machines: Making better photons by getting rid of experimentalists
|
Andrew White
(Center for Engineered Quantum Systems, University of Queensland | Australia)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
July 8, 2022 10:00 |
11:00 |
Johannes Fink |
|
|
Cotlar-type identities for groups acting on trees like structures
|
Runlian Xia
(University of Glasgow)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
July 21, 2022 16:15 |
17:10 |
Jan Maas / Haonan Zhang |
|
|
From the Littlewood-Paley-Stein inequality to the Burkholder-Gundy inequality
|
Hao Zhang
(Université de Franche-Comté)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
July 21, 2022 17:15 |
18:15 |
Jan Maas / Haonan Zhang |
|
|
From machine learning to autonomous intelligence
|
Yann LeCun
(New York University and Meta)
|
Public outreach event |
September 19, 2022 17:00 |
18:00 |
Tom Henzinger and Ulrike Diebold |
|
|
Optimal artificial boundary conditions for three-dimensional elliptic random media
|
Lihan Wang
(Carnegie Mellon University)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
July 19, 2022 16:15 |
17:15 |
Julian Fischer |
|
|
Quantitative modelling of bacterial growth physiology, cell size and shape control
|
Diana Serbanescu
(University College London)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
July 20, 2022 11:00 |
12:00 |
Andela Saric, Martin Loose |
|
|
Multiband topological phases of periodically kicked molecules
|
Volker Karle, Areg Ghazaryan, Mikhail Lemeshko
(ISTA)
|
|
July 19, 2022 14:00 |
15:00 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
Science Communication Day
|
Carl Zimmer, Sara K. Yeo, Elke Ziegler, Alena Buyx, Christine Marizzi, Mariano Zafra
|
Public outreach event |
September 21, 2022 18:00 |
19:30 |
Tom Henzinger |
|
|
Science-Industry Talk
|
|
|
October 11, 2022 18:00 |
20:15 |
IST(A) Tech Park |
|
|
Engineering Giant Artificial Atoms and Waveguide QED
|
William D. Oliver
(MIT (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) | US)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
August 29, 2022 15:00 |
16:00 |
Johannes Fink |
|
|
The Synthesis and Application of 3D CarbonFrameworks with Periodic Structure
|
Nick Stadie
(Montana State University)
|
Talk |
September 12, 2022 15:00 |
16:00 |
Maria Ibáñez |
|
|
Existence of physical measures for surface diffeomorphisms
|
Sylvain Crovisier
(Université Paris-Saclay)
|
DynamIST |
October 11, 2022 14:00 |
15:00 |
Kaloshin Group |
|
|
On Hausdorff dimension of Julia sets via a computer-assisted proof
|
Artem Dudko
(IMPAN)
|
DynamIST |
October 25, 2022 14:00 |
15:00 |
Kaloshin Group |
|
|
Young Scientist Symposium 2022
|
|
Symposium/Conference |
October 20, 2022 09:00 |
18:00 |
|
|
|
Vienna Soft Matter Day
|
|
Symposium/Conference |
October 21, 2022 09:00 |
18:00 |
Carl Goodrich |
|
|
Institute Colloquium: Marja Timmermans (University of Tübingen)
|
Marja Timmermans
(University of Tübingen)
|
Institute colloquium |
November 21, 2022 11:30 |
12:30 |
Eva Benkova |
|
|
Institute Colloquium: Shiri Artstein-Avidan (Tel Aviv University)
|
Shiri Artstein-Avidan
(Tel Aviv University)
|
Institute colloquium |
November 28, 2022 11:30 |
12:30 |
Uli Wagner |
|
|
Institute Colloquium: Artur Avila (University of Zurich)
|
Artur Avila
(University of Zurich)
|
Institute colloquium |
October 10, 2022 11:30 |
12:30 |
Vadim Kaloshin |
|
|
Institute Colloquium: Philip Kim (Harvard University)
|
Philip Kim
(Harvard University)
|
Institute colloquium |
December 5, 2022 11:30 |
12:30 |
Hryhoriy Polshyn |
|
|
Institute Colloquium: Ann McDermott (Columbia University)
|
Ann McDermott
(Columbia University)
|
Institute colloquium |
January 16, 2023 11:30 |
12:30 |
Andela Saric |
|
|
Institute Colloquium: Zvonimir Dogic (UC Santa Barbara)
|
Zvonimir Dogic
(The University of California, Santa Barbara)
|
Institute colloquium |
January 23, 2023 11:30 |
11:30 |
Jérémie Palacci |
|
|
Four-year Colloquium: Jérémie Palacci (ISTA)
|
Jérémie Palacci
(ISTA)
|
4th year colloquium |
October 3, 2022 11:30 |
12:30 |
TBA |
|
|
Self-organisation of proteins in cells
|
Erwin Frey
(Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich)
|
Institute colloquium |
March 27, 2023 11:30 |
11:30 |
Gasper Tkacik |
|
|
Program synthesis across the software stack
|
Isil Dillig
(University of Texas at Austin)
|
Institute colloquium |
May 22, 2023 11:30 |
12:30 |
Krishnendu Chatterjee |
|
|
The cell as a material
|
Gijsje Koenderink
(TU Delft)
|
Institute colloquium |
October 23, 2023 11:30 |
12:30 |
Andela Saric |
|
|
Dissipative quantum phase transition and nonperturbative cQED
|
Yuto Ashida
(University of Tokyo | Japan)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
September 15, 2022 13:00 |
14:00 |
Johannes Fink |
|
|
TWIST Talk: Reflection on my journey from Academia to industry
|
Priyanka Dutta Passecker
|
TWIST Talk |
September 9, 2022 14:00 |
15:30 |
Bernhard Petermeier |
|
|
Getting most out of representations - Approaches to reducing information redundancy
|
Karen Ullrich
(FAIR NY & Vector Institute)
|
ELLIS talk |
September 9, 2022 10:00 |
11:00 |
Christoph Lampert |
|
|
Mapping tunable bands in twisted double bilayer graphene in magnetic fields
|
Yulia Maximenko
(National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST))
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
September 12, 2022 11:00 |
12:00 |
Hryhoriy Polshyn |
|
|
Nonequilibrium and cavity control of quantum materials
|
Tobia Nova
(ETH Zurich | Switzerland)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
October 4, 2022 11:00 |
12:00 |
Zhanybek Alpichshev |
|
|
SLAM Talk
|
Luca Barberi
(Université de Genève)
|
SLAM Seminar |
November 17, 2022 11:00 |
12:00 |
Jérémie Palacci |
|
|
|
Helmut Abels
(University of Regensburg)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
October 20, 2022 16:15 |
17:15 |
Julian Fischer |
|
|
Asymptotic Hodge theory via WKB-analysis and Donaldson--Thomas theory
|
Szilard Szabo
(Budapest University of Technology and Economics and Alfred Renyi Institute of Mathematics, Budapest)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
October 13, 2022 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
|
Anne Moreau
(Université Paris-Saclay)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
October 27, 2022 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
|
Michel Brion
(University Grenobles-Alpes)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 12, 2023 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Development and Stem Cells Regional Meeting
|
|
Symposium/Conference |
March 3, 2023 08:30 |
18:00 |
|
|
|
Virtual Student Open Day
|
|
Public outreach event |
February 2, 2023 13:00 |
17:00 |
Graduate School Office |
|
|
Transport in fractional quantum Hall edges with counterpropagating modes
|
Alexander Mirlin
(Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
February 3, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
Pauli stabilizer codes
|
Blazej Ruba
(University of Copenhagen)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 26, 2023 16:15 |
17:15 |
Robert Seiringer |
|
|
Branching random walk with non-local competition
|
Sarah Penington
(University of Bath)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 25, 2023 16:45 |
17:40 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli, E. Schertzer |
|
|
BPHZ Renormalisation in Regularity Structures via Spectral Gap
|
Rhys Steele
(Imperial College London)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 25, 2023 17:45 |
19:00 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli, E. Schertzer |
|
|
Looking to the Future: ParityQC talk
|
ParityQC
|
|
January 26, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
|
|
|
Numbers, polynomials and randomness
|
Timothy Browning
(ISTA)
|
Institute colloquium |
March 6, 2023 11:30 |
12:30 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Vinberg pairs and Higgs bundles
|
Oscar Garcia-Prada
(ICMAT, Madrid)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 26, 2023 14:00 |
16:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Inauguration ceremony - Martin Hetzer
|
|
|
April 27, 2023 13:00 |
14:00 |
|
|
|
Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Symposium and Workshop 2023
|
|
Symposium/Conference |
May 2, 2023 09:00 |
May 5, 2023 20:00 |
|
|
|
DynamIST Seminar
|
Corinna Ulcigrai
(University of Zurich)
|
DynamIST |
January 31, 2023 13:30 |
18:00 |
Kaloshin Group |
|
|
Overcrowding Estimates for the Coulomb Gas
|
Eric Thoma
(CIMS, NYU)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
February 2, 2023 17:15 |
18:15 |
Laszlo Erdös |
|
|
Constructive stability for subcritical inequalities on the sphere and beyond
|
Giovanni Brigati
(University Paris-Dauphine)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
February 2, 2023 16:15 |
17:15 |
Jan Maas |
|
|
How does RNA regulate gene expression?
|
Carrie Bernecky
(ISTA)
|
4th year colloquium |
March 20, 2023 11:30 |
12:30 |
Martin Loose |
|
|
Quantum sensing with atoms, light and pendulums
|
Onur Hosten
(ISTA)
|
4th year colloquium |
May 15, 2023 11:30 |
12:30 |
Johannes Fink |
|
|
Shining light on Lead-Halide Perovskites: what optics can tell about the inner workings of the Solar-Cell-champion material
|
Zhanybek Alpichshev
(ISTA)
|
4th year colloquium |
June 26, 2023 11:30 |
12:30 |
Misha Lemeshko |
|
|
Inferring the structure of large empirical fitness landscapes
|
David McCandlish
(Cold Spring Harbour Laboratory)
|
EvoLunch |
February 1, 2023 12:30 |
13:30 |
Nick Barton |
|
|
Open Campus
|
|
|
June 4, 2023 12:00 |
18:00 |
|
|
|
Homogenization of stiff inclusions through network approximation
|
Alexandre Girodroux-Lavigne
(IMJ-PRG)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
February 9, 2023 16:15 |
17:15 |
Julian Fischer |
|
|
Central limit theorem for mesoscopic eigenvalue statistics of Wigner-type matrices
|
Volodymyr Riabov
(ISTA)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
February 16, 2023 16:15 |
17:15 |
Laszlo Erdös |
|
|
Stability of the volume preserving mean curvature flow in the flat torus
|
Anna Kubin
(Politecnico di Torino)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
February 16, 2023 17:15 |
18:15 |
Julian Fischer |
|
|
Kohgaku Eguchi and Roshan Satapathy
|
Kohgaku Eguchi and Roshan Satapathy
(ISTA)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
February 14, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
|
|
|
Trapping active particles up to the limiting case: bacteria enclosed in a biofilm
|
Chantal Valeriani
(Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
|
SLAM Seminar |
February 23, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Jérémie Palacci |
|
|
Quantum approximations of algebraic representations
|
Peter Fiebig
(Friedrich-Alexander-Universität, Erlangen)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 9, 2023 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Ergodicity breaking in flat-band lattices
|
Eulàlia Nicolau Jiménez
(Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
February 21, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
The Elekes-Szabo Theorem and applications
|
Oliver Roche-Newton
(Johannes Kepler Universiät Linz)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 16, 2023 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Senior-ISTA Colloquium
|
Sylvia Cremer & Laszlo Erdös
(ISTA)
|
4th year colloquium |
March 13, 2023 11:30 |
12:30 |
Jérémie Palacci |
|
|
Designing Hybrid Organic-Inorganic Perovskite Glasses as Future Thermoelectric Materials
|
Dr. Bikash Kumar Shaw
(TU Munich)
|
Talk |
February 24, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Maria Ibáñez |
|
|
On the zeta function and a conjecture of Deligne
|
Harald Grobner
(Uni Wien)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 2, 2023 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
NDT, Christopher Currin and Florian Schmidt
|
Christopher Currin and Florian Schmidt
(ISTA)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
February 21, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
|
|
|
NDT, Massimo Scanziani
|
Massimo Scanziani
(University of California, San Francisco)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
February 28, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
Gaia Novarino |
|
|
ELLIS Talk: Geometric Gaussian Processes
|
Viacheslav Borovitskiy
(ETH Zürich)
|
ELLIS talk |
June 7, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
Christoph Lampert |
|
|
Spring Festival
|
|
|
May 9, 2023 15:00 |
21:00 |
|
|
|
Study of a simple equation that describes the ground-state energy of a Bose gas at low and high density and in dimensions one, two and three
|
Elliott Lieb
(Princeton University)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 16, 2023 16:15 |
17:15 |
Robert Seiringer |
|
|
Typicality of the eigenstate thermalization hypothesis in realistic systems with local interactions
|
Shoki Sugimoto
(University of Tokyo)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 2, 2023 16:45 |
17:45 |
Laszlo Erdös |
|
|
NDT, Marlene Bartos
|
Marlene Bartos
(University of Freiburg, Institute of Physiology)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
March 7, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
Ryuichi Shigemoto |
|
|
From Reeb dynamics to fluid computers: two faces of a mirror
|
Eva Miranda
(UPC Barcelona)
|
DynamIST |
March 24, 2023 14:00 |
15:00 |
Kaloshin Group |
|
|
Decentralized Deep Learning: Training and Running Large Models over the Internet
|
Max Ryabinin
|
CS Talk Series |
March 21, 2023 13:00 |
15:00 |
Dan Alistarh |
|
|
Collective photoprotection through light-induced phase separation in a phototactic micro-algae
|
Raphael Jeanneret
(ENS Paris)
|
SLAM Seminar |
April 20, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Jérémie Palacci |
|
|
Microfluidic technologies as an advanced tool for chemistry and materials synthesis
|
Prof. Dr. Josep Puigmartí-Luis
(ICREA)
|
Talk |
March 27, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Maria Ibáñez |
|
|
Mirror symmetry for generalized Kummer varieties
|
Justin Sawon
(University of North Carolina)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 23, 2023 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Between hope and hype - ethical aspects of generative AI
|
Alena Buyx
(Technical University Munich)
|
Public outreach event |
September 28, 2023 17:00 |
18:00 |
Michael Sixt |
|
|
On superbosonization identity and its applications to random matrix theory
|
Shon Ngo
(ISTA)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 23, 2023 16:15 |
17:15 |
Laszlo Erdös |
|
|
Quadratic forms arising from geometry
|
Giuseppe Ancona
(Université de Strasbourg)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 30, 2023 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Weak KAM theory on metric spaces
|
Albert Fathi
(Georgia Institute of Technology)
|
DynamIST |
March 24, 2023 15:30 |
16:30 |
Kaloshin Group |
|
|
Fluctuations in conservative systems and SPDEs
|
Benjamin Gess
(Universität Bielefeld)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 30, 2023 16:15 |
17:15 |
Julian Fischer |
|
|
Tomas Vega Zuniga and Bahti Zakirov (NDT)
|
Tomas Vega Zuniga and Bahti Zakirov
(ISTA)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
March 28, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
|
|
|
Materials for Small-Scale Robotics
|
Prof. Dr. Salvador Pané i Vidal
(ETH Zürich)
|
|
April 18, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Maria Ibáñez |
|
|
Dimerization in a quantum spin chain
|
Jakob Bjoernberg
(Chalmers University of Technology)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 29, 2023 15:45 |
16:45 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli, E. Schertzer |
|
|
Decorated stable trees
|
Sigurdur Örn Stefansson
(University of Iceland)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 29, 2023 16:45 |
18:00 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli, E. Schertzer |
|
|
The density of polynomials of degree n over Zp that have exactly r roots in Qp
|
Stevan Gajovic
(MPIM Bonn)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
April 13, 2023 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Air mediation of compliant impact on smooth solid surfaces
|
John Kolinski
(EPFL)
|
SLAM Seminar |
April 13, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Scott Waitukaitis |
|
|
HQT 2023 & Germanium day
|
|
Symposium/Conference |
April 3, 2023 09:00 |
April 6, 2023 19:00 |
|
|
|
Hecke algebra action on stable basis
|
Jakub Koncki
(IMPAN, Warsaw)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
June 1, 2023 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
An introduction to atom probe tomography
|
Dr. Baptiste Gault
(Max-Planck-Institut für Eisenforschung GmbH)
|
Talk |
May 4, 2023 14:00 |
15:00 |
Maria Ibáñez |
|
|
p-adic non-abelian Hodge theory for non-p-adic geometers
|
Ben Heuer
(Goethe Universität Frankfurt)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
May 4, 2023 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Graduation Ceremony
|
|
|
June 22, 2023 17:00 |
19:00 |
|
|
|
Decoding activity patterns across pyramidal cell dendritic trees during spontaneous behaviours
|
Angus Silver
(University College London/UK)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
April 18, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
Johann Danzl |
|
|
Schrödinger evolution in a low-density random potential - Convergence to solutions of the linear Boltzmann equation
|
Soren Mikkelsen
(University of Bath)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
April 13, 2023 15:00 |
16:00 |
Laszlo Erdös |
|
|
Type III-A CRISPR-Cas systems: Structure, Function & Applications towards SARS-CoV-2 diagnosis
|
Sagar Sridhara
(University of Gothenburg)
|
|
April 12, 2023 11:00 |
13:00 |
Florian Schur |
|
|
NaNaX10
|
|
|
July 3, 2023 09:00 |
July 7, 2023 18:00 |
|
|
|
Particle systems with singular interaction for Wasserstein-type diffusion.
|
Vitalii Konarovskyi
(University of Bielefeld)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
April 27, 2023 17:15 |
18:15 |
Lorenzo Dello Schiavo |
|
|
Cellular communication by means of electricity
|
Mirna Kramar
(Institut Curie)
|
SLAM Seminar |
May 11, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Jérémie Palacci |
|
|
On the operator norm of tensors matrices involving Haar unitaries
|
Benoit Collins
(Kyoto University)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
April 27, 2023 16:15 |
17:15 |
Laszlo Erdös |
|
|
Non-commutative Hilbert schemes and Hall algebras
|
Sergey Mozgovoy
(Trinity College Dublin)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
April 20, 2023 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Understanding the molecular mechanisms underlying postsynaptic target cell type-dependent differences in presynaptic release properties
|
Zoltan Nusser
(Institute of Experimental Medicine, Budapest)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
April 25, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
Johann Danzl |
|
|
Dissecting the molecular mechanism of chikungunya virus cell-to-cell transmission
|
Kaïn van den Elsen
(Nanyang Technological University & University of Exeter)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
May 5, 2023 10:30 |
11:30 |
Florian Schur |
|
|
Colloidal Nanocrystals & Supercrystals investigated by combined X-ray Scattering Techniques
|
Dr. Rainer T. Lechner
(Montanuniversitaet Leoben)
|
Talk |
April 26, 2023 14:00 |
15:00 |
Maria Ibáñez |
|
|
Attosecond pulses for studying ultrafast electron dynamics
|
Anne L’Huillier
(Lund University)
|
Public outreach event |
January 29, 2024 18:00 |
19:00 |
Heinz Faßmann and Martin Hetzer |
|
|
Electronic phase diagram and nonlinear Hall effect in ionic liquid gated monolayer transition metal dichalcogenides semiconductor
|
Maosen Qin
(Peking University)
|
|
May 2, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Hryhoriy Polshyn |
|
|
Symmetrisation and the Feigin--Frenkel centre
|
Oksana Yakimova
(Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
May 11, 2023 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Senior ISTA Colloquium: Edelsbrunner & Heisenberg
|
Herbert Edelsbrunner & Carl-Philipp Heisenberg
(ISTA)
|
Institute colloquium |
May 8, 2023 11:30 |
12:30 |
Jeremie Palacci |
|
|
Colloidal Nanocrystals of Metals and Intermetallics
|
Prof. Dr. Maksym Yarema
(ETH Zürich)
|
Talk |
April 28, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Maria Ibáñez |
|
|
A novel molecular switch controls assembly and regulation of bacterial focal adhesions
|
Bouchra Attia
(Laboratoire d'ingenierie des systemes macromoleculaires, CNRS Marseille)
|
Talk |
May 8, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Florian Schur |
|
|
David Vijatovic and Verena Hübschmann (NDT)
|
David Vijatovic and Verena Hübschmann
(ISTA)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
May 2, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
|
|
|
Old and new capacitances
|
Roman Riwar
(Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH, Germany)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
June 22, 2023 10:00 |
11:00 |
Johannes Fink |
|
|
Plantastic Day @ISTAresearch
|
|
|
May 17, 2023 09:00 |
17:00 |
|
|
|
"Non-genetic" sources of phenotypic variation: transgenerational plasticity, bet hedging and epigenetic mechanisms in marine stickleback
|
Lisa Shama
(Helmholtz Centre for Polar and Marine Research)
|
EvoLunch |
May 3, 2023 12:30 |
13:30 |
Beatriz Vicoso |
|
|
On Branching Random Walks in the transient regime
|
Amine Asselah
(UPEC)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
May 10, 2023 15:45 |
16:45 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli, E. Schertzer |
|
|
From Superconducting Circuits to Topological Insulator Floquet Modes: Singal Amplification and Generating Entanglement
|
Seyed Shabir Barzanjeh
(University of Calgary | CA)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
May 16, 2023 13:00 |
14:00 |
Johannes Fink |
|
|
Spatio-temporal dynamics of narrowband-gamma in the mouse early visual system
|
Laura Busse
(Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
May 11, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
Wiktor Mlynarski and Maximilian Jösch |
|
|
On Erdos's sumset conjectures
|
Florian Richter
(EPFL)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
May 25, 2023 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
New materials and nanostructures in and in-between graphene monolayers
|
Jani Kotakoski
(University of Vienna)
|
Talk |
June 5, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Maria Ibáñez |
|
|
Label propagation on Erdös-Rényi random graphs
|
Lyuben Lichev
(Jean Monnet University)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
May 10, 2023 16:45 |
18:00 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli, E. Schertzer |
|
|
Quantum optics using atomic arrays
|
Darrick Chang
(ICFO)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
May 23, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
Cryo-electron tomography: The power of seeing the whole picture
|
Wolfgang Baumeister
(Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
May 23, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
Peter Jonas |
|
|
Microscopic life navigating with smart escapes
|
Daisuke Takagi
(University of Hawaii)
|
SLAM Seminar |
June 1, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Jérémie Palacci |
|
|
Data Protection Training
|
|
|
June 13, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Legal Affairs |
|
|
What is wrong with the Nitrogen Cycle - and what can we do about it?
|
Christa Schleper
(University of Vienna)
|
ISTA Sustainability Seminar |
May 17, 2023 15:00 |
16:00 |
ISTA Sustainability Group |
|
|
Gap junction proteins and their molecular crew: Insights from C. elegans
|
Michaela Misova
|
Neuroscience data talk |
May 16, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
|
|
|
Word and graph embeddings for machine learning
|
Steven Skiena
(Stony Brook University)
|
Institute colloquium |
June 19, 2023 11:30 |
12:30 |
Herbert Edelsbrunner |
|
|
Asymptotic series for low-energy excitations of the Fröhlich polaron at strong coupling
|
David Mitrouskas
(ISTA)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
June 29, 2023 16:15 |
17:15 |
Robert Seiringer |
|
|
Data Protection Training
|
|
|
June 26, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Legal Affairs |
|
|
The Correlation Energy of a Fermi Gas in the Mean-Field Regime
|
Martin Ravn
(LMU München)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
June 1, 2023 16:15 |
17:15 |
Robert Seiringer |
|
|
Statistical physics of molecular sorting in living cells
|
Elisa Floris
(Politecnico di Torino)
|
SLAM Seminar |
May 25, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Ivan Palaia (Saric group) |
|
|
Rational points in families of varieties
|
Daniel Loughran
(University of Bath)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
June 22, 2023 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Topological superconductivity in phase-controlled Josephson junction arrays
|
Yuval Oreg
(Weizmann Institute of Science | Israel)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
June 6, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Georgios Katsaros |
|
|
Topology, molecular simulation, and machine learning as routes to exploring structure, dynamics, and phase behavior in atomic and molecular crystals
|
Mark Tuckerman
(New York University)
|
Institute colloquium |
November 6, 2023 11:30 |
12:30 |
Bingqing Cheng |
|
|
The brain in action: evolutionarily conserved control strategies
|
Sten Grillner
(Karolinska Institute)
|
Institute colloquium |
October 5, 2023 11:30 |
12:30 |
Tim Vogels |
|
|
Understanding and optimizing solution-processed systems
|
Vanessa Wood
(ETH)
|
Institute colloquium |
September 25, 2023 11:30 |
12:30 |
Maria Ibanez |
|
|
Learning to see in the Data Age
|
Alex Bronstein
(Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)
|
Institute colloquium |
October 2, 2023 11:30 |
12:30 |
Christoph Lampert |
|
|
Effects of land-sea distribution on the mid latitude climatic response to anthropogenic forcing
|
Claudia Pasquero
(Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca)
|
Institute colloquium |
November 13, 2023 11:30 |
12:30 |
Caroline Muller |
|
|
POSTPONED: Stars in the age of space asteroseismology: towards a coherent modeling of their dynamics along their evolution
|
Stephane Mathis
(CEA)
|
Institute colloquium |
November 20, 2023 11:30 |
12:30 |
Lisa Bugnet |
|
|
Senior ISTA Colloquium: Chris Wojtan & Robert Seiringer
|
Chris Wojtan & Robert Seiringer
(ISTA)
|
Institute colloquium |
November 27, 2023 11:30 |
12:30 |
Jeremie Palacci |
|
|
CANCELLED : The Institute Colloquium: Jennifer Dionne (Stanford)
|
Jennifer Dionne
(Stanford University)
|
Institute colloquium |
December 4, 2023 11:30 |
12:30 |
Paul Schanda |
|
|
Measuring the knots & braids of non-Hermitian oscillators
|
Jack Harris
(Yale University)
|
Institute colloquium |
December 18, 2023 11:30 |
12:30 |
Onur Hosten |
|
|
To couple or to uncouple - transport steps in mitochondria that support mammalian life
|
Edmund Kunji
(Cambridge)
|
Institute colloquium |
January 15, 2024 11:30 |
12:30 |
Paul Schanda |
|
|
CANCELED: Stars in the age of space asteroseismology: towards a coherent modeling of their dynamics along their evolution
|
Stephane Mathis
(CEA)
|
Institute colloquium |
January 22, 2024 11:30 |
12:30 |
Lisa Bugnet |
|
|
Efficient and robust reversal learning
|
Angelika Steger
(ETH)
|
Institute colloquium |
January 29, 2024 11:30 |
12:30 |
Uli Wagner |
|
|
Dissipation induced non-stationary complex quantum dynamics
|
Dieter Jaksch
(University of Hamburg)
|
Institute colloquium |
March 11, 2024 11:30 |
12:30 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
Quantum circuit and the hierarchy of many-body entanglement
|
Xie Chen
(CalTech)
|
Institute colloquium |
April 8, 2024 11:30 |
12:30 |
Hryhoriy Polshyn |
|
|
How much does Big-A talk to Little-a?
|
Andrew G. Clark
(Cornell University)
|
Institute colloquium |
April 15, 2024 11:30 |
12:30 |
Beatriz Vicoso |
|
|
Quantitatively understanding of work related mobility in academia
|
Jeroen Dobbelaere
(ISTA)
|
Institute colloquium |
April 22, 2024 11:30 |
12:30 |
Jeremie Palacci |
|
|
Learning from molecular dynamics simulations
|
Gerhard Hummer
(Max Planck Institute of Biophysics)
|
Institute colloquium |
April 29, 2024 11:30 |
12:30 |
Andela Saric |
|
|
Oscillations and topology
|
Leonid Polterovich
(Tel Aviv University)
|
Institute colloquium |
May 6, 2024 11:30 |
12:30 |
Vadim Kaloshin |
|
|
Secrets of sex cells not written in DNA
|
Xiaoqi Feng
(ISTA)
|
Tenure Talk |
May 27, 2024 11:30 |
12:30 |
Jiří Friml |
|
|
Institute Colloquium: Harmit Malik
|
Harmit Malik
(Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center)
|
Institute colloquium |
June 7, 2024 11:30 |
12:30 |
Beatriz Vicoso |
|
|
Institute Colloquium: Speaker TBA
|
Institute Colloquium
|
Institute colloquium |
June 10, 2024 11:30 |
12:30 |
|
|
|
Institute Colloquium: Caetano Reis e Sousa
|
Caetano Reis e Sousa
(The Francis Crick Institute)
|
Institute colloquium |
June 17, 2024 11:30 |
12:30 |
Michael Sixt |
|
|
Institute Colloquium: Speaker TBA
|
Institute Colloquium
|
Institute colloquium |
June 24, 2024 11:30 |
12:30 |
|
|
|
New insights into Quantum Spin Hall-based Josephson junctions
|
Lucia Vigliotti
(University of Genova)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
June 15, 2023 13:00 |
14:00 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
Lessons from ants on the evolution of collectively developing systems
|
Adria Leboeuf
(University of Fribourg)
|
EvoLunch |
June 6, 2023 12:30 |
13:45 |
Sylvia Cremer |
|
|
Non-reciprocal quantum materials
|
Justin Song
(Nanyang Technological University)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
June 23, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
Visualizing the transcriptional landscape with tissue context
|
Nathalie Agudelo Duenas
(ISTA)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
June 6, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
|
|
|
The role of astrocyte calcium signaling in developing sensory domains
|
Vered Kellner
(Medical University of Vienna)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
June 13, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
Peter Jonas |
|
|
Moments of random characteristic polynomials
|
Paul Bourgade
(Courant Institute)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
June 7, 2023 15:45 |
16:45 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli, E. Schertzer |
|
|
Transport and renormalization via probabilistic Hessian estimates
|
Yair Shenfeld
(MIT)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
June 7, 2023 16:45 |
18:00 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli, E. Schertzer |
|
|
Arithmetic and Dynamics on Varieties of Markoff Type
|
Alexander Gamburd
(The Graduate Center, CUNY)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
June 15, 2023 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Dissecting the lifecycle of bacteria - from environmental to patient samples
|
Gregor Weiss
(ETH Zürich)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
June 15, 2023 14:00 |
15:00 |
Florian Schur |
|
|
Biomimetic emulsions as a tool to investigate tissue mechanics in vitro and in vivo
|
Lea-Laetitia Pontani
(UPMC)
|
SLAM Seminar |
June 22, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Jérémie Palacci |
|
|
Principles of predictive representation learning in biological neural networks
|
Friedemann Zenke
(Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
June 27, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
Tim Vogels |
|
|
The roles of the habenula-interpeduncular pathways in the integration of interoception and exteroception for decision making
|
Hitoshi Okamoto
(RIKEN Brain Science Institute)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
June 23, 2023 14:30 |
15:30 |
Ryuichi Shigemoto |
|
|
Seeking self-organizing principles of chick gastrulation
|
Mattia Serra
(University of California San Diego, Department of Physics)
|
SLAM Seminar |
June 21, 2023 10:00 |
11:00 |
Jérémie Palacci |
|
|
Invisible yet Critical — Hidden Polymorphs, Pre-Nucleation Clusters, and their Role in Molecular Crystallization
|
Michael Grünwald
(University of Utah)
|
SLAM Seminar |
July 13, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Carl Goodrich |
|
|
Special Condensed Matter Seminar: Heterostructures of Low-Dimensional Materials: Synthesis, Properties, and Device Applications
|
Gokul M. Anilkumar
(Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Pune)
|
Talk |
July 3, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Hryhoriy Polshyn |
|
|
Static properties of an asymmetric impurity in a dipolar BEC
|
Prof. Jeremy R. Armstrong
(University of Nebraska at Kearney)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
July 18, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Artem Volosniev (RG Serbyn) |
|
|
Glutamatergic drivers for spatial orientation and Tau propagation
|
Tim Viney
(Career Development Fellow, Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford; Research Fellow, Wolfson College, Oxford)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
July 14, 2023 15:00 |
16:00 |
Sandra Siegert |
|
|
Data-driven theory reveals universal cell-cell interactions across distinct motile cells
|
Tom Brandstätter
(VU Amsterdam and LMU Munich)
|
FriSBi |
October 20, 2023 15:00 |
16:00 |
Edouard Hannezo |
|
|
Excitation spectrum of a dilute Bose gas with an impurity
|
Jonas Lampart
(CNRS & ICB, Université de Bourgogne Franche-Comté)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
July 26, 2023 16:15 |
17:15 |
Robert Seiringer / David Mitrouskas |
|
|
The length of the longest increasing subsequence in the Brownian separable permutons
|
William Da Silva
(University of Vienna)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
October 23, 2023 15:45 |
16:45 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli, E. Schertzer |
|
|
Regularization of non-Hermitian matrices by noise
|
Hong Chang Ji
(ISTA)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
October 23, 2023 17:00 |
18:00 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli, E. Schertzer |
|
|
GKP code error-correction with robust ancilla error suppression
|
Christian Siegele
(QUANTIC (Quantum Information Circuits), Paris | FR)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
July 27, 2023 13:00 |
14:00 |
Johannes Fink |
|
|
Numerical computations and thermodynamically complete models for inelastic behaviour in solids
|
Alexei Gazca
(University of Freiburg)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
July 27, 2023 16:15 |
17:15 |
Julian Fischer, Erika Maringova |
|
|
Understanding shape control of gold nanoparticles: a microscopic, atomistic perspective
|
Dr. Santosh Kumar Meena
(Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Ropar)
|
Talk |
August 29, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
Maria Ibáñez |
|
|
The New Standard In Drug-Free Mental Health Therapy
|
Alessandro Venturino
|
xista talks |
September 19, 2023 16:00 |
18:00 |
|
|
|
ISTA Retreat
|
|
|
October 16, 2023 13:30 |
23:00 |
|
|
|
Top-down control of descending pain modulation via the periaqueductal gray
|
Matthew Banghart
(Assistant Professor of Neurobiology; University of California San Diego)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
August 21, 2023 14:00 |
15:00 |
Maximilian Jösch |
|
|
Engineering an on-chip THz time domain spectrometer for van der Waals materials
|
Alex Potts
(University of California)
|
|
August 25, 2023 10:00 |
11:00 |
Hryhoriy Polshyn |
|
|
The perks of being squishy: Archaea as a skillful mechanoresponsive machine
|
Alexandre Bisson
(Brandeis University)
|
Talk |
September 14, 2023 14:00 |
15:00 |
Martin Loose |
|
|
Elastic Microphase Separation Produces Bicontinuous Materials
|
Dr. Carla Fernandez Rico
(ETH Zürich)
|
Talk |
September 4, 2023 13:45 |
14:45 |
Maria Ibáñez |
|
|
The global re-shuffling of species
|
Franz Essl
(University of Vienna)
|
Public outreach event |
December 13, 2023 17:00 |
18:00 |
Martin Hetzer |
|
|
Chemical neomorphs: Reprogramming biological circuits with small molecules
|
Georg E. Winter
(Medical University of Vienna)
|
Talk |
October 10, 2023 10:00 |
11:00 |
Gaia Novarino |
|
|
bigX 23
|
|
|
October 17, 2023 17:30 |
20:00 |
|
|
|
WoMen in Science
|
|
|
November 8, 2023 15:30 |
17:00 |
Hilde Janssens |
|
|
Evolution of Telencephalon Spatial Structures and Cell types
|
Amit Zeisel
(Technion)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
August 28, 2023 15:00 |
16:00 |
Lora Sweeney |
|
|
Antibonding Electronic States: Not Always a Devil
|
Kanishka Biswas
(Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR),)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
September 22, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Maria Ibáñez |
|
|
Super-resolution Microscopy Developments for Tomorrow's Cell Biology
|
Joerg Bewersdorf
(Yale University School of Medicine)
|
Talk |
August 31, 2023 14:00 |
15:00 |
Johann Danzl |
|
|
How electron hydrodynamics can eliminate the Landauer-Sharvin resistance
|
Thomas Scaffidi
(UC Irvine)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
October 23, 2023 09:00 |
10:00 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
Rotational neural dynamics in the spinal cord and a new theory of movement
|
Rune W. Berg
(University of Copenhagen)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
September 19, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
Tim Vogels |
|
|
Disjointness in Ergodic and Number Theory
|
Manfred Einsiedler
(ETH Zürich)
|
Mathematics Colloquium |
October 4, 2023 15:30 |
16:30 |
Vadim Kaloshin |
|
|
Taming Entropy in Colloidal Crystallization
|
Michael Engel
(Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)
|
SLAM Seminar |
September 29, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Carl Goodrich |
|
|
Spinors and vector bundles on algebraic curves
|
Nigel Hitchin
(University of Oxford)
|
Mathematics Colloquium |
November 8, 2023 15:30 |
16:30 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Euler systems and the Birch—Swinnerton-Dyer conjecture
|
Sarah Zerbes
(ETH Zürich)
|
Mathematics Colloquium |
December 6, 2023 15:30 |
16:30 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Discrete or continuous?
|
László Lovász
(ELTE and Rényi Institute)
|
Mathematics Colloquium |
April 10, 2024 15:30 |
16:30 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Moments of families of quadratic L-functions over function fields via homotopy theory
|
Dan Petersen
(Stockholm University)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
November 30, 2023 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Weak approximation on the norm one torus
|
Peter Koymans
(ETH Zürich)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
October 12, 2023 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Synthesis planning, mechanistic analysis and discovery of new reaction classes in the age of computers
|
Bartosz Grzybowski
(UNIST - S. Korea)
|
Institute colloquium |
February 26, 2024 11:30 |
12:30 |
Scott Waitukaitis |
|
|
Quantum Colloquium: Optomechanical and spin-based sensing for Fifth forces, Dark Matter, and other Beyond the Standard Model physics
|
Andrew Geraci
(Northwestern University | US)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
October 17, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Onur Hosten |
|
|
Quantum Colloquium | Measuring high-amplitude quantum motion in a nanogram object
|
Jack Harris
(Yale University)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
December 19, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Onur Hosten |
|
|
Linear and Nonlinear Responses in Quantum Magnets (Quantum Colloquium)
|
Steve Winter
(Wake Forest University)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
January 9, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Zhanybek Alpichshev |
|
|
Quantum Colloquium (Title: Searching for topological superconductors using ultrasound)
|
Brad Ramshaw
(Cornell University)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
October 10, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Kim Modic |
|
|
Electric and magnetic moments of cold molecules and clusters entrapped in superfluid helium nanodroplets
|
Vitaly Kresin
(USC)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
October 24, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Mikhail Lemeshko |
|
|
Quantum Dots in Bilayer Graphene
|
Christoph Stampfer
(RWTH Aachen)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
November 7, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Hryhoriy Polshyn |
|
|
Investigating mechanisms of biomolecular self-organization with computational intelligence
|
Roberto Covino
(Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies)
|
SLAM Seminar |
October 5, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Andela Saric |
|
|
Ultracold three-body scattering: from quantum gases to chemical reactions
|
Jinglun Li
(University of Ulm)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
October 6, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Mikhail Lemeshko |
|
|
Symplectic cohomology of conical symplectic resolutions
|
Alexander Ritter
(University of Oxford)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 11, 2024 14:00 |
16:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
An invitation to symplectic mapping class groups
|
Ailsa Keating
(University of Vienna)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
November 16, 2023 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Classification of disordered insulators in 1D
|
Jacob Shapiro
(Princeton University)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
October 17, 2023 14:15 |
15:15 |
Laszlo Erdös |
|
|
Dynamics of Josephson vortices and vortex molecules in coupled Bose-Einstein condensates
|
Joachim Brand
(Massey University)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
October 25, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Mikhail Lemeshko |
|
|
|
|
Mathematics Colloquium |
June 5, 2024 15:30 |
16:30 |
|
|
|
|
Mathematics Colloquium
|
Mathematics Colloquium |
June 5, 2024 15:30 |
16:30 |
|
|
|
Polarized Systems: From 3D Goes Down to Atomically-Thin 2D
|
Mingfeng Chen
(Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
October 6, 2023 14:00 |
15:00 |
Hryhoriy Polshyn |
|
|
How big is big enough? Unravelling the developmental control of tissue growth in the fly abdomen
|
Nicolas Tapon & Guillaume Salbreux
(Francis Crick Institute, University of Geneva)
|
Institute colloquium |
February 5, 2024 11:30 |
12:30 |
Anna Kicheva |
|
|
Modeling the Navigational Circuitry of the Fly
|
Larry F. Abbott
(Columbia University in the City of New York, Center for Theoretical Neuoscience)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
September 26, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
Tim Vogels |
|
|
EvoLunch: How reptiles can help us better understand the evolution of sex chromosomes
|
Michail Rovatsos
(Department of Ecology, Faculty of Science, Charles University)
|
EvoLunch |
September 27, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Vicoso Group |
|
|
VCQlada Meeting | Conference Session I
|
Serbyn, Katsaros, Fink
(ISTA)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
October 19, 2023 14:00 |
15:30 |
Hosten, Fink, Katsaros, Lemeshko, Serbyn |
|
|
ISTA Lecture: Catherine Dulac (Harvard)
|
Catherine Dulac
(Harvard University)
|
Public outreach event |
September 30, 2024 17:00 |
18:00 |
Simon Hippenmeyer |
|
|
Won’t You Be My Neighbor? Proximity Proteomics to Uncover Neural Mechanisms of Adaptive and Maladaptive Synaptic Mechanisms
|
Scott Soderling
(Duke University)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
October 3, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
Tomas Masson |
|
|
Virtual Student Open Day
|
|
|
November 16, 2023 13:00 |
17:00 |
|
|
|
Fractional $R$-diagonal convolution, truncated single ring matrices, and dynamics of complex polynomial roots.
|
Andrew Campbell
(ISTA)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
October 10, 2023 15:15 |
16:15 |
Laszlo Erdös |
|
|
Elliptic Characteristic classes o matrix Schubert varieties: patterns and algebra
|
Andrzej Weber
(University of Warsaw)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
October 19, 2023 13:00 |
15:00 |
Kamil Rychlewicz |
|
|
A trade-floor of synaptic weights explores the operating principles of plasticity in networks with preserved weight distribution
|
Maayan Levy
(Institute of Science and Technology Austria)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
October 10, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
Vogels group |
|
|
Young Scientist Symposium 2023
|
Young Scientist Symposium 2023
|
|
November 9, 2023 09:00 |
20:00 |
Young Scientist Symposium Organizing Committee |
|
|
Towards thoughtful academic travel
|
Teun Bousema
(Radboud University, The Netherlands)
|
ISTA Sustainability Seminar |
October 10, 2023 14:33 |
14:33 |
Jeroen Dobbelaere |
|
|
Dynamic regulation of presynaptic function and plasticity in health and disease
|
Nils Brose
(Max Planck Institute for Multidisciplinary Sciences, Goettingen, Germany)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
October 17, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
Peter Jonas |
|
|
Recent Developments in Overlap Region of Wall Bounded Turbulence
|
Hassan M. Nagib
(Illinois Institute of Technology | US)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
March 4, 2024 14:30 |
15:30 |
Bjorn Hof |
|
|
Spin-Orbit Entangled Quantum Materials: from Unusual Order to Liquid States
|
George Jackeli
(Max Planck Institute for Solid State Research, Stuttgart)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
February 27, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
Synthesis and Characterization of γ-Graphyne, a Novel Allotrope of Carbon
|
Valentin O. Rodionov
(Case Western Reserve University, Department of Macromolecular Science and Engineering)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
November 14, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Rafal Klajn |
|
|
Confined viscous flows: flowing in curved space and hydrodynamic interactions
|
Stephane Guillet
(ENS de Lyon)
|
SLAM Seminar |
November 2, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Jérémie Palacci |
|
|
Determinantal point processes and quasi-free states on the CAR algebra
|
Eugene Lytvynov
(Swansea University, Wales)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 16, 2024 16:15 |
17:15 |
Lorenzo Dello Schiavo |
|
|
Ramsey properties of random graphs
|
Yuval Wigderson
(ETH Zürich)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
November 8, 2023 13:00 |
14:15 |
Matthew Kwan |
|
|
The wild wide world of human GABAA receptors
|
Radu Aricescu
|
Neuroscience data talk |
November 28, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
Mario De Bono |
|
|
On the canonical geometric structure of initial data for the Einstein equations
|
Michael Eichmair
(University of Vienna)
|
Mathematics Colloquium |
March 6, 2024 15:30 |
16:30 |
Jan Maas |
|
|
Sustainable transformation of our economic system
|
Prof Sigrid Stagl
(WU Vienna)
|
ISTA Sustainability Seminar |
November 2, 2023 10:00 |
11:00 |
Sustainability Group |
|
|
Quantum Boltzmann dynamics in Fermi gases
|
Esteban Cardenas
(UT Austin)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
November 7, 2023 16:15 |
17:15 |
Robert Seiringer |
|
|
ELLIS Talk: Implicit bias in machine learning
|
Ohad Shamir
(Weizmann Institute)
|
ELLIS talk |
October 31, 2023 14:00 |
15:00 |
Christoph Lampert |
|
|
Sums of odd-ly many fractions and the distribution of primes
|
Vivian Kuperberg
(ETH Zürich)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
November 2, 2023 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
The dentate gyrus: A pattern separator driving formation of precise memories
|
Heinz Beck
(Institute of Experimental Epileptology and Cognition Research, Life and Brain Center, University of Bonn Medical Center)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
October 31, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
Peter Jonas |
|
|
Molecular Frame Photoelectron Angular Distributions (MFPADs): A sensitive access to electronic structure and dynamics
|
Philipp Demekhin
(Uni Kassel)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
December 7, 2023 11:00 |
12:15 |
Mikhail Lemeshko |
|
|
Multi-flavor quantum criticality
|
Arkady Shekhter
(Los Alamos National Laboratory)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
November 9, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Kimberly Modic |
|
|
Correlated Order at the Tipping Point in the Kagome Metal CsV3Sb5 P.J.W. Moll
|
Philip Moll
(Max Planck Institute for the Structure and Dynamics of Matter)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
November 13, 2023 15:00 |
16:15 |
Kimberly Modic |
|
|
Designing Polymeric Nanofiltration Membranes that Exhibit Multi-faceted Properties
|
John Hoffman
( National Institute of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg)
|
|
November 6, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Scott Waitukaitis |
|
|
Winter Bash
|
|
|
December 14, 2023 16:00 |
22:00 |
|
|
|
Playing with Active Matter
|
Giovanni Volpe
(University of Gothenburg)
|
|
November 10, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Scott Waitukaitis |
|
|
Why do surgeons sleep better with plasticity in their knots?
|
Pedro M. Reis
(École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
November 21, 2023 10:00 |
11:00 |
Scott Waitukaitis |
|
|
Self-propulsion and self-oscillations of Leidenfrost droplets
|
Ambre Bouillant
(Université Paris Cité)
|
SLAM Seminar |
November 16, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Scott Waitukaitis |
|
|
Stability for the logarithmic Sobolev inequality
|
Giovanni Brigati
(ISTA)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
November 14, 2023 16:15 |
17:15 |
Jan Maas |
|
|
Structural insights into the activation of the classical complement system
|
Leoni Abendstein
|
|
November 27, 2023 10:30 |
11:30 |
Martin Loose |
|
|
Fundamental study of small-scale processes in the atmosphere and in the ocean
|
Caroline Muller
(ISTA)
|
4th year colloquium |
December 14, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Francesca Pellicciotti |
|
|
The geometric Satake isomorphism for twisted reductive groups
|
Timo Richarz
(TU Darmstadt)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
November 23, 2023 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
NDT talks
|
Tomas Masson
(ISTA, Jösch Group)
|
|
November 14, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
|
|
|
Discrete Maths Meeting
|
Masaryk University, TU Graz, University of Passau
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
November 24, 2023 11:00 |
19:00 |
Matthew Kwan |
|
|
Representation equivalent Neural Operators
|
Rima Alaifari
(ETH Zürich)
|
ELLIS talk |
November 23, 2023 15:00 |
16:00 |
Marco Mondelli |
|
|
Solutions of the semigeostrophic equation on a rotating sphere
|
Lauro Silini
(ETH Zürich)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
December 19, 2023 16:15 |
17:15 |
Jan Maas |
|
|
The low density Fermi gas in three dimensions
|
Emanuela Giacomelli
(LMU München)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
November 28, 2023 16:15 |
17:15 |
Robert Seiringer |
|
|
Linear Eigenvalue Statistics at the Cusp
|
Volodymyr Riabov
(ISTA)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
December 5, 2023 16:15 |
17:15 |
Laszlo Erdös |
|
|
NDT by Sandra Siegert and Jake Watson
|
Sandra Siegert and Jake Watson
(ISTA)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
November 21, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
|
|
|
Pop-up Show Opening: TURNING THE ECOLOGICAL GEARS
|
Sophie Falkeis
|
|
November 16, 2023 17:00 |
18:00 |
VISTA |
|
|
Stochastic formulas for determinants of Laplacians
|
Isao Sauzedde
(University of Warwick)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
November 20, 2023 15:45 |
16:45 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli, E. Schertzer |
|
|
A regularized Kellerer theorem in arbitrary dimension
|
Benjamin Robinson
(University of Vienna)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
November 20, 2023 17:00 |
18:00 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli, E. Schertzer |
|
|
4-Year Colloquium: Scott Waitukaitis
|
Scott Waitukaitis
(ISTA)
|
4th year colloquium |
May 17, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Jeremie Palacci |
|
|
Materials and reaction mechanisms in main group redox chemistries
|
Stefan Freunberger
(ISTA)
|
4th year colloquium |
January 12, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Georgios Katsaros |
|
|
A tale of two rabbits: how identical materials are helping us unlock the secrets of "static electricity"
|
Scott Waitukaitis
(ISTA)
|
4th year colloquium |
May 17, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Jeremie Palacci |
|
|
Differentially Private Algorithms for Statistical Estimation Problems
|
Rachel Cummings
(Columbia University)
|
|
November 27, 2023 13:35 |
14:35 |
Monika Henzinger |
|
|
Open Campus
|
|
Public outreach event |
June 9, 2024 12:00 |
18:00 |
|
|
|
Gender-based violence in research organisations: prevalence, consequences, and conceptual dilemmas
|
Sofia Strid, Associate Professor of Gender Studies, Senior Lecturer in Sociology and UniSAFE Scientific Coordinator
(University of Gothenburg)
|
|
February 12, 2024 14:00 |
16:00 |
Hilde Janssens |
|
|
Modelling the genetic basis of human complex traits
|
Matt Robinson
(ISTA)
|
4th year colloquium |
April 26, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Beatriz Vicoso |
|
|
4 Year Colloquium: Maria Ibañez
|
Maria Ibañez
(ISTA)
|
4th year colloquium |
June 28, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Georgios Katsaros |
|
|
Spectral estimates for Schrödinger operators with Neumann boundary conditions on Hölder domains
|
Charlotte Dietze
(University of Munich)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 9, 2024 16:15 |
17:15 |
Robert Seiringer |
|
|
Matroid secretary problem with random assignment and almost no prior information
|
Ivan Sergeev
(ETH Zurich)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
December 7, 2023 11:00 |
12:15 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
May 13, 2024 12:00 |
May 16, 2024 14:00 |
|
|
|
Inference in High Dimensions: Information Theoretic Limits and Efficient Algorithms
|
Marco Mondelli
(ISTA)
|
4th year colloquium |
March 15, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Dan Alistarh |
|
|
Prethermalization for deformed Wigner matrices
|
Joscha Henheik
(ISTA)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
December 12, 2023 16:15 |
17:15 |
Laszlo Erdös |
|
|
From Electro-Fluidic Coupling to Friction Engineering: electric current generation and flow tunnelling
|
Baptiste Coquinot
(ENS Paris)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
February 2, 2024 13:00 |
14:15 |
Mikhail Lemeshko |
|
|
A Geometric Tension Dynamics Model of Epithelial Convergent Extension
|
Nikolas Claussen
(UC Santa Barbara)
|
SLAM Seminar |
December 14, 2023 13:00 |
14:00 |
Edouard Hannezo |
|
|
Majorana states in a three-site Kitaev chain
|
Alberto Bordin
(QuTech, Delft University of Technology | NL)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
January 30, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Georgios Katsaros |
|
|
Higher moments of elliptic curves
|
Bartosz Naskręcki
(Adam Mickiewicz University)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
December 14, 2023 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Higher moments of elliptic curves
|
Bartosz Naskręcki
(Adam Mickiewicz University)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
December 14, 2023 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
The invariant measure of the 2D Yang-Mills Langevin dynamic
|
Ilya Chevyrev
(University of Edinburgh)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
December 18, 2023 15:45 |
17:00 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli, E. Schertzer |
|
|
Different behaviours of the N-particle branching random walk
|
Zsofia Talyigas
(University of Vienna)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
December 18, 2023 17:00 |
18:00 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli, E. Schertzer |
|
|
Conference "Physics of cell fate decisions"
|
|
Symposium/Conference |
May 13, 2024 12:00 |
May 16, 2024 14:00 |
Gasper Tkacik |
|
|
Microglia functions from development to neurodegeneration
|
Florent Ginhoux
(Gustave Roussy Hospital, France)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
December 20, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
Sandra Siegert |
|
|
Pattern formation in collective cell migration
|
Jean-François Joanny
(Collège de France)
|
SLAM Seminar |
January 8, 2024 10:00 |
11:00 |
Edouard Hannezo |
|
|
The invention of nature: Alexander von Humboldt’s New World
|
Andrea Wulf
|
Public outreach event |
June 18, 2024 17:00 |
18:00 |
Martin Hetzer & Gaia Novarino |
|
|
Magic in many body systems
|
Marcello Dalmonte
(ICTP)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
January 23, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
Generalized empirical covariance matrices and large deviations
|
Jonathan Husson
(University of Michigan)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
December 21, 2023 16:15 |
17:15 |
Laszlo Erdös |
|
|
Genetics to Revelation
|
Mario de Bono
(ISTA)
|
4th year colloquium |
March 8, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Tim Vogels |
|
|
Interfacing free electrons and light using photonic integrated circuits
|
Guanhao Huang
(EPFL (Switzerland))
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
January 11, 2024 13:30 |
14:30 |
Johannes Fink |
|
|
Neuronal subtype specification in the developing nervous system by a shared temporal TF sequence
|
Andreas Sagner
(Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
January 18, 2024 13:00 |
14:00 |
Lora Sweeney |
|
|
Mechano-chemical active feedback generates convergence extension in epithelial tissue
|
Aondoyima Gerald Ioratim-Uba
(Bristol University)
|
SLAM Seminar |
January 10, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Andela Saric |
|
|
CRISPR jumps ahead: mechanistic insights into CRISPR-associated transposons
|
Irma Querques
(MaxPerutz laboratories )
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
January 16, 2024 16:00 |
17:00 |
Florian Schur |
|
|
Storm and Drama: How Theater for the Future can create cultural shifts toward sustainability
|
Gloria Benedikt
(Human Frontier Science Program)
|
ISTA Sustainability Seminar |
January 18, 2024 10:00 |
11:00 |
ISTA Sustainability Group |
|
|
Integrated spatial planning for Nature and People
|
Piero Visconti
(IIASA)
|
ISTA Sustainability Seminar |
January 30, 2024 13:00 |
14:00 |
ISTA Sustainability Group |
|
|
Higgs bundles and the topology of higher Teichmüller spaces
|
Oscar Garcia-Prada
(ICMAT, Madrid)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 18, 2024 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Beyond the Fröhlich Hamiltonian: Large polarons in anharmonic solids
|
Matthew Houtput
(University of Antwerp)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
January 16, 2024 13:30 |
15:00 |
Ragheed Alhyder |
|
|
Multiplicative disinhibition and the logic of motion vision
|
Lukas Groschner
(Medical University of Graz)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
January 23, 2024 16:00 |
17:00 |
Maximilian Joesch |
|
|
Superconducting Quantum Interference at the Atomic Scale
|
Christian Ast
(Max Planck Institute for Solid State Research | Germany)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
March 12, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Georgios Katsaros |
|
|
Quantum computing with trapped-ion qudits
|
Martin Ringbauer
(University of Innsbruck (Austria))
|
Quantum Colloquium |
April 2, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
Einstein-Podolsky-Rosen experiment with two Bose-Einstein condensates
|
Philipp Treutlein
(University of Basel (Switzerland))
|
Quantum Colloquium |
April 23, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Onur Hosten |
|
|
Quantum many-body physics with ultracold atoms: Sailing the quantum seas | Talk by Frédéric Chevy
|
Frédéric Chevy
(ENS - École normale supérieure Paris (France))
|
Quantum Colloquium |
May 7, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Mikhail Lemeshko |
|
|
Quantum verification with few copies
|
Borivoje Dakić
(University of Vienna / Austria)
|
Quantum Colloquium |
May 21, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Johannes Fink |
|
|
Quantum Colloquium | Talk by Alberto Morpurgo
|
Alberto Morpurgo
(University of Geneva (Switzerland))
|
Quantum Colloquium |
May 28, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Hryhoriy Polshyn |
|
|
Quantum control of a cat-qubit with bit-flip times exceeding ten seconds
|
Zaki Leghtas
(INRIA, ENS - École normale supérieure Paris (France))
|
Quantum Colloquium |
June 4, 2024 11:00 |
11:00 |
Johannes Fink |
|
|
Quantum State Transfer in Semiconductor Quantum Dot Arrays
|
Gloria Platero
(Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales de Madrid (CSIC), Spain)
|
Quantum Colloquium |
June 18, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Georgios Katsaros |
|
|
xista talk | Roland Tschismarov, Loop Lab Bio
|
Roland Tschismarov, Head of Translational Research
|
xista talks |
January 18, 2024 16:00 |
17:00 |
|
|
|
Strong convergence of random matrices with latent geometries
|
Charles Bordenave
(Aix-Marseille Université)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 22, 2024 15:45 |
16:45 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli, E. Schertzer |
|
|
Expected hitting time estimates on finite graphs
|
Yuwen Wang
(Universität Innsbruck)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 22, 2024 17:00 |
18:00 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli, E. Schertzer |
|
|
Curve classes on conic bundle threefolds and applications to rationality
|
Soumya Sankar
(Utrecht University)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 25, 2024 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
New Year's Kick-off
|
New Year's Kick-off
|
|
January 24, 2024 10:00 |
11:30 |
|
|
|
7th International Conference of Quantitative Genetics
|
|
|
July 22, 2024 09:00 |
July 26, 2024 17:00 |
Matthew Robinson |
|
|
Shifted Lagrange multipliers method
|
Young-Hoon Kiem
(KIAS, Seoul)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
April 25, 2024 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tamas Hausel / Jakub Löwit |
|
|
Low-temperature dependence of the superfluid density in strongly disordered superconductors.
|
Anton Khvalyuk
(CNRS)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
January 24, 2024 13:00 |
14:00 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
The spectrum of the Ekman boundary layer problem
|
Borbála Gerhát
(CTU, Prague)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 21, 2024 16:15 |
17:15 |
Robert Seiringer |
|
|
Estimating molecular motions from cryo-EM images with DynaMight
|
Johannes Schwab
(LMB-MRC Cambridge )
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
February 26, 2024 14:00 |
15:00 |
Florian Schur |
|
|
Quantum control by effective counterdiabatic driving
|
Sandro Wimberger
((Parma University))
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
April 25, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Mikhail Lemeshko / Artem Volosniev |
|
|
Upper bound for the grand canonical free energy of the Bose gas in the Gross-Pitaevskii limit for general interaction potentials
|
Andreas Deuchert
(University of Zürich)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
February 13, 2024 16:15 |
17:15 |
Robert Seiringer |
|
|
ISTA Egg Hunt
|
|
|
March 21, 2024 16:00 |
March 22, 2024 16:00 |
Prof. Nova Cypher & ISTA Cabinet Noir |
|
|
SFB Summer School 2024
|
|
|
September 22, 2024 09:00 |
September 26, 2024 16:00 |
|
|
|
Laplacians on Infinite Graphs
|
Noema Nicolussi
(TU Graz)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
February 20, 2024 16:15 |
17:15 |
Jan Maas |
|
|
Sheaves on Stratified Spaces
|
Jens Eberhardt
(University of Bonn)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 21, 2024 13:00 |
15:00 |
Jakub Löwit |
|
|
Rotational control of nanoparticles levitated in vacuum
|
James Millen
(King’s College London)
|
SLAM Seminar |
February 23, 2024 13:00 |
14:00 |
Scott Waitukaitis |
|
|
52nd European Mathematical Genetics Meeting
|
|
|
April 3, 2024 09:00 |
April 4, 2024 17:00 |
|
|
|
Macroscopic regularity from microscopic complexity
|
Lennart Dabelow
(Queen Mary University of London)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 5, 2024 16:15 |
17:15 |
Laszlo Erdös |
|
|
3rd ISTA Summer School in Analysis and Mathematical Physics
|
|
|
June 10, 2024 09:00 |
June 14, 2024 14:00 |
László Erdős, Julian Fischer, Jan Maas, Robert Seiringer |
|
|
FENS satellite event On Hippocampal Mossy Fiber Synapses
|
(Jonas Group)
|
Symposium/Conference |
June 24, 2024 10:00 |
19:00 |
Peter Jonas |
|
|
Derivation of mean-field models for sedimenting particles with small inertia
|
Richard Schubert
(University of Bonn)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 5, 2024 17:15 |
18:15 |
Julian Fischer |
|
|
ISTA-FKNE-CHET Young PI Symposium
|
|
|
June 23, 2024 09:45 |
21:00 |
Lora Sweeney, Sandra Siegert |
|
|
Motor Control Across Scales
|
|
|
February 23, 2024 08:15 |
21:30 |
Lora Sweeney |
|
|
Cold and Controlled Molecules & Ions 2024 (CCMI 2024)
|
|
|
September 2, 2024 11:30 |
September 6, 2024 13:00 |
Mikhail Lemeshko |
|
|
Delocalization for Random Schrödinger Operators on Tree Graphs with small disorder
|
Lorenzo Pigozzi
(ISTA)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 12, 2024 16:15 |
17:15 |
Laszlo Erdös |
|
|
Institute Colloquium: Lisa Manning, Syracuse University
|
Lisa Manning
(Syracuse University)
|
Institute colloquium |
November 4, 2024 11:30 |
12:30 |
Carl Goodrich |
|
|
Senior-ISTA Colloquium: Nicholas Barton & Christoph Lampert
|
Nicholas Barton & Christoph Lampert
(ISTA)
|
Institute colloquium |
March 4, 2024 11:30 |
12:30 |
Jeremie Palacci |
|
|
ISTA Informationsabend für Klosterneuburger Bürger:innen
|
|
|
March 21, 2024 18:00 |
21:00 |
ISTA |
|
|
Motor Control Across Scales
|
|
|
June 24, 2024 08:15 |
21:30 |
Lora Sweeney |
|
|
Relative Langlands duality of singular automorphic periods
|
Eric Yen-Yo Chen
(EPFL, Lausanne)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 14, 2024 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Microwave photonic devices in superconducting circuit
|
Zenghui Bao
(Tsinghua University Beijing | CN)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
April 11, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Johannes Fink |
|
|
Non-equilibrium fluctuations, conservative stochastic PDE, and parabolic-hyperbolic PDE with irregular drift
|
Benjamin Fehrman
(Louisiana State University)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 19, 2024 16:15 |
17:15 |
Julian Fischer |
|
|
Towards robust Majorana modes: from Lutchyn-Oreg model to Poor Man's Majorana using Yu-Shiba-Rusinov states
|
Di Xu
(TU Delft | Netherlands)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
March 25, 2024 11:30 |
12:30 |
Georgios Katsaros |
|
|
Finding the needle in the haystack: machine learning for rare event simulations
|
Christoph Dellago
(University of Vienna)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
March 19, 2024 10:00 |
11:00 |
Carl Goodrich |
|
|
Mechanical Critical Phenomena in Biopolymer Networks
|
Fred MacKintosh
(Rice University)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
March 18, 2024 10:00 |
11:00 |
Carl Goodrich |
|
|
Long Night of Research
|
|
Public outreach event |
May 24, 2024 17:00 |
23:00 |
ISTA |
|
|
Concentration of measure for thermal distributions of quantum states
|
Cornelia Vogel
(University of Tübingen)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 26, 2024 16:15 |
17:15 |
Laszlo Erdös |
|
|
Quantitative stochastic homogenization of non-linear problems arising in mechanics
|
Nicolas Clozeau
(ISTA)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 25, 2024 15:45 |
16:45 |
Laszlo Erdös, Jan Maas |
|
|
Soft and adaptive active systems: towards cell-mimetic microdevices
|
Laura Alvarez
(University of Bordeaux)
|
SLAM Seminar |
April 9, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Andela Saric |
|
|
Laser noise suppression in levitated optomechanics using squeezed light
|
Carlos Gonzalez-Ballestero
(TU Vienna | AT)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
April 9, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Onur Hosten |
|
|
Adversarial Training Should Be Cast as a Non-Zero-Sum Game
|
Volkan Cevher
(EPFL)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 25, 2024 13:00 |
14:00 |
Marco Mondelli |
|
|
Zigzag strategy for Wigner matrices
|
Joscha Henheik
(ISTA)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 25, 2024 17:00 |
18:00 |
Laszlo Erdös, Jan Maas |
|
|
Multi-Scaled Simulations and Modelling of Novel Materials and Electronic Devices
|
Vihar Georgiev
(University of Glasgow)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
April 17, 2024 09:30 |
10:30 |
Georgios Katsaros |
|
|
Double-perovskite materials as a platform for studying spin-orbit-lattice entangled state
|
Young-June Kim
(University of Toronto)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
April 24, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Kimberly Modic |
|
|
Dr. Salil Vadhan "Differential privacy: from theory to practice and back"
|
Salil Vadhan
(Harvard University)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
April 16, 2024 14:00 |
15:30 |
Monika Henzinger |
|
|
Instinctive behavior circuit development is shaped by sensory input, sex, and function
|
Harris Kaplan
(HHMI Postdoctoral Fellow, Dr. Catherine Dulac Lab, Department of Molecular and Cellular Biology, Harvard University)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
May 21, 2024 16:00 |
17:00 |
Sweeney Group |
|
|
The leading constant in Malle’s conjecture
|
Tim Santens
(KU Leuven)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
April 18, 2024 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Universality limits via canonical systems
|
Benjamin Eichinger
(TU Wien)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
April 23, 2024 16:30 |
17:30 |
Laszlo Erdös |
|
|
A multimodal Atlas of Alzheimer's Disease to Arrange Molecular and Cellular Changes Along Disease Progression
|
Mariano Ignacio Gabitto
(Allen Institute)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
May 10, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Lora Sweeney |
|
|
Concentration of measure in interacting particle systems
|
David Padilla-Garza
(ISTA)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
May 14, 2024 16:15 |
17:15 |
Julian Fischer |
|
|
Talk: The viral authors of evolution
|
William Henriques
(Montana State University)
|
|
April 23, 2024 10:00 |
11:30 |
Alicia Michael |
|
|
Ultrastrong coupling between Andreev bound states and a high impedance lumped-element resonator
|
Oleg Shvetsov
(Chalmers University | Sweden)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
April 29, 2024 10:00 |
11:00 |
Anton Bubis (Andrew Higginbotham) |
|
|
Joint Moments
|
Jon Keating
(University of Oxford)
|
Mathematics Colloquium |
May 8, 2024 15:30 |
16:30 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Lorentz gas with small scatterers; some non-standard Limit Theorems
|
Henk Bruin
(University of Vienna)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
April 22, 2024 17:00 |
18:00 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli, E. Schertzer |
|
|
PDE in Control — Applications in Finance and Learning
|
Xin Zhang
(University of Vienna)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
April 22, 2024 15:45 |
16:45 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli, E. Schertzer |
|
|
The Generation and Specialization of Cell Types Across Evolution
|
Yirong Peng
(UCLA)
|
|
May 29, 2024 15:00 |
16:00 |
Maximilian Jösch |
|
|
Fascination Plant Day Walk
|
Isabella Klebinger
|
ISTA Biodiversity Campus |
April 30, 2024 14:00 |
16:00 |
Jeroen Dobbelaere |
|
|
Square roots for symplectic L-functions and Reidemeister torsion
|
Amina Abdurrahman
(IHES, Paris)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
May 2, 2024 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Distance problems for typical norms
|
Noga Alon
(Princeton University)
|
Talk |
May 7, 2024 10:00 |
11:00 |
Matthew Kwan |
|
|
Discrete and continues duality algebras
|
Leonid Monin
(EPFL, Lausanne)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
May 8, 2024 14:00 |
16:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
The Bose gas with a short-range impurity potential
|
Moritz Drescher
(Heidelberg University)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
May 7, 2024 16:30 |
17:30 |
Robert Seiringer |
|
|
"Efficiently computing efficiently implementable correlated noise mechanisms for differentially private machine learning."
|
Dj Dvijotham
(Google)
|
|
May 8, 2024 10:00 |
11:30 |
Monika Henzinger |
|
|
LEAF Start and Green Labs ISTA
|
Jeroen Dobbelaere and Green Labs ISTA
|
ISTA Sustainability Seminar |
May 16, 2024 10:00 |
11:00 |
Jeroen Dobbelaere |
|
|
Aspects of Random Simplicial Complexes
|
Roy Meshulam
(Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)
|
Talk |
May 8, 2024 10:00 |
11:00 |
Matthew Kwan |
|
|
Resonant (laser) excitation of the Thorium-229 nucleus
|
Thorsten Schumm
(Institute of Atomic and Subatomic Physics / TU Vienna)
|
Quantum Colloquium |
June 11, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Onur Hosten |
|
|
Cryo-electron microscopy with a laser phase plate
|
Petar N. Petrov
(University of California, Berkeley)
|
Talk |
May 8, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Mikhail Lemeshko |
|
|
On the Bernstein decomposition of the stable cocenter
|
Ngo Bao Chau
(University of Chicago)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
May 16, 2024 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Journalist in Residence Workshop: The “polyreportage” as an innovative way of (science) storytelling
|
Sigrid März, ISTA 2024 Journalist in Residence
(Freelance journalist)
|
|
May 27, 2024 09:00 |
17:00 |
Sigrid März, ISTA 2024 Journalist in Residence |
|
|
Human & Machine
|
Harald Schnidar,
(CEO of SCARLETRED)
|
xista talks |
June 4, 2024 16:00 |
17:00 |
Edmundo R. Sánchez Guajardo |
|
|
Fibration method over F_q(t)
|
Elyes Boughattas
(University of Bath)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
May 23, 2024 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Massive Particle Systems, Wasserstein Brownian Motions, and the Dean--Kawasaki SPDE
|
Lorenzo Dello Schiavo
(ISTA)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
May 28, 2024 16:15 |
17:15 |
Jan Maas |
|