|
The ups and downs of firing rate homeostasis
|
Gina Turrigiano
(Brandeis University)
|
Institute colloquium |
September 23, 2022 11:30 |
12:30 |
Maximilian A. Jösch |
|
|
The Institute Colloquium: Judit Szulágyi (ETH Zurich)
|
Judit Szulágyi
(ETH Zurich)
|
Institute colloquium |
October 24, 2022 16:00 |
17:00 |
Bingqing Cheng |
|
|
Sommercampus Kids
|
|
ISTA for Kids |
August 8, 2022 09:00 |
August 19, 2022 16:00 |
ISTA Science Education Team |
|
|
Inheritance without transmission? â Reconstitution is a hereditary process
|
Sophie Juliane Veigl
(University of Vienna)
|
EvoLunch |
March 1, 2023 12:30 |
13:30 |
Nick Barton |
|
|
Genomic determinants of introgression outcomes: The case of dipteran sex chromosomes.
|
Christelle Fraisse
(University of Lille)
|
EvoLunch |
April 5, 2023 12:30 |
13:30 |
Beatriz Vicoso |
|
|
Sex in the rockpools: uncovering the private life of seaweeds
|
Susana Coelho
(Max Planck Institute for Biology Tübingen)
|
EvoLunch |
April 26, 2023 12:30 |
13:30 |
Beatriz Vicoso |
|
|
Predicting evolutionary trajectories of SARS-CoV-2
|
Michael Lässig
(University of Cologne)
|
EvoLunch |
May 17, 2023 12:30 |
13:30 |
Gasper Tkacik |
|
|
Sommercampus Juniors
|
|
ISTA for Kids |
August 23, 2022 09:00 |
August 25, 2022 16:00 |
ISTA Science Education Team |
|
|
Fakebusters Bootcamp
|
|
ISTA for Kids |
August 23, 2022 09:00 |
August 25, 2022 16:00 |
ISTA Science Education Team |
|
|
SLC13a5 Epilepsy Conference
|
|
Symposium/Conference |
September 7, 2022 09:00 |
September 8, 2022 17:00 |
|
|
|
Ways to think about the brain: Emergence of cognition from action
|
Gyorgy Buzsaki
(Neuroscience Institute, New York University, School of Medicine)
|
Public outreach event |
March 14, 2023 17:00 |
18:00 |
Jozsef Csicsvari |
|
|
Structural synaptic plasticity as a basis for spaced learning
|
Kristen M. Harris
(University of Texas at Austin)
|
Institute colloquium |
September 19, 2022 11:30 |
12:30 |
Peter Jonas |
|
|
Institute Colloquium: Benny Sudakov (ETH Zurich)
|
Benny Sudakov
(ETH Zurich)
|
Institute colloquium |
November 7, 2022 11:30 |
12:30 |
Matt Kwan |
|
|
Institute Colloquium: Vincent Tassion (ETH Zurich)
|
Vincent Tassion
(ETH Zurich)
|
Institute colloquium |
November 14, 2022 11:30 |
12:30 |
Matt Kwan |
|
|
Institute Colloquium: Alon Orlitsky (Tel Aviv University)
|
Alon Orlitsky
(Tel Aviv University)
|
Institute colloquium |
December 12, 2022 11:30 |
12:30 |
Marco Mondelli |
|
|
Institute Colloquium: Giulia Galli (University of Chicago)
|
Giulia Galli
(University of Chicago)
|
Institute colloquium |
December 19, 2022 11:30 |
12:30 |
Bingqing Cheng |
|
|
GAMM Activity Group in Analysis of PDEs
|
|
Symposium/Conference |
October 5, 2022 11:00 |
October 7, 2022 11:00 |
László Erdős, Julian Fischer, Jan Maas, Robert Seiringer |
|
|
The Institute Colloquium: Adrian Tomkpins (ICTP)
|
Adrian Tompkins
(International Centre for Theoretical Physics)
|
Institute colloquium |
October 17, 2022 11:30 |
12:30 |
Caroline Muller |
|
|
From machine learning to autonomous intelligence
|
Yann LeCun
(New York University and Meta)
|
Public outreach event |
September 19, 2022 17:00 |
18:00 |
Tom Henzinger and Ulrike Diebold |
|
|
Science Communication Day
|
Carl Zimmer, Sara K. Yeo, Elke Ziegler, Alena Buyx, Christine Marizzi, Mariano Zafra
|
Public outreach event |
September 21, 2022 18:00 |
19:30 |
Tom Henzinger |
|
|
Science-Industry Talk
|
|
|
October 11, 2022 18:00 |
20:15 |
IST(A) Tech Park |
|
|
Engineering Giant Artificial Atoms and Waveguide QED
|
William D. Oliver
(MIT (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) | US)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
August 29, 2022 15:00 |
16:00 |
Johannes Fink |
|
|
The Synthesis and Application of 3D CarbonFrameworks with Periodic Structure
|
Nick Stadie
(Montana State University)
|
Talk |
September 12, 2022 15:00 |
16:00 |
Maria Ibáñez |
|
|
Existence of physical measures for surface diffeomorphisms
|
Sylvain Crovisier
(Université Paris-Saclay)
|
DynamIST |
October 11, 2022 14:00 |
15:00 |
Kaloshin Group |
|
|
On Hausdorff dimension of Julia sets via a computer-assisted proof
|
Artem Dudko
(IMPAN)
|
DynamIST |
October 25, 2022 14:00 |
15:00 |
Kaloshin Group |
|
|
Young Scientist Symposium 2022
|
|
Symposium/Conference |
October 20, 2022 09:00 |
18:00 |
|
|
|
Vienna Soft Matter Day
|
|
Symposium/Conference |
October 21, 2022 09:00 |
18:00 |
Carl Goodrich |
|
|
Institute Colloquium: Marja Timmermans (University of Tübingen)
|
Marja Timmermans
(University of Tübingen)
|
Institute colloquium |
November 21, 2022 11:30 |
12:30 |
Eva Benkova |
|
|
Institute Colloquium: Shiri Artstein-Avidan (Tel Aviv University)
|
Shiri Artstein-Avidan
(Tel Aviv University)
|
Institute colloquium |
November 28, 2022 11:30 |
12:30 |
Uli Wagner |
|
|
Institute Colloquium: Artur Avila (University of Zurich)
|
Artur Avila
(University of Zurich)
|
Institute colloquium |
October 10, 2022 11:30 |
12:30 |
Vadim Kaloshin |
|
|
Institute Colloquium: Philip Kim (Harvard University)
|
Philip Kim
(Harvard University)
|
Institute colloquium |
December 5, 2022 11:30 |
12:30 |
Hryhoriy Polshyn |
|
|
Institute Colloquium: Ann McDermott (Columbia University)
|
Ann McDermott
(Columbia University)
|
Institute colloquium |
January 16, 2023 11:30 |
12:30 |
Andela Saric |
|
|
Institute Colloquium: Zvonimir Dogic (UC Santa Barbara)
|
Zvonimir Dogic
(The University of California, Santa Barbara)
|
Institute colloquium |
January 23, 2023 11:30 |
11:30 |
Jérémie Palacci |
|
|
Four-year Colloquium: Jérémie Palacci (ISTA)
|
Jérémie Palacci
(ISTA)
|
4th year colloquium |
October 3, 2022 11:30 |
12:30 |
TBA |
|
|
Self-organisation of proteins in cells
|
Erwin Frey
(Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich)
|
Institute colloquium |
March 27, 2023 11:30 |
11:30 |
Gasper Tkacik |
|
|
Program synthesis across the software stack
|
Isil Dillig
(University of Texas at Austin)
|
Institute colloquium |
May 22, 2023 11:30 |
12:30 |
Krishnendu Chatterjee |
|
|
The cell as a material
|
Gijsje Koenderink
(TU Delft)
|
Institute colloquium |
October 23, 2023 11:30 |
12:30 |
Andela Saric |
|
|
Dissipative quantum phase transition and nonperturbative cQED
|
Yuto Ashida
(University of Tokyo | Japan)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
September 15, 2022 13:00 |
14:00 |
Johannes Fink |
|
|
TWIST Talk: Reflection on my journey from Academia to industry
|
Priyanka Dutta Passecker
|
TWIST Talk |
September 9, 2022 14:00 |
15:30 |
Bernhard Petermeier |
|
|
Getting most out of representations - Approaches to reducing information redundancy
|
Karen Ullrich
(FAIR NY & Vector Institute)
|
ELLIS talk |
September 9, 2022 10:00 |
11:00 |
Christoph Lampert |
|
|
Mapping tunable bands in twisted double bilayer graphene in magnetic fields
|
Yulia Maximenko
(National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST))
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
September 12, 2022 11:00 |
12:00 |
Hryhoriy Polshyn |
|
|
Nonequilibrium and cavity control of quantum materials
|
Tobia Nova
(ETH Zurich | Switzerland)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
October 4, 2022 11:00 |
12:00 |
Zhanybek Alpichshev |
|
|
SLAM Talk
|
Luca Barberi
(Université de Genève)
|
SLAM Seminar |
November 17, 2022 11:00 |
12:00 |
Jérémie Palacci |
|
|
|
Helmut Abels
(University of Regensburg)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
October 20, 2022 16:15 |
17:15 |
Julian Fischer |
|
|
Asymptotic Hodge theory via WKB-analysis and Donaldson--Thomas theory
|
Szilard Szabo
(Budapest University of Technology and Economics and Alfred Renyi Institute of Mathematics, Budapest)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
October 13, 2022 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
|
Anne Moreau
(Université Paris-Saclay)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
October 27, 2022 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
|
Michel Brion
(University Grenobles-Alpes)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 12, 2023 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Development and Stem Cells Regional Meeting
|
|
Symposium/Conference |
March 3, 2023 08:30 |
18:00 |
|
|
|
Virtual Student Open Day
|
|
Public outreach event |
February 2, 2023 13:00 |
17:00 |
Graduate School Office |
|
|
Transport in fractional quantum Hall edges with counterpropagating modes
|
Alexander Mirlin
(Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
February 3, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
Pauli stabilizer codes
|
Blazej Ruba
(University of Copenhagen)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 26, 2023 16:15 |
17:15 |
Robert Seiringer |
|
|
Branching random walk with non-local competition
|
Sarah Penington
(University of Bath)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 25, 2023 16:45 |
17:40 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli, E. Schertzer |
|
|
BPHZ Renormalisation in Regularity Structures via Spectral Gap
|
Rhys Steele
(Imperial College London)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 25, 2023 17:45 |
19:00 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli, E. Schertzer |
|
|
Looking to the Future: ParityQC talk
|
ParityQC
|
|
January 26, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
|
|
|
Numbers, polynomials and randomness
|
Timothy Browning
(ISTA)
|
Institute colloquium |
March 6, 2023 11:30 |
12:30 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Vinberg pairs and Higgs bundles
|
Oscar Garcia-Prada
(ICMAT, Madrid)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 26, 2023 14:00 |
16:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Inauguration ceremony - Martin Hetzer
|
|
|
April 27, 2023 13:00 |
14:00 |
|
|
|
Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Symposium and Workshop 2023
|
|
Symposium/Conference |
May 2, 2023 09:00 |
May 5, 2023 20:00 |
|
|
|
DynamIST Seminar
|
Corinna Ulcigrai
(University of Zurich)
|
DynamIST |
January 31, 2023 13:30 |
18:00 |
Kaloshin Group |
|
|
Overcrowding Estimates for the Coulomb Gas
|
Eric Thoma
(CIMS, NYU)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
February 2, 2023 17:15 |
18:15 |
Laszlo Erdös |
|
|
Constructive stability for subcritical inequalities on the sphere and beyond
|
Giovanni Brigati
(University Paris-Dauphine)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
February 2, 2023 16:15 |
17:15 |
Jan Maas |
|
|
How does RNA regulate gene expression?
|
Carrie Bernecky
(ISTA)
|
4th year colloquium |
March 20, 2023 11:30 |
12:30 |
Martin Loose |
|
|
Quantum sensing with atoms, light and pendulums
|
Onur Hosten
(ISTA)
|
4th year colloquium |
May 15, 2023 11:30 |
12:30 |
Johannes Fink |
|
|
Shining light on Lead-Halide Perovskites: what optics can tell about the inner workings of the Solar-Cell-champion material
|
Zhanybek Alpichshev
(ISTA)
|
4th year colloquium |
June 26, 2023 11:30 |
12:30 |
Misha Lemeshko |
|
|
Inferring the structure of large empirical fitness landscapes
|
David McCandlish
(Cold Spring Harbour Laboratory)
|
EvoLunch |
February 1, 2023 12:30 |
13:30 |
Nick Barton |
|
|
Open Campus
|
|
|
June 4, 2023 12:00 |
18:00 |
|
|
|
Homogenization of stiff inclusions through network approximation
|
Alexandre Girodroux-Lavigne
(IMJ-PRG)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
February 9, 2023 16:15 |
17:15 |
Julian Fischer |
|
|
Central limit theorem for mesoscopic eigenvalue statistics of Wigner-type matrices
|
Volodymyr Riabov
(ISTA)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
February 16, 2023 16:15 |
17:15 |
Laszlo Erdös |
|
|
Stability of the volume preserving mean curvature flow in the flat torus
|
Anna Kubin
(Politecnico di Torino)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
February 16, 2023 17:15 |
18:15 |
Julian Fischer |
|
|
Kohgaku Eguchi and Roshan Satapathy
|
Kohgaku Eguchi and Roshan Satapathy
(ISTA)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
February 14, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
|
|
|
Trapping active particles up to the limiting case: bacteria enclosed in a biofilm
|
Chantal Valeriani
(Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
|
SLAM Seminar |
February 23, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Jérémie Palacci |
|
|
Quantum approximations of algebraic representations
|
Peter Fiebig
(Friedrich-Alexander-Universität, Erlangen)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 9, 2023 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Ergodicity breaking in flat-band lattices
|
Eulàlia Nicolau Jiménez
(Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
February 21, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
The Elekes-Szabo Theorem and applications
|
Oliver Roche-Newton
(Johannes Kepler Universiät Linz)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 16, 2023 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Senior-ISTA Colloquium
|
Sylvia Cremer & Laszlo Erdös
(ISTA)
|
4th year colloquium |
March 13, 2023 11:30 |
12:30 |
Jérémie Palacci |
|
|
Designing Hybrid Organic-Inorganic Perovskite Glasses as Future Thermoelectric Materials
|
Dr. Bikash Kumar Shaw
(TU Munich)
|
Talk |
February 24, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Maria Ibáñez |
|
|
On the zeta function and a conjecture of Deligne
|
Harald Grobner
(Uni Wien)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 2, 2023 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
NDT, Christopher Currin and Florian Schmidt
|
Christopher Currin and Florian Schmidt
(ISTA)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
February 21, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
|
|
|
NDT, Massimo Scanziani
|
Massimo Scanziani
(University of California, San Francisco)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
February 28, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
Gaia Novarino |
|
|
ELLIS Talk: Geometric Gaussian Processes
|
Viacheslav Borovitskiy
(ETH Zürich)
|
ELLIS talk |
June 7, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
Christoph Lampert |
|
|
Spring Festival
|
|
|
May 9, 2023 15:00 |
21:00 |
|
|
|
Study of a simple equation that describes the ground-state energy of a Bose gas at low and high density and in dimensions one, two and three
|
Elliott Lieb
(Princeton University)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 16, 2023 16:15 |
17:15 |
Robert Seiringer |
|
|
Typicality of the eigenstate thermalization hypothesis in realistic systems with local interactions
|
Shoki Sugimoto
(University of Tokyo)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 2, 2023 16:45 |
17:45 |
Laszlo Erdös |
|
|
NDT, Marlene Bartos
|
Marlene Bartos
(University of Freiburg, Institute of Physiology)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
March 7, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
Ryuichi Shigemoto |
|
|
From Reeb dynamics to fluid computers: two faces of a mirror
|
Eva Miranda
(UPC Barcelona)
|
DynamIST |
March 24, 2023 14:00 |
15:00 |
Kaloshin Group |
|
|
Decentralized Deep Learning: Training and Running Large Models over the Internet
|
Max Ryabinin
|
CS Talk Series |
March 21, 2023 13:00 |
15:00 |
Dan Alistarh |
|
|
Collective photoprotection through light-induced phase separation in a phototactic micro-algae
|
Raphael Jeanneret
(ENS Paris)
|
SLAM Seminar |
April 20, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Jérémie Palacci |
|
|
Microfluidic technologies as an advanced tool for chemistry and materials synthesis
|
Prof. Dr. Josep Puigmartí-Luis
(ICREA)
|
Talk |
March 27, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Maria Ibáñez |
|
|
Mirror symmetry for generalized Kummer varieties
|
Justin Sawon
(University of North Carolina)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 23, 2023 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Between hope and hype - ethical aspects of generative AI
|
Alena Buyx
(Technical University Munich)
|
Public outreach event |
September 28, 2023 17:00 |
18:00 |
Michael Sixt |
|
|
On superbosonization identity and its applications to random matrix theory
|
Shon Ngo
(ISTA)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 23, 2023 16:15 |
17:15 |
Laszlo Erdös |
|
|
Quadratic forms arising from geometry
|
Giuseppe Ancona
(Université de Strasbourg)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 30, 2023 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Weak KAM theory on metric spaces
|
Albert Fathi
(Georgia Institute of Technology)
|
DynamIST |
March 24, 2023 15:30 |
16:30 |
Kaloshin Group |
|
|
Fluctuations in conservative systems and SPDEs
|
Benjamin Gess
(Universität Bielefeld)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 30, 2023 16:15 |
17:15 |
Julian Fischer |
|
|
Tomas Vega Zuniga and Bahti Zakirov (NDT)
|
Tomas Vega Zuniga and Bahti Zakirov
(ISTA)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
March 28, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
|
|
|
Materials for Small-Scale Robotics
|
Prof. Dr. Salvador Pané i Vidal
(ETH Zürich)
|
|
April 18, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Maria Ibáñez |
|
|
Dimerization in a quantum spin chain
|
Jakob Bjoernberg
(Chalmers University of Technology)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 29, 2023 15:45 |
16:45 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli, E. Schertzer |
|
|
Decorated stable trees
|
Sigurdur Örn Stefansson
(University of Iceland)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 29, 2023 16:45 |
18:00 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli, E. Schertzer |
|
|
The density of polynomials of degree n over Zp that have exactly r roots in Qp
|
Stevan Gajovic
(MPIM Bonn)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
April 13, 2023 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Air mediation of compliant impact on smooth solid surfaces
|
John Kolinski
(EPFL)
|
SLAM Seminar |
April 13, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Scott Waitukaitis |
|
|
HQT 2023 & Germanium day
|
|
Symposium/Conference |
April 3, 2023 09:00 |
April 6, 2023 19:00 |
|
|
|
Hecke algebra action on stable basis
|
Jakub Koncki
(IMPAN, Warsaw)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
June 1, 2023 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
An introduction to atom probe tomography
|
Dr. Baptiste Gault
(Max-Planck-Institut für Eisenforschung GmbH)
|
Talk |
May 4, 2023 14:00 |
15:00 |
Maria Ibáñez |
|
|
p-adic non-abelian Hodge theory for non-p-adic geometers
|
Ben Heuer
(Goethe Universität Frankfurt)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
May 4, 2023 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Graduation Ceremony
|
|
|
June 22, 2023 17:00 |
19:00 |
|
|
|
Decoding activity patterns across pyramidal cell dendritic trees during spontaneous behaviours
|
Angus Silver
(University College London/UK)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
April 18, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
Johann Danzl |
|
|
Schrödinger evolution in a low-density random potential - Convergence to solutions of the linear Boltzmann equation
|
Soren Mikkelsen
(University of Bath)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
April 13, 2023 15:00 |
16:00 |
Laszlo Erdös |
|
|
Type III-A CRISPR-Cas systems: Structure, Function & Applications towards SARS-CoV-2 diagnosis
|
Sagar Sridhara
(University of Gothenburg)
|
|
April 12, 2023 11:00 |
13:00 |
Florian Schur |
|
|
NaNaX10
|
|
|
July 3, 2023 09:00 |
July 7, 2023 18:00 |
|
|
|
Particle systems with singular interaction for Wasserstein-type diffusion.
|
Vitalii Konarovskyi
(University of Bielefeld)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
April 27, 2023 17:15 |
18:15 |
Lorenzo Dello Schiavo |
|
|
Cellular communication by means of electricity
|
Mirna Kramar
(Institut Curie)
|
SLAM Seminar |
May 11, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Jérémie Palacci |
|
|
On the operator norm of tensors matrices involving Haar unitaries
|
Benoit Collins
(Kyoto University)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
April 27, 2023 16:15 |
17:15 |
Laszlo Erdös |
|
|
Non-commutative Hilbert schemes and Hall algebras
|
Sergey Mozgovoy
(Trinity College Dublin)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
April 20, 2023 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Understanding the molecular mechanisms underlying postsynaptic target cell type-dependent differences in presynaptic release properties
|
Zoltan Nusser
(Institute of Experimental Medicine, Budapest)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
April 25, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
Johann Danzl |
|
|
Dissecting the molecular mechanism of chikungunya virus cell-to-cell transmission
|
Kaïn van den Elsen
(Nanyang Technological University & University of Exeter)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
May 5, 2023 10:30 |
11:30 |
Florian Schur |
|
|
Colloidal Nanocrystals & Supercrystals investigated by combined X-ray Scattering Techniques
|
Dr. Rainer T. Lechner
(Montanuniversitaet Leoben)
|
Talk |
April 26, 2023 14:00 |
15:00 |
Maria Ibáñez |
|
|
Attosecond pulses for studying ultrafast electron dynamics
|
Anne L’Huillier
(Lund University)
|
Public outreach event |
January 29, 2024 18:00 |
19:00 |
Heinz Faßmann and Martin Hetzer |
|
|
Electronic phase diagram and nonlinear Hall effect in ionic liquid gated monolayer transition metal dichalcogenides semiconductor
|
Maosen Qin
(Peking University)
|
|
May 2, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Hryhoriy Polshyn |
|
|
Symmetrisation and the Feigin--Frenkel centre
|
Oksana Yakimova
(Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
May 11, 2023 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Senior ISTA Colloquium: Edelsbrunner & Heisenberg
|
Herbert Edelsbrunner & Carl-Philipp Heisenberg
(ISTA)
|
Institute colloquium |
May 8, 2023 11:30 |
12:30 |
Jeremie Palacci |
|
|
Colloidal Nanocrystals of Metals and Intermetallics
|
Prof. Dr. Maksym Yarema
(ETH Zürich)
|
Talk |
April 28, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Maria Ibáñez |
|
|
A novel molecular switch controls assembly and regulation of bacterial focal adhesions
|
Bouchra Attia
(Laboratoire d'ingenierie des systemes macromoleculaires, CNRS Marseille)
|
Talk |
May 8, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Florian Schur |
|
|
David Vijatovic and Verena Hübschmann (NDT)
|
David Vijatovic and Verena Hübschmann
(ISTA)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
May 2, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
|
|
|
Old and new capacitances
|
Roman Riwar
(Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH, Germany)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
June 22, 2023 10:00 |
11:00 |
Johannes Fink |
|
|
Plantastic Day @ISTAresearch
|
|
|
May 17, 2023 09:00 |
17:00 |
|
|
|
"Non-genetic" sources of phenotypic variation: transgenerational plasticity, bet hedging and epigenetic mechanisms in marine stickleback
|
Lisa Shama
(Helmholtz Centre for Polar and Marine Research)
|
EvoLunch |
May 3, 2023 12:30 |
13:30 |
Beatriz Vicoso |
|
|
On Branching Random Walks in the transient regime
|
Amine Asselah
(UPEC)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
May 10, 2023 15:45 |
16:45 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli, E. Schertzer |
|
|
From Superconducting Circuits to Topological Insulator Floquet Modes: Singal Amplification and Generating Entanglement
|
Seyed Shabir Barzanjeh
(University of Calgary | CA)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
May 16, 2023 13:00 |
14:00 |
Johannes Fink |
|
|
Spatio-temporal dynamics of narrowband-gamma in the mouse early visual system
|
Laura Busse
(Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
May 11, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
Wiktor Mlynarski and Maximilian Jösch |
|
|
On Erdos's sumset conjectures
|
Florian Richter
(EPFL)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
May 25, 2023 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
New materials and nanostructures in and in-between graphene monolayers
|
Jani Kotakoski
(University of Vienna)
|
Talk |
June 5, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Maria Ibáñez |
|
|
Label propagation on Erdös-Rényi random graphs
|
Lyuben Lichev
(Jean Monnet University)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
May 10, 2023 16:45 |
18:00 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli, E. Schertzer |
|
|
Quantum optics using atomic arrays
|
Darrick Chang
(ICFO)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
May 23, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
Cryo-electron tomography: The power of seeing the whole picture
|
Wolfgang Baumeister
(Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
May 23, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
Peter Jonas |
|
|
Microscopic life navigating with smart escapes
|
Daisuke Takagi
(University of Hawaii)
|
SLAM Seminar |
June 1, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Jérémie Palacci |
|
|
Data Protection Training
|
|
|
June 13, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Legal Affairs |
|
|
What is wrong with the Nitrogen Cycle - and what can we do about it?
|
Christa Schleper
(University of Vienna)
|
ISTA Sustainability Seminar |
May 17, 2023 15:00 |
16:00 |
ISTA Sustainability Group |
|
|
Gap junction proteins and their molecular crew: Insights from C. elegans
|
Michaela Misova
|
Neuroscience data talk |
May 16, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
|
|
|
Word and graph embeddings for machine learning
|
Steven Skiena
(Stony Brook University)
|
Institute colloquium |
June 19, 2023 11:30 |
12:30 |
Herbert Edelsbrunner |
|
|
Asymptotic series for low-energy excitations of the Fröhlich polaron at strong coupling
|
David Mitrouskas
(ISTA)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
June 29, 2023 16:15 |
17:15 |
Robert Seiringer |
|
|
Data Protection Training
|
|
|
June 26, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Legal Affairs |
|
|
The Correlation Energy of a Fermi Gas in the Mean-Field Regime
|
Martin Ravn
(LMU München)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
June 1, 2023 16:15 |
17:15 |
Robert Seiringer |
|
|
Statistical physics of molecular sorting in living cells
|
Elisa Floris
(Politecnico di Torino)
|
SLAM Seminar |
May 25, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Ivan Palaia (Saric group) |
|
|
Rational points in families of varieties
|
Daniel Loughran
(University of Bath)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
June 22, 2023 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Topological superconductivity in phase-controlled Josephson junction arrays
|
Yuval Oreg
(Weizmann Institute of Science | Israel)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
June 6, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Georgios Katsaros |
|
|
Topology, molecular simulation, and machine learning as routes to exploring structure, dynamics, and phase behavior in atomic and molecular crystals
|
Mark Tuckerman
(New York University)
|
Institute colloquium |
November 6, 2023 11:30 |
12:30 |
Bingqing Cheng |
|
|
The brain in action: evolutionarily conserved control strategies
|
Sten Grillner
(Karolinska Institute)
|
Institute colloquium |
October 5, 2023 11:30 |
12:30 |
Tim Vogels |
|
|
Understanding and optimizing solution-processed systems
|
Vanessa Wood
(ETH)
|
Institute colloquium |
September 25, 2023 11:30 |
12:30 |
Maria Ibanez |
|
|
Learning to see in the Data Age
|
Alex Bronstein
(Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)
|
Institute colloquium |
October 2, 2023 11:30 |
12:30 |
Christoph Lampert |
|
|
Effects of land-sea distribution on the mid latitude climatic response to anthropogenic forcing
|
Claudia Pasquero
(Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca)
|
Institute colloquium |
November 13, 2023 11:30 |
12:30 |
Caroline Muller |
|
|
POSTPONED: Stars in the age of space asteroseismology: towards a coherent modeling of their dynamics along their evolution
|
Stephane Mathis
(CEA)
|
Institute colloquium |
November 20, 2023 11:30 |
12:30 |
Lisa Bugnet |
|
|
Senior ISTA Colloquium: Chris Wojtan & Robert Seiringer
|
Chris Wojtan & Robert Seiringer
(ISTA)
|
Institute colloquium |
November 27, 2023 11:30 |
12:30 |
Jeremie Palacci |
|
|
CANCELLED : The Institute Colloquium: Jennifer Dionne (Stanford)
|
Jennifer Dionne
(Stanford University)
|
Institute colloquium |
December 4, 2023 11:30 |
12:30 |
Paul Schanda |
|
|
Measuring the knots & braids of non-Hermitian oscillators
|
Jack Harris
(Yale University)
|
Institute colloquium |
December 18, 2023 11:30 |
12:30 |
Onur Hosten |
|
|
To couple or to uncouple - transport steps in mitochondria that support mammalian life
|
Edmund Kunji
(Cambridge)
|
Institute colloquium |
January 15, 2024 11:30 |
12:30 |
Paul Schanda |
|
|
CANCELED: Stars in the age of space asteroseismology: towards a coherent modeling of their dynamics along their evolution
|
Stephane Mathis
(CEA)
|
Institute colloquium |
January 22, 2024 11:30 |
12:30 |
Lisa Bugnet |
|
|
Efficient and robust reversal learning
|
Angelika Steger
(ETH)
|
Institute colloquium |
January 29, 2024 11:30 |
12:30 |
Uli Wagner |
|
|
Dissipation induced non-stationary complex quantum dynamics
|
Dieter Jaksch
(University of Hamburg)
|
Institute colloquium |
March 11, 2024 11:30 |
12:30 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
Quantum circuit and the hierarchy of many-body entanglement
|
Xie Chen
(CalTech)
|
Institute colloquium |
April 8, 2024 11:30 |
12:30 |
Hryhoriy Polshyn |
|
|
How much does Big-A talk to Little-a?
|
Andrew G. Clark
(Cornell University)
|
Institute colloquium |
April 15, 2024 11:30 |
12:30 |
Beatriz Vicoso |
|
|
Quantitatively understanding of work related mobility in academia
|
Jeroen Dobbelaere
(ISTA)
|
Institute colloquium |
April 22, 2024 11:30 |
12:30 |
Jeremie Palacci |
|
|
Learning from molecular dynamics simulations
|
Gerhard Hummer
(Max Planck Institute of Biophysics)
|
Institute colloquium |
April 29, 2024 11:30 |
12:30 |
Andela Saric |
|
|
Oscillations and topology
|
Leonid Polterovich
(Tel Aviv University)
|
Institute colloquium |
May 6, 2024 11:30 |
12:30 |
Vadim Kaloshin |
|
|
Secrets of sex cells not written in DNA
|
Xiaoqi Feng
(ISTA)
|
4th year colloquium |
May 27, 2024 11:30 |
12:30 |
Jiří Friml |
|
|
Institute Colloquium: Harmit Malik
|
Harmit Malik
(Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center)
|
Institute colloquium |
June 7, 2024 11:30 |
12:30 |
Beatriz Vicoso |
|
|
Institute Colloquium: Speaker TBA
|
Institute Colloquium
|
Institute colloquium |
June 10, 2024 11:30 |
12:30 |
|
|
|
Institute Colloquium: Caetano Reis e Sousa
|
Caetano Reis e Sousa
(The Francis Crick Institute)
|
Institute colloquium |
June 17, 2024 11:30 |
12:30 |
Michael Sixt |
|
|
Institute Colloquium: Speaker TBA
|
Institute Colloquium
|
Institute colloquium |
June 24, 2024 11:30 |
12:30 |
|
|
|
New insights into Quantum Spin Hall-based Josephson junctions
|
Lucia Vigliotti
(University of Genova)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
June 15, 2023 13:00 |
14:00 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
Lessons from ants on the evolution of collectively developing systems
|
Adria Leboeuf
(University of Fribourg)
|
EvoLunch |
June 6, 2023 12:30 |
13:45 |
Sylvia Cremer |
|
|
Non-reciprocal quantum materials
|
Justin Song
(Nanyang Technological University)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
June 23, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
Visualizing the transcriptional landscape with tissue context
|
Nathalie Agudelo Duenas
(ISTA)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
June 6, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
|
|
|
The role of astrocyte calcium signaling in developing sensory domains
|
Vered Kellner
(Medical University of Vienna)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
June 13, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
Peter Jonas |
|
|
Moments of random characteristic polynomials
|
Paul Bourgade
(Courant Institute)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
June 7, 2023 15:45 |
16:45 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli, E. Schertzer |
|
|
Transport and renormalization via probabilistic Hessian estimates
|
Yair Shenfeld
(MIT)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
June 7, 2023 16:45 |
18:00 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli, E. Schertzer |
|
|
Arithmetic and Dynamics on Varieties of Markoff Type
|
Alexander Gamburd
(The Graduate Center, CUNY)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
June 15, 2023 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Dissecting the lifecycle of bacteria - from environmental to patient samples
|
Gregor Weiss
(ETH Zürich)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
June 15, 2023 14:00 |
15:00 |
Florian Schur |
|
|
Biomimetic emulsions as a tool to investigate tissue mechanics in vitro and in vivo
|
Lea-Laetitia Pontani
(UPMC)
|
SLAM Seminar |
June 22, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Jérémie Palacci |
|
|
Principles of predictive representation learning in biological neural networks
|
Friedemann Zenke
(Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
June 27, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
Tim Vogels |
|
|
The roles of the habenula-interpeduncular pathways in the integration of interoception and exteroception for decision making
|
Hitoshi Okamoto
(RIKEN Brain Science Institute)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
June 23, 2023 14:30 |
15:30 |
Ryuichi Shigemoto |
|
|
Seeking self-organizing principles of chick gastrulation
|
Mattia Serra
(University of California San Diego, Department of Physics)
|
SLAM Seminar |
June 21, 2023 10:00 |
11:00 |
Jérémie Palacci |
|
|
Invisible yet Critical — Hidden Polymorphs, Pre-Nucleation Clusters, and their Role in Molecular Crystallization
|
Michael Grünwald
(University of Utah)
|
SLAM Seminar |
July 13, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Carl Goodrich |
|
|
Special Condensed Matter Seminar: Heterostructures of Low-Dimensional Materials: Synthesis, Properties, and Device Applications
|
Gokul M. Anilkumar
(Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Pune)
|
Talk |
July 3, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Hryhoriy Polshyn |
|
|
Static properties of an asymmetric impurity in a dipolar BEC
|
Prof. Jeremy R. Armstrong
(University of Nebraska at Kearney)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
July 18, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Artem Volosniev (RG Serbyn) |
|
|
Glutamatergic drivers for spatial orientation and Tau propagation
|
Tim Viney
(Career Development Fellow, Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford; Research Fellow, Wolfson College, Oxford)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
July 14, 2023 15:00 |
16:00 |
Sandra Siegert |
|
|
Data-driven theory reveals universal cell-cell interactions across distinct motile cells
|
Tom Brandstätter
(VU Amsterdam and LMU Munich)
|
FriSBi |
October 20, 2023 15:00 |
16:00 |
Edouard Hannezo |
|
|
Excitation spectrum of a dilute Bose gas with an impurity
|
Jonas Lampart
(CNRS & ICB, Université de Bourgogne Franche-Comté)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
July 26, 2023 16:15 |
17:15 |
Robert Seiringer / David Mitrouskas |
|
|
The length of the longest increasing subsequence in the Brownian separable permutons
|
William Da Silva
(University of Vienna)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
October 23, 2023 15:45 |
16:45 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli, E. Schertzer |
|
|
Regularization of non-Hermitian matrices by noise
|
Hong Chang Ji
(ISTA)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
October 23, 2023 17:00 |
18:00 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli, E. Schertzer |
|
|
GKP code error-correction with robust ancilla error suppression
|
Christian Siegele
(QUANTIC (Quantum Information Circuits), Paris | FR)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
July 27, 2023 13:00 |
14:00 |
Johannes Fink |
|
|
Numerical computations and thermodynamically complete models for inelastic behaviour in solids
|
Alexei Gazca
(University of Freiburg)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
July 27, 2023 16:15 |
17:15 |
Julian Fischer, Erika Maringova |
|
|
Understanding shape control of gold nanoparticles: a microscopic, atomistic perspective
|
Dr. Santosh Kumar Meena
(Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Ropar)
|
Talk |
August 29, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
Maria Ibáñez |
|
|
The New Standard In Drug-Free Mental Health Therapy
|
Alessandro Venturino
|
xista talks |
September 19, 2023 16:00 |
18:00 |
|
|
|
ISTA Retreat
|
|
|
October 16, 2023 13:30 |
23:00 |
|
|
|
Top-down control of descending pain modulation via the periaqueductal gray
|
Matthew Banghart
(Assistant Professor of Neurobiology; University of California San Diego)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
August 21, 2023 14:00 |
15:00 |
Maximilian Jösch |
|
|
Engineering an on-chip THz time domain spectrometer for van der Waals materials
|
Alex Potts
(University of California)
|
|
August 25, 2023 10:00 |
11:00 |
Hryhoriy Polshyn |
|
|
The perks of being squishy: Archaea as a skillful mechanoresponsive machine
|
Alexandre Bisson
(Brandeis University)
|
Talk |
September 14, 2023 14:00 |
15:00 |
Martin Loose |
|
|
Elastic Microphase Separation Produces Bicontinuous Materials
|
Dr. Carla Fernandez Rico
(ETH Zürich)
|
Talk |
September 4, 2023 13:45 |
14:45 |
Maria Ibáñez |
|
|
The global re-shuffling of species
|
Franz Essl
(University of Vienna)
|
Public outreach event |
December 13, 2023 17:00 |
18:00 |
Martin Hetzer |
|
|
Chemical neomorphs: Reprogramming biological circuits with small molecules
|
Georg E. Winter
(Medical University of Vienna)
|
Talk |
October 10, 2023 10:00 |
11:00 |
Gaia Novarino |
|
|
bigX 23
|
|
|
October 17, 2023 17:30 |
20:00 |
|
|
|
WoMen in Science
|
|
|
November 8, 2023 15:30 |
17:00 |
Hilde Janssens |
|
|
Evolution of Telencephalon Spatial Structures and Cell types
|
Amit Zeisel
(Technion)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
August 28, 2023 15:00 |
16:00 |
Lora Sweeney |
|
|
Antibonding Electronic States: Not Always a Devil
|
Kanishka Biswas
(Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR),)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
September 22, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Maria Ibáñez |
|
|
Super-resolution Microscopy Developments for Tomorrow's Cell Biology
|
Joerg Bewersdorf
(Yale University School of Medicine)
|
Talk |
August 31, 2023 14:00 |
15:00 |
Johann Danzl |
|
|
How electron hydrodynamics can eliminate the Landauer-Sharvin resistance
|
Thomas Scaffidi
(UC Irvine)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
October 23, 2023 09:00 |
10:00 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
Rotational neural dynamics in the spinal cord and a new theory of movement
|
Rune W. Berg
(University of Copenhagen)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
September 19, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
Tim Vogels |
|
|
Disjointness in Ergodic and Number Theory
|
Manfred Einsiedler
(ETH Zürich)
|
Mathematics Colloquium |
October 4, 2023 15:30 |
16:30 |
Vadim Kaloshin |
|
|
Taming Entropy in Colloidal Crystallization
|
Michael Engel
(Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)
|
SLAM Seminar |
September 29, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Carl Goodrich |
|
|
Spinors and vector bundles on algebraic curves
|
Nigel Hitchin
(University of Oxford)
|
Mathematics Colloquium |
November 8, 2023 15:30 |
16:30 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Euler systems and the Birch—Swinnerton-Dyer conjecture
|
Sarah Zerbes
(ETH Zürich)
|
Mathematics Colloquium |
December 6, 2023 15:30 |
16:30 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Discrete or continuous?
|
László Lovász
(ELTE and Rényi Institute)
|
Mathematics Colloquium |
April 10, 2024 15:30 |
16:30 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Moments of families of quadratic L-functions over function fields via homotopy theory
|
Dan Petersen
(Stockholm University)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
November 30, 2023 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Weak approximation on the norm one torus
|
Peter Koymans
(ETH Zürich)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
October 12, 2023 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Synthesis planning, mechanistic analysis and discovery of new reaction classes in the age of computers
|
Bartosz Grzybowski
(UNIST - S. Korea)
|
Institute colloquium |
February 26, 2024 11:30 |
12:30 |
Scott Waitukaitis |
|
|
Quantum Colloquium: Optomechanical and spin-based sensing for Fifth forces, Dark Matter, and other Beyond the Standard Model physics
|
Andrew Geraci
(Northwestern University | US)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
October 17, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Onur Hosten |
|
|
Quantum Colloquium | Measuring high-amplitude quantum motion in a nanogram object
|
Jack Harris
(Yale University)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
December 19, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Onur Hosten |
|
|
Linear and Nonlinear Responses in Quantum Magnets (Quantum Colloquium)
|
Steve Winter
(Wake Forest University)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
January 9, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Zhanybek Alpichshev |
|
|
Quantum Colloquium (Title: Searching for topological superconductors using ultrasound)
|
Brad Ramshaw
(Cornell University)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
October 10, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Kim Modic |
|
|
Electric and magnetic moments of cold molecules and clusters entrapped in superfluid helium nanodroplets
|
Vitaly Kresin
(USC)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
October 24, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Mikhail Lemeshko |
|
|
Quantum Dots in Bilayer Graphene
|
Christoph Stampfer
(RWTH Aachen)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
November 7, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Hryhoriy Polshyn |
|
|
Investigating mechanisms of biomolecular self-organization with computational intelligence
|
Roberto Covino
(Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies)
|
SLAM Seminar |
October 5, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Andela Saric |
|
|
Ultracold three-body scattering: from quantum gases to chemical reactions
|
Jinglun Li
(University of Ulm)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
October 6, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Mikhail Lemeshko |
|
|
Symplectic cohomology of conical symplectic resolutions
|
Alexander Ritter
(University of Oxford)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 11, 2024 14:00 |
16:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
An invitation to symplectic mapping class groups
|
Ailsa Keating
(University of Vienna)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
November 16, 2023 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Classification of disordered insulators in 1D
|
Jacob Shapiro
(Princeton University)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
October 17, 2023 14:15 |
15:15 |
Laszlo Erdös |
|
|
Dynamics of Josephson vortices and vortex molecules in coupled Bose-Einstein condensates
|
Joachim Brand
(Massey University)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
October 25, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Mikhail Lemeshko |
|
|
|
|
Mathematics Colloquium |
June 5, 2024 15:30 |
16:30 |
|
|
|
|
Mathematics Colloquium
|
Mathematics Colloquium |
June 5, 2024 15:30 |
16:30 |
|
|
|
Polarized Systems: From 3D Goes Down to Atomically-Thin 2D
|
Mingfeng Chen
(Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
October 6, 2023 14:00 |
15:00 |
Hryhoriy Polshyn |
|
|
How big is big enough? Unravelling the developmental control of tissue growth in the fly abdomen
|
Nicolas Tapon & Guillaume Salbreux
(Francis Crick Institute, University of Geneva)
|
Institute colloquium |
February 5, 2024 11:30 |
12:30 |
Anna Kicheva |
|
|
Modeling the Navigational Circuitry of the Fly
|
Larry F. Abbott
(Columbia University in the City of New York, Center for Theoretical Neuoscience)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
September 26, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
Tim Vogels |
|
|
EvoLunch: How reptiles can help us better understand the evolution of sex chromosomes
|
Michail Rovatsos
(Department of Ecology, Faculty of Science, Charles University)
|
EvoLunch |
September 27, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Vicoso Group |
|
|
VCQlada Meeting | Conference Session I
|
Serbyn, Katsaros, Fink
(ISTA)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
October 19, 2023 14:00 |
15:30 |
Hosten, Fink, Katsaros, Lemeshko, Serbyn |
|
|
ISTA Lecture: Catherine Dulac (Harvard)
|
Catherine Dulac
(Harvard University)
|
Public outreach event |
September 30, 2024 17:00 |
18:00 |
Simon Hippenmeyer |
|
|
Won’t You Be My Neighbor? Proximity Proteomics to Uncover Neural Mechanisms of Adaptive and Maladaptive Synaptic Mechanisms
|
Scott Soderling
(Duke University)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
October 3, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
Tomas Masson |
|
|
Virtual Student Open Day
|
|
|
November 16, 2023 13:00 |
17:00 |
|
|
|
Fractional $R$-diagonal convolution, truncated single ring matrices, and dynamics of complex polynomial roots.
|
Andrew Campbell
(ISTA)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
October 10, 2023 15:15 |
16:15 |
Laszlo Erdös |
|
|
Elliptic Characteristic classes o matrix Schubert varieties: patterns and algebra
|
Andrzej Weber
(University of Warsaw)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
October 19, 2023 13:00 |
15:00 |
Kamil Rychlewicz |
|
|
A trade-floor of synaptic weights explores the operating principles of plasticity in networks with preserved weight distribution
|
Maayan Levy
(Institute of Science and Technology Austria)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
October 10, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
Vogels group |
|
|
Young Scientist Symposium 2023
|
Young Scientist Symposium 2023
|
|
November 9, 2023 09:00 |
20:00 |
Young Scientist Symposium Organizing Committee |
|
|
Towards thoughtful academic travel
|
Teun Bousema
(Radboud University, The Netherlands)
|
ISTA Sustainability Seminar |
October 10, 2023 14:33 |
14:33 |
Jeroen Dobbelaere |
|
|
Dynamic regulation of presynaptic function and plasticity in health and disease
|
Nils Brose
(Max Planck Institute for Multidisciplinary Sciences, Goettingen, Germany)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
October 17, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
Peter Jonas |
|
|
Recent Developments in Overlap Region of Wall Bounded Turbulence
|
Hassan M. Nagib
(Illinois Institute of Technology | US)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
March 4, 2024 14:30 |
15:30 |
Bjorn Hof |
|
|
Spin-Orbit Entangled Quantum Materials: from Unusual Order to Liquid States
|
George Jackeli
(Max Planck Institute for Solid State Research, Stuttgart)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
February 27, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
Synthesis and Characterization of γ-Graphyne, a Novel Allotrope of Carbon
|
Valentin O. Rodionov
(Case Western Reserve University, Department of Macromolecular Science and Engineering)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
November 14, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Rafal Klajn |
|
|
Confined viscous flows: flowing in curved space and hydrodynamic interactions
|
Stephane Guillet
(ENS de Lyon)
|
SLAM Seminar |
November 2, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Jérémie Palacci |
|
|
Determinantal point processes and quasi-free states on the CAR algebra
|
Eugene Lytvynov
(Swansea University, Wales)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 16, 2024 16:15 |
17:15 |
Lorenzo Dello Schiavo |
|
|
Ramsey properties of random graphs
|
Yuval Wigderson
(ETH Zürich)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
November 8, 2023 13:00 |
14:15 |
Matthew Kwan |
|
|
The wild wide world of human GABAA receptors
|
Radu Aricescu
|
Neuroscience data talk |
November 28, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
Mario De Bono |
|
|
On the canonical geometric structure of initial data for the Einstein equations
|
Michael Eichmair
(University of Vienna)
|
Mathematics Colloquium |
March 6, 2024 15:30 |
16:30 |
Jan Maas |
|
|
Sustainable transformation of our economic system
|
Prof Sigrid Stagl
(WU Vienna)
|
ISTA Sustainability Seminar |
November 2, 2023 10:00 |
11:00 |
Sustainability Group |
|
|
Quantum Boltzmann dynamics in Fermi gases
|
Esteban Cardenas
(UT Austin)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
November 7, 2023 16:15 |
17:15 |
Robert Seiringer |
|
|
ELLIS Talk: Implicit bias in machine learning
|
Ohad Shamir
(Weizmann Institute)
|
ELLIS talk |
October 31, 2023 14:00 |
15:00 |
Christoph Lampert |
|
|
Sums of odd-ly many fractions and the distribution of primes
|
Vivian Kuperberg
(ETH Zürich)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
November 2, 2023 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
The dentate gyrus: A pattern separator driving formation of precise memories
|
Heinz Beck
(Institute of Experimental Epileptology and Cognition Research, Life and Brain Center, University of Bonn Medical Center)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
October 31, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
Peter Jonas |
|
|
Molecular Frame Photoelectron Angular Distributions (MFPADs): A sensitive access to electronic structure and dynamics
|
Philipp Demekhin
(Uni Kassel)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
December 7, 2023 11:00 |
12:15 |
Mikhail Lemeshko |
|
|
Multi-flavor quantum criticality
|
Arkady Shekhter
(Los Alamos National Laboratory)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
November 9, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Kimberly Modic |
|
|
Correlated Order at the Tipping Point in the Kagome Metal CsV3Sb5 P.J.W. Moll
|
Philip Moll
(Max Planck Institute for the Structure and Dynamics of Matter)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
November 13, 2023 15:00 |
16:15 |
Kimberly Modic |
|
|
Designing Polymeric Nanofiltration Membranes that Exhibit Multi-faceted Properties
|
John Hoffman
( National Institute of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg)
|
|
November 6, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Scott Waitukaitis |
|
|
Winter Bash
|
|
|
December 14, 2023 16:00 |
22:00 |
|
|
|
Playing with Active Matter
|
Giovanni Volpe
(University of Gothenburg)
|
|
November 10, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Scott Waitukaitis |
|
|
Why do surgeons sleep better with plasticity in their knots?
|
Pedro M. Reis
(École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
November 21, 2023 10:00 |
11:00 |
Scott Waitukaitis |
|
|
Self-propulsion and self-oscillations of Leidenfrost droplets
|
Ambre Bouillant
(Université Paris Cité)
|
SLAM Seminar |
November 16, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Scott Waitukaitis |
|
|
Stability for the logarithmic Sobolev inequality
|
Giovanni Brigati
(ISTA)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
November 14, 2023 16:15 |
17:15 |
Jan Maas |
|
|
Structural insights into the activation of the classical complement system
|
Leoni Abendstein
|
|
November 27, 2023 10:30 |
11:30 |
Martin Loose |
|
|
Fundamental study of small-scale processes in the atmosphere and in the ocean
|
Caroline Muller
(ISTA)
|
4th year colloquium |
December 14, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Francesca Pellicciotti |
|
|
The geometric Satake isomorphism for twisted reductive groups
|
Timo Richarz
(TU Darmstadt)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
November 23, 2023 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
NDT talks
|
Tomas Masson
(ISTA, Jösch Group)
|
|
November 14, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
|
|
|
Discrete Maths Meeting
|
Masaryk University, TU Graz, University of Passau
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
November 24, 2023 11:00 |
19:00 |
Matthew Kwan |
|
|
Representation equivalent Neural Operators
|
Rima Alaifari
(ETH Zürich)
|
ELLIS talk |
November 23, 2023 15:00 |
16:00 |
Marco Mondelli |
|
|
Solutions of the semigeostrophic equation on a rotating sphere
|
Lauro Silini
(ETH Zürich)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
December 19, 2023 16:15 |
17:15 |
Jan Maas |
|
|
The low density Fermi gas in three dimensions
|
Emanuela Giacomelli
(LMU München)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
November 28, 2023 16:15 |
17:15 |
Robert Seiringer |
|
|
Linear Eigenvalue Statistics at the Cusp
|
Volodymyr Riabov
(ISTA)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
December 5, 2023 16:15 |
17:15 |
Laszlo Erdös |
|
|
NDT by Sandra Siegert and Jake Watson
|
Sandra Siegert and Jake Watson
(ISTA)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
November 21, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
|
|
|
Pop-up Show Opening: TURNING THE ECOLOGICAL GEARS
|
Sophie Falkeis
|
|
November 16, 2023 17:00 |
18:00 |
VISTA |
|
|
Stochastic formulas for determinants of Laplacians
|
Isao Sauzedde
(University of Warwick)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
November 20, 2023 15:45 |
16:45 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli, E. Schertzer |
|
|
A regularized Kellerer theorem in arbitrary dimension
|
Benjamin Robinson
(University of Vienna)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
November 20, 2023 17:00 |
18:00 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli, E. Schertzer |
|
|
4-Year Colloquium: Scott Waitukaitis
|
Scott Waitukaitis
(ISTA)
|
4th year colloquium |
May 17, 2023 11:00 |
12:00 |
Jeremie Palacci |
|
|
Materials and reaction mechanisms in main group redox chemistries
|
Stefan Freunberger
(ISTA)
|
4th year colloquium |
January 12, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Georgios Katsaros |
|
|
A tale of two rabbits: how identical materials are helping us unlock the secrets of "static electricity"
|
Scott Waitukaitis
(ISTA)
|
4th year colloquium |
May 17, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Jeremie Palacci |
|
|
Differentially Private Algorithms for Statistical Estimation Problems
|
Rachel Cummings
(Columbia University)
|
|
November 27, 2023 13:35 |
14:35 |
Monika Henzinger |
|
|
Open Campus
|
|
Public outreach event |
June 9, 2024 12:00 |
18:00 |
|
|
|
Gender-based violence in research organisations: prevalence, consequences, and conceptual dilemmas
|
Sofia Strid, Associate Professor of Gender Studies, Senior Lecturer in Sociology and UniSAFE Scientific Coordinator
(University of Gothenburg)
|
|
February 12, 2024 14:00 |
16:00 |
Hilde Janssens |
|
|
Modelling the genetic basis of human complex traits
|
Matt Robinson
(ISTA)
|
4th year colloquium |
April 26, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Beatriz Vicoso |
|
|
4 Year Colloquium: Maria Ibañez
|
Maria Ibañez
(ISTA)
|
4th year colloquium |
June 28, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Georgios Katsaros |
|
|
Spectral estimates for Schrödinger operators with Neumann boundary conditions on Hölder domains
|
Charlotte Dietze
(University of Munich)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 9, 2024 16:15 |
17:15 |
Robert Seiringer |
|
|
Matroid secretary problem with random assignment and almost no prior information
|
Ivan Sergeev
(ETH Zurich)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
December 7, 2023 11:00 |
12:15 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
May 13, 2024 12:00 |
May 16, 2024 14:00 |
|
|
|
Inference in High Dimensions: Information Theoretic Limits and Efficient Algorithms
|
Marco Mondelli
(ISTA)
|
4th year colloquium |
March 15, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Dan Alistarh |
|
|
Prethermalization for deformed Wigner matrices
|
Joscha Henheik
(ISTA)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
December 12, 2023 16:15 |
17:15 |
Laszlo Erdös |
|
|
From Electro-Fluidic Coupling to Friction Engineering: electric current generation and flow tunnelling
|
Baptiste Coquinot
(ENS Paris)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
February 2, 2024 13:00 |
14:15 |
Mikhail Lemeshko |
|
|
A Geometric Tension Dynamics Model of Epithelial Convergent Extension
|
Nikolas Claussen
(UC Santa Barbara)
|
SLAM Seminar |
December 14, 2023 13:00 |
14:00 |
Edouard Hannezo |
|
|
Majorana states in a three-site Kitaev chain
|
Alberto Bordin
(QuTech, Delft University of Technology | NL)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
January 30, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Georgios Katsaros |
|
|
Higher moments of elliptic curves
|
Bartosz Naskręcki
(Adam Mickiewicz University)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
December 14, 2023 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Higher moments of elliptic curves
|
Bartosz Naskręcki
(Adam Mickiewicz University)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
December 14, 2023 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
The invariant measure of the 2D Yang-Mills Langevin dynamic
|
Ilya Chevyrev
(University of Edinburgh)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
December 18, 2023 15:45 |
17:00 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli, E. Schertzer |
|
|
Different behaviours of the N-particle branching random walk
|
Zsofia Talyigas
(University of Vienna)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
December 18, 2023 17:00 |
18:00 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli, E. Schertzer |
|
|
Conference "Physics of cell fate decisions"
|
|
Symposium/Conference |
May 13, 2024 12:00 |
May 16, 2024 14:00 |
Gasper Tkacik |
|
|
Microglia functions from development to neurodegeneration
|
Florent Ginhoux
(Gustave Roussy Hospital, France)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
December 20, 2023 16:00 |
17:00 |
Sandra Siegert |
|
|
Pattern formation in collective cell migration
|
Jean-François Joanny
(Collège de France)
|
SLAM Seminar |
January 8, 2024 10:00 |
11:00 |
Edouard Hannezo |
|
|
The invention of nature: Alexander von Humboldt’s New World
|
Andrea Wulf
|
Public outreach event |
June 18, 2024 17:00 |
18:00 |
Martin Hetzer & Gaia Novarino |
|
|
Magic in many body systems
|
Marcello Dalmonte
(ICTP)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
January 23, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
Generalized empirical covariance matrices and large deviations
|
Jonathan Husson
(University of Michigan)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
December 21, 2023 16:15 |
17:15 |
Laszlo Erdös |
|
|
Genetics to Revelation
|
Mario de Bono
(ISTA)
|
4th year colloquium |
March 8, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Tim Vogels |
|
|
Interfacing free electrons and light using photonic integrated circuits
|
Guanhao Huang
(EPFL (Switzerland))
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
January 11, 2024 13:30 |
14:30 |
Johannes Fink |
|
|
Neuronal subtype specification in the developing nervous system by a shared temporal TF sequence
|
Andreas Sagner
(Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
January 18, 2024 13:00 |
14:00 |
Lora Sweeney |
|
|
Mechano-chemical active feedback generates convergence extension in epithelial tissue
|
Aondoyima Gerald Ioratim-Uba
(Bristol University)
|
SLAM Seminar |
January 10, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Andela Saric |
|
|
CRISPR jumps ahead: mechanistic insights into CRISPR-associated transposons
|
Irma Querques
(MaxPerutz laboratories )
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
January 16, 2024 16:00 |
17:00 |
Florian Schur |
|
|
Storm and Drama: How Theater for the Future can create cultural shifts toward sustainability
|
Gloria Benedikt
(Human Frontier Science Program)
|
ISTA Sustainability Seminar |
January 18, 2024 10:00 |
11:00 |
ISTA Sustainability Group |
|
|
Integrated spatial planning for Nature and People
|
Piero Visconti
(IIASA)
|
ISTA Sustainability Seminar |
January 30, 2024 13:00 |
14:00 |
ISTA Sustainability Group |
|
|
Higgs bundles and the topology of higher Teichmüller spaces
|
Oscar Garcia-Prada
(ICMAT, Madrid)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 18, 2024 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Beyond the Fröhlich Hamiltonian: Large polarons in anharmonic solids
|
Matthew Houtput
(University of Antwerp)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
January 16, 2024 13:30 |
15:00 |
Ragheed Alhyder |
|
|
Multiplicative disinhibition and the logic of motion vision
|
Lukas Groschner
(Medical University of Graz)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
January 23, 2024 16:00 |
17:00 |
Maximilian Joesch |
|
|
Superconducting Quantum Interference at the Atomic Scale
|
Christian Ast
(Max Planck Institute for Solid State Research | Germany)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
March 12, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Georgios Katsaros |
|
|
Quantum computing with trapped-ion qudits
|
Martin Ringbauer
(University of Innsbruck (Austria))
|
Quantum Colloquium |
April 2, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
Einstein-Podolsky-Rosen experiment with two Bose-Einstein condensates
|
Philipp Treutlein
(University of Basel (Switzerland))
|
Quantum Colloquium |
April 23, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Onur Hosten |
|
|
Quantum many-body physics with ultracold atoms: Sailing the quantum seas | Talk by Frédéric Chevy
|
Frédéric Chevy
(ENS - École normale supérieure Paris (France))
|
Quantum Colloquium |
May 7, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Mikhail Lemeshko |
|
|
Quantum verification with few copies
|
Borivoje Dakić
(University of Vienna / Austria)
|
Quantum Colloquium |
May 21, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Johannes Fink |
|
|
Quantum Colloquium | Talk by Alberto Morpurgo
|
Alberto Morpurgo
(University of Geneva (Switzerland))
|
Quantum Colloquium |
May 28, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Hryhoriy Polshyn |
|
|
Quantum control of a cat-qubit with bit-flip times exceeding ten seconds
|
Zaki Leghtas
(INRIA, ENS - École normale supérieure Paris (France))
|
Quantum Colloquium |
June 4, 2024 11:00 |
11:00 |
Johannes Fink |
|
|
Quantum State Transfer in Semiconductor Quantum Dot Arrays
|
Gloria Platero
(Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales de Madrid (CSIC), Spain)
|
Quantum Colloquium |
June 18, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Georgios Katsaros |
|
|
xista talk | Roland Tschismarov, Loop Lab Bio
|
Roland Tschismarov, Head of Translational Research
|
xista talks |
January 18, 2024 16:00 |
17:00 |
|
|
|
Strong convergence of random matrices with latent geometries
|
Charles Bordenave
(Aix-Marseille Université)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 22, 2024 15:45 |
16:45 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli, E. Schertzer |
|
|
Expected hitting time estimates on finite graphs
|
Yuwen Wang
(Universität Innsbruck)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 22, 2024 17:00 |
18:00 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli, E. Schertzer |
|
|
Curve classes on conic bundle threefolds and applications to rationality
|
Soumya Sankar
(Utrecht University)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
January 25, 2024 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
New Year's Kick-off
|
New Year's Kick-off
|
|
January 24, 2024 10:00 |
11:30 |
|
|
|
7th International Conference of Quantitative Genetics
|
|
|
July 22, 2024 09:00 |
July 26, 2024 17:00 |
Matthew Robinson |
|
|
Shifted Lagrange multipliers method
|
Young-Hoon Kiem
(KIAS, Seoul)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
April 25, 2024 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tamas Hausel / Jakub Löwit |
|
|
Low-temperature dependence of the superfluid density in strongly disordered superconductors.
|
Anton Khvalyuk
(CNRS)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
January 24, 2024 13:00 |
14:00 |
Maksym Serbyn |
|
|
The spectrum of the Ekman boundary layer problem
|
Borbála Gerhát
(CTU, Prague)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 21, 2024 16:15 |
17:15 |
Robert Seiringer |
|
|
Estimating molecular motions from cryo-EM images with DynaMight
|
Johannes Schwab
(LMB-MRC Cambridge )
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
February 26, 2024 14:00 |
15:00 |
Florian Schur |
|
|
Quantum control by effective counterdiabatic driving
|
Sandro Wimberger
((Parma University))
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
April 25, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Mikhail Lemeshko / Artem Volosniev |
|
|
Upper bound for the grand canonical free energy of the Bose gas in the Gross-Pitaevskii limit for general interaction potentials
|
Andreas Deuchert
(University of Zürich)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
February 13, 2024 16:15 |
17:15 |
Robert Seiringer |
|
|
ISTA Egg Hunt
|
|
|
March 21, 2024 16:00 |
March 22, 2024 16:00 |
Prof. Nova Cypher & ISTA Cabinet Noir |
|
|
SFB Summer School 2024
|
|
|
September 22, 2024 09:00 |
September 26, 2024 16:00 |
|
|
|
Laplacians on Infinite Graphs
|
Noema Nicolussi
(TU Graz)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
February 20, 2024 16:15 |
17:15 |
Jan Maas |
|
|
Sheaves on Stratified Spaces
|
Jens Eberhardt
(University of Bonn)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 21, 2024 13:00 |
15:00 |
Jakub Löwit |
|
|
Rotational control of nanoparticles levitated in vacuum
|
James Millen
(King’s College London)
|
SLAM Seminar |
February 23, 2024 13:00 |
14:00 |
Scott Waitukaitis |
|
|
52nd European Mathematical Genetics Meeting
|
|
|
April 3, 2024 09:00 |
April 4, 2024 17:00 |
|
|
|
Macroscopic regularity from microscopic complexity
|
Lennart Dabelow
(Queen Mary University of London)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 5, 2024 16:15 |
17:15 |
Laszlo Erdös |
|
|
3rd ISTA Summer School in Analysis and Mathematical Physics
|
|
|
June 10, 2024 09:00 |
June 14, 2024 14:00 |
László Erdős, Julian Fischer, Jan Maas, Robert Seiringer |
|
|
FENS satellite event On Hippocampal Mossy Fiber Synapses
|
(Jonas Group)
|
Symposium/Conference |
June 24, 2024 10:00 |
19:00 |
Peter Jonas |
|
|
Derivation of mean-field models for sedimenting particles with small inertia
|
Richard Schubert
(University of Bonn)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 5, 2024 17:15 |
18:15 |
Julian Fischer |
|
|
ISTA-FKNE-CHET Young PI Symposium
|
|
|
June 23, 2024 09:45 |
21:00 |
Lora Sweeney, Sandra Siegert |
|
|
Motor Control Across Scales
|
|
|
February 23, 2024 08:15 |
21:30 |
Lora Sweeney |
|
|
Cold and Controlled Molecules & Ions 2024 (CCMI 2024)
|
|
|
September 2, 2024 11:30 |
September 6, 2024 13:00 |
Mikhail Lemeshko |
|
|
Delocalization for Random Schrödinger Operators on Tree Graphs with small disorder
|
Lorenzo Pigozzi
(ISTA)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 12, 2024 16:15 |
17:15 |
Laszlo Erdös |
|
|
Institute Colloquium: Lisa Manning, Syracuse University
|
Lisa Manning
(Syracuse University)
|
Institute colloquium |
November 4, 2024 11:30 |
12:30 |
Carl Goodrich |
|
|
Senior-ISTA Colloquium: Nicholas Barton & Christoph Lampert
|
Nicholas Barton & Christoph Lampert
(ISTA)
|
Institute colloquium |
March 4, 2024 11:30 |
12:30 |
Jeremie Palacci |
|
|
ISTA Informationsabend für Klosterneuburger Bürger:innen
|
|
|
March 21, 2024 18:00 |
21:00 |
ISTA |
|
|
Motor Control Across Scales
|
|
|
June 24, 2024 08:15 |
21:30 |
Lora Sweeney |
|
|
Relative Langlands duality of singular automorphic periods
|
Eric Yen-Yo Chen
(EPFL, Lausanne)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 14, 2024 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Microwave photonic devices in superconducting circuit
|
Zenghui Bao
(Tsinghua University Beijing | CN)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
April 11, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Johannes Fink |
|
|
Non-equilibrium fluctuations, conservative stochastic PDE, and parabolic-hyperbolic PDE with irregular drift
|
Benjamin Fehrman
(Louisiana State University)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 19, 2024 16:15 |
17:15 |
Julian Fischer |
|
|
Towards robust Majorana modes: from Lutchyn-Oreg model to Poor Man's Majorana using Yu-Shiba-Rusinov states
|
Di Xu
(TU Delft | Netherlands)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
March 25, 2024 11:30 |
12:30 |
Georgios Katsaros |
|
|
Finding the needle in the haystack: machine learning for rare event simulations
|
Christoph Dellago
(University of Vienna)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
March 19, 2024 10:00 |
11:00 |
Carl Goodrich |
|
|
Mechanical Critical Phenomena in Biopolymer Networks
|
Fred MacKintosh
(Rice University)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
March 18, 2024 10:00 |
11:00 |
Carl Goodrich |
|
|
Long Night of Research
|
|
Public outreach event |
May 24, 2024 17:00 |
23:00 |
ISTA |
|
|
Concentration of measure for thermal distributions of quantum states
|
Cornelia Vogel
(University of Tübingen)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 26, 2024 16:15 |
17:15 |
Laszlo Erdös |
|
|
Quantitative stochastic homogenization of non-linear problems arising in mechanics
|
Nicolas Clozeau
(ISTA)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 25, 2024 15:45 |
16:45 |
Laszlo Erdös, Jan Maas |
|
|
Soft and adaptive active systems: towards cell-mimetic microdevices
|
Laura Alvarez
(University of Bordeaux)
|
SLAM Seminar |
April 9, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Andela Saric |
|
|
Laser noise suppression in levitated optomechanics using squeezed light
|
Carlos Gonzalez-Ballestero
(TU Vienna | AT)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
April 9, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Onur Hosten |
|
|
Adversarial Training Should Be Cast as a Non-Zero-Sum Game
|
Volkan Cevher
(EPFL)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 25, 2024 13:00 |
14:00 |
Marco Mondelli |
|
|
Zigzag strategy for Wigner matrices
|
Joscha Henheik
(ISTA)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
March 25, 2024 17:00 |
18:00 |
Laszlo Erdös, Jan Maas |
|
|
Multi-Scaled Simulations and Modelling of Novel Materials and Electronic Devices
|
Vihar Georgiev
(University of Glasgow)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
April 17, 2024 09:30 |
10:30 |
Georgios Katsaros |
|
|
Double-perovskite materials as a platform for studying spin-orbit-lattice entangled state
|
Young-June Kim
(University of Toronto)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
April 24, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Kimberly Modic |
|
|
Dr. Salil Vadhan "Differential privacy: from theory to practice and back"
|
Salil Vadhan
(Harvard University)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
April 16, 2024 14:00 |
15:30 |
Monika Henzinger |
|
|
Instinctive behavior circuit development is shaped by sensory input, sex, and function
|
Harris Kaplan
(HHMI Postdoctoral Fellow, Dr. Catherine Dulac Lab, Department of Molecular and Cellular Biology, Harvard University)
|
Neuroscience data talk |
May 21, 2024 16:00 |
17:00 |
Sweeney Group |
|
|
The leading constant in Malle’s conjecture
|
Tim Santens
(KU Leuven)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
April 18, 2024 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Universality limits via canonical systems
|
Benjamin Eichinger
(TU Wien)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
April 23, 2024 16:30 |
17:30 |
Laszlo Erdös |
|
|
A multimodal Atlas of Alzheimer's Disease to Arrange Molecular and Cellular Changes Along Disease Progression
|
Mariano Ignacio Gabitto
(Allen Institute)
|
Life Sciences Seminar |
May 10, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Lora Sweeney |
|
|
Concentration of measure in interacting particle systems
|
David Padilla-Garza
(ISTA)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
May 14, 2024 16:15 |
17:15 |
Julian Fischer |
|
|
Talk: The viral authors of evolution
|
William Henriques
(Montana State University)
|
|
April 23, 2024 10:00 |
11:30 |
Alicia Michael |
|
|
Ultrastrong coupling between Andreev bound states and a high impedance lumped-element resonator
|
Oleg Shvetsov
(Chalmers University | Sweden)
|
Physical Sciences Seminar |
April 29, 2024 10:00 |
11:00 |
Anton Bubis (Andrew Higginbotham) |
|
|
Joint Moments
|
Jon Keating
(University of Oxford)
|
Mathematics Colloquium |
May 8, 2024 15:30 |
16:30 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Lorentz gas with small scatterers; some non-standard Limit Theorems
|
Henk Bruin
(University of Vienna)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
April 22, 2024 17:00 |
18:00 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli, E. Schertzer |
|
|
PDE in Control — Applications in Finance and Learning
|
Xin Zhang
(University of Vienna)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
April 22, 2024 15:45 |
16:45 |
M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli, E. Schertzer |
|
|
Fascination Plant Day Walk
|
Isabella Klebinger
|
ISTA Biodiversity Campus |
April 30, 2024 14:00 |
16:00 |
Jeroen Dobbelaere |
|
|
Square roots for symplectic L-functions and Reidemeister torsion
|
Amina Abdurrahman
(IHES, Paris)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
May 2, 2024 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tim Browning |
|
|
Distance problems for typical norms
|
Noga Alon
(Princeton University)
|
Talk |
May 7, 2024 10:00 |
11:00 |
Matthew Kwan |
|
|
Discrete and continues duality algebras
|
Leonid Monin
(EPFL, Lausanne)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
May 8, 2024 14:00 |
16:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
The Bose gas with a short-range impurity potential
|
Moritz Drescher
(Heidelberg University)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
May 7, 2024 16:30 |
17:30 |
Robert Seiringer |
|
|
"Efficiently computing efficiently implementable correlated noise mechanisms for differentially private machine learning."
|
Dj Dvijotham
(Google)
|
|
May 8, 2024 10:00 |
11:30 |
Monika Henzinger |
|
|
LEAF Start and Green Labs ISTA
|
Jeroen Dobbelaere and Green Labs ISTA
|
ISTA Sustainability Seminar |
May 16, 2024 10:00 |
11:00 |
Jeroen Dobbelaere |
|
|
Aspects of Random Simplicial Complexes
|
Roy Meshulam
(Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)
|
Talk |
May 8, 2024 10:00 |
11:00 |
Matthew Kwan |
|
|
Resonant (laser) excitation of the Thorium-229 nucleus
|
Thorsten Schumm
(Institute of Atomic and Subatomic Physics / TU Vienna)
|
Quantum Colloquium |
June 11, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Onur Hosten |
|
|
Cryo-electron microscopy with a laser phase plate
|
Petar N. Petrov
(University of California, Berkeley)
|
Talk |
May 8, 2024 11:00 |
12:00 |
Mikhail Lemeshko |
|
|
On the Bernstein decomposition of the stable cocenter
|
Ngo Bao Chau
(University of Chicago)
|
Mathematics and CS Seminar |
May 16, 2024 13:00 |
15:00 |
Tamas Hausel |
|
|
Journalist in Residence Workshop: The “polyreportage” as an innovative way of (science) storytelling
|
Sigrid März, ISTA 2024 Journalist in Residence
(Freelance journalist)
|
|
May 27, 2024 09:00 |
17:00 |
Sigrid März, ISTA 2024 Journalist in Residence |
|
|
Human & Machine
|
Harald Schnidar,
(CEO of SCARLETRED)
|
xista talks |
June 4, 2024 16:00 |
17:00 |
Edmundo R. Sánchez Guajardo |
|